Spring Mountain, QLD: suburb profile
The population of Spring Mountain QLD is 6,085 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Spring Mountain is $1,085 per week ($56,420 per year). Median rent in Spring Mountain is $445 per week ($1,928 per month). Spring Mountain has a median age of 29 years, younger than the national median of 38. Spring Mountain has a population density of 309 people per km².
The most common overseas birthplace in Spring Mountain is India. The most common religion is No religion (32.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Punjabi. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Spring Mountain is $2,000.
Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.
Spring Mountain vs the typical QLD suburb
The median personal income in Spring Mountain is $1,085 a week, 45% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 106th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $445 a week, $125 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 18.5% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 29, 13 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).
| Measure | Spring Mountain | Typical QLD | Difference | Typical Australia |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personal income | $1,085/wk | $747/wk | +45% | $766/wk |
| Household income | $2,399/wk | $1,593/wk | +51% | $1,637/wk |
| Rent | $445/wk | $320/wk | +39% | $330/wk |
| Mortgage repayment | $2,000/mo | $1,625/mo | +23% | $1,733/mo |
| Median age | 29 | 42 | −13 yrs | 42 |
| Rent share of household income | 18.5% | 20.4% | −1.9 pts | 20.3% |
Spring Mountain Population
6,085 residents at the 2021 Census.
Spring Mountain Median Income & Rent
Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.
Spring Mountain Rent Prices & Affordability
19% of median household income goes on median rent
Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.
Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.
Median rent in Spring Mountain against your income
Spring Mountain Schools
Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).
All schools near Spring Mountain, with a mapSpring Mountain Map
People in Spring Mountain
Demographics
Gender Split
Population Density
Households
Age Distribution
Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)
Most common overseas birthplaces
Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL
Most common languages at home other than English
Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL
Ancestry
Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL
Religion
Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL
Indigenous Population
Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL
Marital Status
Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL
Family Structure
Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL
Household Size
Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL
Homes in Spring Mountain
Housing Tenure
Of the 1,799 occupied private dwellings in Spring Mountain at the 2021 Census, 39.1% were rented, 2.8% owned outright and 56.0% owned with a mortgage.
Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)
Dwelling Types
Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL
Number of Bedrooms
Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL
Monthly Mortgage Repayments
Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL
Car Ownership
Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL
Work, income and education in Spring Mountain
Employment
Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL
Occupation
Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation
Weekly Household Income
Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL
Personal Weekly Income Distribution
Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL
How People Get to Work
Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL
Education Level
Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL
Qualifications
Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL
Field of Study
Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL
School & University Attendance
Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL
More from the 2021 Census
Need for Assistance
Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL
Long-term Health Conditions
Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL
Unpaid Carers
Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL
Volunteering
Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL
Military Service
Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL
Children Ever Born
Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL
When Migrants Arrived
Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL
Population Mobility
Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL
Where Residents Moved From
Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL
Unpaid Domestic Work
Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL
Family Blending
Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL
Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes
Suburbs near Spring Mountain
The closest suburb to Spring Mountain is Springfield Lakes, 3.8 km away.
Compare Spring Mountain (Qld)
Frequently Asked Questions About Spring Mountain
What is the population of Spring Mountain QLD?
The population of Spring Mountain QLD is 6,085 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 309 people per km². Spring Mountain is ranked #1,294 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.
What is the median income in Spring Mountain?
The median personal income in Spring Mountain QLD is $1,085 per week, or $56,420 per year. The median household income is $2,399 per week. Family income is $2,395 per week. Spring Mountain is ranked #763 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.
How much is rent in Spring Mountain?
Median rent in Spring Mountain QLD is $445 per week ($1,928 per month). Rent represents 18.5% of household income, which is considered affordable. Spring Mountain ranks #1,221 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.
What are mortgage repayments in Spring Mountain?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in Spring Mountain QLD is $2,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.
What is the median age in Spring Mountain?
The median age in Spring Mountain QLD is 29 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.
Is Spring Mountain a good suburb to live in?
Spring Mountain is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 6,085. The median income is $1,085/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.
Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 32624. All dollar figures in AUD.