Tamborine, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Tamborine QLD is 4,388 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Tamborine is $770 per week ($40,040 per year). Median rent in Tamborine is $450 per week ($1,950 per month). Tamborine has a median age of 41 years, older than the national median of 38. Tamborine has a population density of 62 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Tamborine is England. The most common religion is No religion (47.8% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is German. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Tamborine is $2,167.

Population
4,388
Census 2021
Median income
$770/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$450/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
41years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Tamborine vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Tamborine is $770 a week, 3% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 699th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $450 a week, $130 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 20.4% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 41, 1 year younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureTamborineTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$770/wk$747/wk +3%$766/wk
Household income$2,211/wk$1,593/wk +39%$1,637/wk
Rent$450/wk$320/wk +41%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,625/mo +33%$1,733/mo
Median age4142 −1 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.4%20.4% −0.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Tamborine, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Tamborine Population

4,388 residents at the 2021 Census.

Tamborine Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$770/wk
$40,040 per year
Ranked 4,143 of 14,663
Median Rent
$450/wk
$1,950 per month
Ranked 1,049 of 14,663
Median Age
41years
3 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 3.1 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Tamborine Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,211/wk
Median rent $450/wk
Rent to income 20.4%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Tamborine against your income

About $9,581 a month
Median rent $450/wk
Left after rent $1,761/wk
Rent share 20.4%

Tamborine Map

Tamborine, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Tamborine

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.7% (2,228) Female 49.3% (2,164)

Population Density

62
people per km²
4,388 people · 71.2 km²

Households

3.1
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,203
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
6.4%
New Zealand
5.5%
South Africa
0.5%
Germany
0.4%
Scotland
0.4%
Ireland
0.4%
Malaysia
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

German
0.3%
Spanish
0.3%
Afrikaans
0.2%
Croatian
0.2%
Japanese
0.2%
Italian
0.2%
Russian
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
47.3%
Australian
38.5%
Scottish
11.7%
Irish
10.1%
German
6.9%
Australian Aboriginal
2.6%
New Zealander
2.4%
Italian
2.1%
Dutch
2.0%
Welsh
1.0%
Chinese
0.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
47.8%
Catholic
14.8%
Anglican
13.3%
Not stated
7.5%
Christian (other)
3.7%
Uniting Church
2.7%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.7%
Baptist
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
52.1% 1,826
Separated
3.7% 128
Divorced
9.4% 331
Widowed
3.2% 111
Never married
31.7% 1,110

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
44.4%
Couple: no children
25.5%
Couple: no children under 15
19.8%
One parent: children under 15
5.8%
One parent: no children under 15
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
11.8%
2 persons
32.9%
3 persons
19.5%
4 persons
19.2%
5 persons
8.1%
6+ persons
8.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Tamborine

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,346 occupied private dwellings in Tamborine at the 2021 Census, 9.2% were rented, 24.6% owned outright and 63.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.6% 21 dwellings
Owned outright
24.6% 331 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
63.0% 848 dwellings
Rented
9.2% 124 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.6% 21 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.1%
2 bedrooms
6.0%
3 bedrooms
31.0%
4 bedrooms
41.3%
5 bedrooms
13.3%
6+ bedrooms
7.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.4%
$300-$449/mo
1.2%
$450-$599/mo
1.6%
$600-$799/mo
2.2%
$800-$999/mo
3.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.2%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
14.1%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
29.2%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
21.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
13.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
0.8%
1 vehicle
14.3%
2 vehicles
38.6%
3 vehicles
23.9%
4+ vehicles
22.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Tamborine

Employment

Employed full-time
42.7% 1,314 people
Employed part-time
21.1% 649 people
Unemployed
3.4% 104 people
Not in labour force
32.8% 1,009 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
23.0%
Professionals
20.1%
Managers
14.3%
Clerical & Administrative
12.9%
Community & Personal Service
11.1%
Labourers
6.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.0%
Sales Workers
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.7%
$1-$149/wk
0.5%
$150-$299/wk
0.9%
$300-$399/wk
1.4%
$400-$499/wk
3.9%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
3.7%
$800-$999/wk
4.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.9%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
12.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.8%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
7.2%
$4,000+/wk
14.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.8%
$1-$149/wk
4.0%
$150-$299/wk
6.7%
$300-$399/wk
4.7%
$400-$499/wk
3.5%
$500-$649/wk
3.7%
$650-$799/wk
9.0%
$800-$999/wk
9.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
9.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.8%
$3,500+/wk
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
78.2%
Did not go to work
11.9%
Car (passenger)
4.3%
Truck
2.7%
Walked only
1.4%
Other
0.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.4%
Train
0.3%
Bicycle
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
57.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
28.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.2%
Year 9 or equivalent
5.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
49.7%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
21.9%
Bachelor Degree
17.0%
Postgraduate Degree
6.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.1%
Certificate I/II
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
22.8%
Management & Commerce
18.6%
Architecture & Building
11.9%
Health
11.1%
Society & Culture
10.3%
Education
9.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.2%
Creative Arts
3.3%
Agriculture & Environment
2.8%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.6%
Information Technology
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
28.5%
Secondary: Government
25.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
10.4%
Vocational Education
8.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
8.4%
Pre-school
8.3%
Primary: Catholic
5.2%
Secondary: Catholic
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.4%
Has need for assistance
4.9%
Need for assistance not stated
5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
363
Asthma
178
Arthritis
169
Heart disease
98
Lung condition
90
Diabetes
86
Cancer
66
Stroke
30
Kidney disease
22
Dementia
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.4% 443
Did not provide
86.6% 2,859

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
13.2% 435
Not a volunteer
86.8% 2,872

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 4
Previously served
4.0% 132
Never served
95.9% 3,177

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
29.7%
1 child
12.2%
2 children
32.5%
3 children
17.1%
4 children
6.9%
5+ children
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
37
1961: 1970
94
1971: 1980
116
1981: 1990
157
1991: 2000
104
2001: 2010
207
2011: 2015
56
2016
8
2017
4
2018
9
2019
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

13.3%
moved in the last year
35.6%
moved in the last 5 years
4.5%
unemployment rate (Census)
65.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,574
Moved from QLD
388
Moved: same area (SA2)
61
Moved from NSW
39
Moved from VIC
16
Moved from overseas
11
Moved from SA
3
Moved from ACT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.7%
5: 14 hours
30.5%
15: 29 hours
15.5%
30+ hours
12.0%
Did not do domestic work
22.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
81.2%
Step family: no other children
10.4%
Blended family: no other children
4.5%
Intact family: other children present
2.3%
Other couple: children only
1.0%
Step family: other children present
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Tamborine

The closest suburb to Tamborine is Yarrabilba, 5.7 km away.

Yarrabilba
5.7 km away · income $819/wk · rent $375/wk
Mundoolun
6.6 km away · income $860/wk · rent $560/wk
Logan Village
8.9 km away · income $756/wk · rent $455/wk
Jimboomba
9.2 km away · income $805/wk · rent $395/wk
Wongawallan
10.0 km away · income $879/wk · rent $420/wk
Tamborine Mountain
10.8 km away · income $681/wk · rent $420/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Tamborine

What is the population of Tamborine QLD?

The population of Tamborine QLD is 4,388 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 62 people per km². Tamborine is ranked #1,768 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Tamborine?

The median personal income in Tamborine QLD is $770 per week, or $40,040 per year. The median household income is $2,211 per week. Family income is $2,203 per week. Tamborine is ranked #4,143 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Tamborine?

Median rent in Tamborine QLD is $450 per week ($1,950 per month). Rent represents 20.4% of household income, which is considered affordable. Tamborine ranks #1,049 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Tamborine?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Tamborine QLD is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Tamborine?

The median age in Tamborine QLD is 41 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Tamborine a good suburb to live in?

Tamborine is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 4,388. The median income is $770/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 32731. All dollar figures in AUD.