Temora, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Temora NSW is 4,706 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Temora is $645 per week ($33,540 per year). Median rent in Temora is $240 per week ($1,040 per month). Temora has a median age of 48 years, older than the national median of 38. Temora has a population density of 16 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Temora is England. The most common religion is Catholic (26.3% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Tagalog. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Temora is $1,183.

There were 85 recorded offences in Temora in 2025-26, a rate of 18 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (38 offences).

Population
4,706
Census 2021
Median income
$645/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$240/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
48years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Temora vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Temora is $645 a week, 16% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,580th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $240 a week, $145 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 20.6% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 48, 5 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureTemoraTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$645/wk$765/wk −16%$766/wk
Household income$1,165/wk$1,704/wk −32%$1,637/wk
Rent$240/wk$385/wk −38%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,183/mo$1,965/mo −40%$1,733/mo
Median age4843 +5 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.6%22.6% −2.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Temora, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Temora Population

4,706 residents at the 2021 Census.

Temora Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$645/wk
$33,540 per year
Ranked 6,354 of 14,663
Median Rent
$240/wk
$1,040 per month
Ranked 6,627 of 14,663
Median Age
48years
10 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,183/mo
Avg household size: 2.3 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Temora Rent Prices & Affordability

21% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,165/wk
Median rent $240/wk
Rent to income 20.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Temora against your income

About $5,048 a month
Median rent $240/wk
Left after rent $925/wk
Rent share 20.6%

Temora Schools

4
schools nearby
3
government
970
avg ICSEA score
898
total students
St Anne's Catholic College Catholic
Combined · K-12 · 288 students
1006
ICSEA
Temora Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 213 students
969
ICSEA
Temora High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 275 students
964
ICSEA
Temora West Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 122 students
940
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Temora, with a map

Temora Map

Temora, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Temora

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.1% (2,262) Female 51.9% (2,439)

Population Density

16
people per km²
4,706 people · 298.2 km²

Households

2.3
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,588
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
1.4%
Philippines
0.8%
India
0.4%
New Zealand
0.4%
Germany
0.2%
United States of America
0.1%
Cambodia
0.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Tagalog
0.7%
Cantonese
0.3%
Arabic
0.2%
Punjabi
0.2%
Vietnamese
0.2%
Italian
0.1%
German
0.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
42.8%
English
42.5%
Irish
12.5%
Scottish
10.7%
German
9.7%
Australian Aboriginal
3.4%
Italian
1.1%
Filipino
1.0%
Dutch
0.7%
Chinese
0.7%
Greek
0.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
26.3%
No religion
25.1%
Anglican
23.4%
Not stated
6.1%
Uniting Church
5.1%
Presbyterian and Reformed
4.5%
Lutheran
3.7%
Baptist
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.9%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
47.5% 1,838
Separated
3.7% 143
Divorced
9.6% 371
Widowed
9.4% 365
Never married
29.8% 1,153

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
37.9%
Couple: no children
34.5%
Couple: no children under 15
11.4%
One parent: children under 15
9.6%
One parent: no children under 15
6.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
34.3%
2 persons
36.7%
3 persons
10.8%
4 persons
10.2%
5 persons
4.3%
6+ persons
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Temora

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,913 occupied private dwellings in Temora at the 2021 Census, 24.8% were rented, 46.3% owned outright and 25.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.9% 36 dwellings
Owned outright
46.3% 886 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
25.0% 479 dwellings
Rented
24.8% 475 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.8% 35 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
93.1%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
6.6%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.5%
2 bedrooms
15.7%
3 bedrooms
46.2%
4 bedrooms
27.8%
5 bedrooms
4.8%
6+ bedrooms
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.3%
$300-$449/mo
5.7%
$450-$599/mo
3.0%
$600-$799/mo
8.7%
$800-$999/mo
16.9%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
27.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
21.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
8.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
3.0%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
7.0%
1 vehicle
37.2%
2 vehicles
34.2%
3 vehicles
13.6%
4+ vehicles
7.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Temora

Employment

Employed full-time
33.2% 1,176 people
Employed part-time
20.2% 718 people
Unemployed
1.9% 67 people
Not in labour force
44.7% 1,586 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
23.2%
Technicians & Trade Workers
17.5%
Managers
15.4%
Community & Personal Service
14.7%
Clerical & Administrative
11.2%
Labourers
7.5%
Sales Workers
5.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.8%
$1-$149/wk
1.0%
$150-$299/wk
1.8%
$300-$399/wk
2.9%
$400-$499/wk
11.4%
$500-$649/wk
7.2%
$650-$799/wk
9.5%
$800-$999/wk
8.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
8.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
5.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.4%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.4%
$4,000+/wk
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.8%
$1-$149/wk
4.2%
$150-$299/wk
7.0%
$300-$399/wk
6.8%
$400-$499/wk
6.5%
$500-$649/wk
5.3%
$650-$799/wk
11.6%
$800-$999/wk
12.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.6%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
5.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.1%
$3,500+/wk
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
73.8%
Did not go to work
10.2%
Walked only
7.1%
Car (passenger)
5.1%
Truck
1.6%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.8%
Bicycle
0.6%
Bus
0.4%
Other
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 10 or equivalent
41.2%
Year 12 or equivalent
38.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
12.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.9%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
52.3%
Bachelor Degree
21.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.2%
Certificate I/II
4.8%
Postgraduate Degree
3.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
20.9%
Engineering
17.9%
Health
13.1%
Education
12.4%
Society & Culture
10.7%
Architecture & Building
7.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.8%
Agriculture & Environment
6.5%
Creative Arts
1.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.7%
Information Technology
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
30.6%
Secondary: Government
26.7%
Vocational Education
13.3%
Pre-school
11.5%
Primary: Catholic
11.4%
Secondary: Catholic
5.7%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
0.4%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
86.9%
Has need for assistance
8.0%
Need for assistance not stated
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
443
Asthma
244
Arthritis
225
Diabetes
176
Heart disease
160
Lung condition
135
Stroke
83
Cancer
73
Kidney disease
65
Dementia
31

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.0% 513
Did not provide
86.0% 3,145

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
24.0% 880
Not a volunteer
76.0% 2,784

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 5
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 3
Previously served
3.3% 122
Never served
96.5% 3,552

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
24.0%
1 child
9.4%
2 children
28.5%
3 children
21.0%
4 children
13.9%
5+ children
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
13
1951: 1960
27
1961: 1970
31
1971: 1980
29
1981: 1990
30
1991: 2000
18
2001: 2010
30
2011: 2015
39
2016
15
2017
7
2018
9
2019
3
2020
4
2021
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

14.0%
moved in the last year
33.0%
moved in the last 5 years
3.2%
unemployment rate (Census)
54.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,783
Moved: same area (SA2)
350
Moved from NSW
199
Moved from QLD
19
Moved from ACT
15
Moved from VIC
12
Moved from overseas
10
Moved from WA
7
Moved from NT
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.4%
5: 14 hours
27.0%
15: 29 hours
13.9%
30+ hours
10.7%
Did not do domestic work
30.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
85.7%
Step family: no other children
7.2%
Blended family: no other children
4.5%
Intact family: other children present
1.7%
Other couple: children only
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Temora Crime Statistics

85 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
38
Other Against Property
20
Assault
9
Drug Offences
6
Other Against Person
4
Property Damage
4
Sexual Offences
3
Weapons
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Frequently Asked Questions About Temora

What is the population of Temora NSW?

The population of Temora NSW is 4,706 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 16 people per km². Temora is ranked #1,659 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Temora?

The median personal income in Temora NSW is $645 per week, or $33,540 per year. The median household income is $1,165 per week. Family income is $1,588 per week. Temora is ranked #6,354 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Temora?

Median rent in Temora NSW is $240 per week ($1,040 per month). Rent represents 20.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Temora ranks #6,627 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Temora?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Temora NSW is $1,183. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Temora?

The median age in Temora NSW is 48 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Temora a good suburb to live in?

Temora is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 4,706. The median income is $645/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 13799. All dollar figures in AUD.