Springvale, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Springvale VIC is 22,174 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Springvale is $558 per week ($29,016 per year). Median rent in Springvale is $357 per week ($1,547 per month). Springvale has a median age of 36 years, younger than the national median of 38. Springvale has a population density of 2,000 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Springvale is Vietnam. The most common religion is No religion (24.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Vietnamese. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Springvale is $1,750.

There were 3,259 recorded offences in Springvale in 2025-25, a rate of 147 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (1,376 offences).

Population
22,174
Census 2021
Median income
$558/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$357/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
36years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Springvale vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Springvale is $558 a week, 27% below the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 1,179th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $357 a week, $41 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 25.5% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 36, 7 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureSpringvaleTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$558/wk$767/wk −27%$766/wk
Household income$1,402/wk$1,687/wk −17%$1,637/wk
Rent$357/wk$316/wk +13%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,750/mo$1,723/mo +2%$1,733/mo
Median age3643 −7 yrs42
Rent share of household income25.5%19.1% +6.4 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Springvale, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Springvale Population

22,174 residents at the 2021 Census.

Springvale Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$558/wk
$29,016 per year
Ranked 7,629 of 14,663
Median Rent
$357/wk
$1,547 per month
Ranked 3,053 of 14,663
Median Age
36years
2 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,750/mo
Avg household size: 2.9 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Springvale Rent Prices & Affordability

25% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,402/wk
Median rent $357/wk
Rent to income 25.5%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Springvale against your income

About $6,075 a month
Median rent $357/wk
Left after rent $1,045/wk
Rent share 25.5%

Springvale Schools

32
schools nearby
23
government
1000
avg ICSEA score
17,199
total students
Brandon Park Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 561 students
1127
ICSEA
Fitra Community School Independent
Primary · Prep-6 · 68 students
1099
ICSEA
St Justin's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 325 students
1093
ICSEA
Mazenod College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,469 students
1089
ICSEA
Waverley Meadows Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 94 students
1071
ICSEA
St John Vianney's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 417 students
1049
ICSEA
St Anthony's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 292 students
1020
ICSEA
Killester College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 993 students
1020
ICSEA
Harrisfield Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 240 students
1017
ICSEA
Hoa Nghiem Primary School Independent
Primary · Prep-6 · 70 students
1017
ICSEA
Westall Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 309 students
1017
ICSEA
Albany Rise Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 207 students
1017
ICSEA
St Joseph's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 527 students
1008
ICSEA
Wellington Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,643 students
1006
ICSEA
Minaret College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 2,929 students
998
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 32 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Springvale, with a map

Springvale Map

Springvale, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Springvale

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 51.4% (11,408) Female 48.6% (10,765)

Population Density

2,000
people per km²
22,174 people · 11.1 km²

Households

2.9
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$1,470
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Vietnam
20.9%
India
7.4%
Cambodia
5.6%
China
5.3%
Malaysia
4.6%
Myanmar
2.8%
Thailand
2.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Vietnamese
25.2%
Mandarin
6.7%
Cantonese
6.3%
Khmer
4.9%
Punjabi
3.9%
Southeast Asian Austronesian languages: Other
2.4%
Greek
2.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Vietnamese
23.1%
Chinese
22.0%
English
7.8%
Australian
6.5%
Indian
5.7%
Greek
2.5%
Italian
2.1%
Filipino
1.8%
Irish
1.4%
Scottish
1.3%
Korean
1.2%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
24.2%
Buddhism
23.3%
Catholic
16.7%
Islam
10.4%
Not stated
6.4%
Hinduism
4.2%
Other religions
3.5%
Sikhism
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
45.1% 8,541
Separated
3.2% 616
Divorced
8.5% 1,602
Widowed
5.8% 1,099
Never married
37.4% 7,099

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
37.5%
Couple: no children
22.9%
Couple: no children under 15
21.6%
One parent: no children under 15
10.8%
One parent: children under 15
7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
22.0%
2 persons
26.4%
3 persons
19.1%
4 persons
16.3%
5 persons
8.4%
6+ persons
7.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Springvale

Housing Tenure

Of the 7,165 occupied private dwellings in Springvale at the 2021 Census, 39.2% were rented, 31.7% owned outright and 23.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.7% 266 dwellings
Owned outright
31.7% 2,271 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
23.0% 1,650 dwellings
Rented
39.2% 2,810 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.2% 161 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
77.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
14.9%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
7.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
7.5%
2 bedrooms
19.5%
3 bedrooms
49.4%
4 bedrooms
17.3%
5 bedrooms
4.9%
6+ bedrooms
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
9.8%
$300-$449/mo
2.4%
$450-$599/mo
2.5%
$600-$799/mo
3.3%
$800-$999/mo
5.7%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
14.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
14.6%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
25.5%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
12.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
9.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
10.3%
1 vehicle
38.9%
2 vehicles
32.3%
3 vehicles
11.8%
4+ vehicles
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Springvale

Employment

Employed full-time
31.0% 5,314 people
Employed part-time
20.1% 3,453 people
Unemployed
4.9% 833 people
Not in labour force
44.0% 7,546 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
25.0%
Technicians & Trade Workers
14.6%
Community & Personal Service
13.1%
Labourers
13.0%
Clerical & Administrative
11.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
8.8%
Managers
7.6%
Sales Workers
6.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
3.5%
$1-$149/wk
1.0%
$150-$299/wk
1.8%
$300-$399/wk
3.0%
$400-$499/wk
7.4%
$500-$649/wk
4.2%
$650-$799/wk
7.7%
$800-$999/wk
7.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.4%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.1%
$4,000+/wk
6.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
18.7%
$1-$149/wk
3.7%
$150-$299/wk
7.8%
$300-$399/wk
6.2%
$400-$499/wk
4.8%
$500-$649/wk
4.5%
$650-$799/wk
11.0%
$800-$999/wk
14.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
2.6%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
3.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.6%
$3,500+/wk
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
71.1%
Car (passenger)
8.7%
Did not go to work
8.5%
Train
3.9%
Walked only
2.5%
Bus
2.4%
Other
0.9%
Truck
0.8%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.6%
Bicycle
0.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
78.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
9.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
6.2%
Year 9 or equivalent
5.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
39.3%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.4%
Certificate III/IV
20.0%
Postgraduate Degree
15.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.0%
Certificate I/II
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
27.6%
Engineering
15.5%
Information Technology
10.7%
Health
10.5%
Society & Culture
10.0%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
8.3%
Education
5.1%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.5%
Architecture & Building
3.8%
Creative Arts
3.1%
Agriculture & Environment
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
22.1%
Vocational Education
21.2%
Secondary: Government
21.2%
Primary: Catholic
9.7%
Pre-school
9.6%
Secondary: Catholic
8.0%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
86.9%
Has need for assistance
7.5%
Need for assistance not stated
5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
1,037
Diabetes
675
Asthma
670
Arthritis
390
Heart disease
356
Kidney disease
235
Stroke
210
Lung condition
207
Cancer
177
Dementia
73

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
9.8% 1,721
Did not provide
90.2% 15,846

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
7.4% 1,318
Not a volunteer
92.6% 16,408

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 10
Current ADF: Reserves
0.0% 7
Previously served
0.6% 109
Never served
99.3% 17,685

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
40.4%
1 child
15.9%
2 children
24.6%
3 children
11.7%
4 children
5.1%
5+ children
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
26
1951: 1960
239
1961: 1970
490
1971: 1980
821
1981: 1990
2,443
1991: 2000
1,784
2001: 2010
2,633
2011: 2015
2,201
2016
627
2017
777
2018
925
2019
946
2020
300
2021
50

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.4%
moved in the last year
43.1%
moved in the last 5 years
8.2%
unemployment rate (Census)
53.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
17,695
Moved from VIC
1,817
Moved: same area (SA2)
1,003
Moved from overseas
223
Moved from QLD
42
Moved from NSW
39
Moved from SA
24
Moved from ACT
9
Moved from WA
6
Moved from TAS
4
Moved from NT
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
17.2%
5: 14 hours
17.9%
15: 29 hours
8.4%
30+ hours
6.6%
Did not do domestic work
49.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
88.7%
Step family: no other children
5.4%
Blended family: no other children
2.7%
Intact family: other children present
2.5%
Other couple: children only
0.5%
Step family: other children present
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Springvale Crime Statistics

3,259 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
1,376
Assault
417
Drug Offences
372
Justice Procedures
272
Property Damage
231
Break & Enter
214
Fraud
165
Weapons
108
Public Order
59
Robbery
40
Traffic
3
Other
2

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Springvale

The closest suburb to Springvale is Noble Park North, 2.6 km away.

Noble Park North
2.6 km away · income $596/wk · rent $351/wk
Noble Park
2.8 km away · income $628/wk · rent $341/wk
Mulgrave (Vic.)
3.2 km away · income $746/wk · rent $430/wk
Clayton South
3.3 km away · income $685/wk · rent $381/wk
Springvale South
3.4 km away · income $559/wk · rent $351/wk
Clayton
4.3 km away · income $594/wk · rent $400/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Springvale

What is the population of Springvale VIC?

The population of Springvale VIC is 22,174 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,000 people per km². Springvale is ranked #119 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Springvale?

The median personal income in Springvale VIC is $558 per week, or $29,016 per year. The median household income is $1,402 per week. Family income is $1,470 per week. Springvale is ranked #7,629 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Springvale?

Median rent in Springvale VIC is $357 per week ($1,547 per month). Rent represents 25.5% of household income, which is considered moderate. Springvale ranks #3,053 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Springvale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Springvale VIC is $1,750. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Springvale?

The median age in Springvale VIC is 36 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Springvale a good suburb to live in?

Springvale is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 22,174. The median income is $558/wk, which is below the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (25.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 22328. All dollar figures in AUD.