Tennant Creek, NT: suburb profile

The population of Tennant Creek NT is 3,080 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Tennant Creek is $671 per week ($34,892 per year). Median rent in Tennant Creek is $180 per week ($780 per month). Tennant Creek has a median age of 33 years, younger than the national median of 38. Tennant Creek has a population density of 73 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Tennant Creek is Philippines. The most common religion is No religion (36.8% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Australian Indigenous Languages. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Tennant Creek is $1,114.

Population
3,080
Census 2021
Median income
$671/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$180/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
33years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Tennant Creek vs the typical NT suburb

The median personal income in Tennant Creek is $671 a week, 22% below the typical NT suburb ($855). That ranks 95th of 163 NT suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $180 a week, $70 less than the typical NT suburb. Rent takes 10.7% of the median household income here, against 13.6% in the typical NT suburb. The median resident is 33, the same age as in the typical NT suburb.

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureTennant CreekTypical NTDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$671/wk$855/wk −22%$766/wk
Household income$1,677/wk$1,803/wk −7%$1,637/wk
Rent$180/wk$250/wk −28%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,114/mo$1,950/mo −43%$1,733/mo
Median age3333 0 yrs42
Rent share of household income10.7%13.6% −2.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Tennant Creek, the typical NT suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Tennant Creek Population

3,080 residents at the 2021 Census.

Tennant Creek Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$671/wk
$34,892 per year
Ranked 5,964 of 14,663
Median Rent
$180/wk
$780 per month
Ranked 7,868 of 14,663
Median Age
33years
5 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,114/mo
Avg household size: 2.7 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Tennant Creek Rent Prices & Affordability

11% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,677/wk
Median rent $180/wk
Rent to income 10.7%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Tennant Creek against your income

About $7,267 a month
Median rent $180/wk
Left after rent $1,497/wk
Rent share 10.7%

Tennant Creek Schools

2
schools nearby
2
government
743
avg ICSEA score
451
total students
Tennant Creek High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 142 students
754
ICSEA
Tennant Creek Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 309 students
732
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Tennant Creek, with a map

Tennant Creek Map

Tennant Creek, Northern Territory Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Tennant Creek

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.9% (1,567) Female 49.1% (1,512)

Population Density

73
people per km²
3,080 people · 42.1 km²

Households

2.7
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$1,433
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Philippines
2.1%
India
1.8%
England
1.5%
New Zealand
1.4%
Nepal
0.9%
Zimbabwe
0.8%
Fiji
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Australian Indigenous Languages
23.7%
Malayalam
1.2%
Tagalog
0.9%
Nepali
0.9%
Filipino
0.7%
Mandarin
0.4%
Greek
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian Aboriginal
51.7%
Australian
15.1%
English
14.7%
Irish
4.9%
Scottish
4.3%
Filipino
2.9%
German
2.5%
Indian
2.1%
Chinese
1.3%
Italian
0.8%
Maori
0.7%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
36.8%
Not stated
16.3%
Catholic
13.0%
Othr Protestnt
8.5%
Christian (other)
5.1%
Baptist
4.1%
Anglican
3.7%
Uniting Church
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

55.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
37.3% 896
Separated
5.9% 141
Divorced
7.2% 172
Widowed
4.1% 98
Never married
45.6% 1,097

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
42.3%
One parent: children under 15
22.1%
Couple: no children
20.2%
Couple: no children under 15
9.2%
One parent: no children under 15
6.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
35.3%
2 persons
26.6%
3 persons
11.7%
4 persons
9.3%
5 persons
6.2%
6+ persons
10.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Tennant Creek

Housing Tenure

Of the 943 occupied private dwellings in Tennant Creek at the 2021 Census, 59.1% were rented, 11.0% owned outright and 12.3% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
14.2% 134 dwellings
Owned outright
11.0% 104 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
12.3% 116 dwellings
Rented
59.1% 557 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
3.9% 37 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
87.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
8.2%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
14.6%
2 bedrooms
19.9%
3 bedrooms
52.9%
4 bedrooms
11.2%
5 bedrooms
0.8%
6+ bedrooms
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
11.1%
$300-$449/mo
6.5%
$450-$599/mo
4.6%
$600-$799/mo
7.4%
$800-$999/mo
10.2%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
28.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
17.6%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
9.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
23.6%
1 vehicle
43.5%
2 vehicles
23.1%
3 vehicles
5.9%
4+ vehicles
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Tennant Creek

Employment

Employed full-time
40.9% 854 people
Employed part-time
9.5% 198 people
Unemployed
5.1% 107 people
Not in labour force
44.5% 930 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
29.3%
Community & Personal Service
22.1%
Managers
16.6%
Technicians & Trade Workers
12.5%
Clerical & Administrative
12.3%
Labourers
3.9%
Sales Workers
1.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

$1-$149/wk
1.7%
$150-$299/wk
4.3%
$300-$399/wk
3.1%
$400-$499/wk
4.9%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
5.7%
$800-$999/wk
5.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.8%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
14.4%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.2%
$4,000+/wk
9.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.4%
$1-$149/wk
5.1%
$150-$299/wk
17.2%
$300-$399/wk
5.1%
$400-$499/wk
4.2%
$500-$649/wk
2.2%
$650-$799/wk
4.2%
$800-$999/wk
6.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.7%
$3,500+/wk
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
64.8%
Walked only
13.7%
Car (passenger)
9.6%
Did not go to work
7.0%
Bicycle
3.0%
Other
0.9%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
46.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
27.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
13.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
11.2%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
34.5%
Bachelor Degree
26.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.1%
Postgraduate Degree
11.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.7%
Certificate I/II
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Society & Culture
20.9%
Health
18.6%
Management & Commerce
17.7%
Engineering
12.1%
Education
11.6%
Architecture & Building
6.8%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.1%
Creative Arts
2.7%
Information Technology
1.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.6%
Agriculture & Environment
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
52.5%
Secondary: Government
26.9%
Pre-school
9.5%
Vocational Education
8.1%
Primary: Catholic
1.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
83.7%
Has need for assistance
4.3%
Need for assistance not stated
12.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
121
Diabetes
99
Kidney disease
88
Heart disease
79
Asthma
67
Arthritis
52
Lung condition
40
Stroke
30
Cancer
24
Dementia
10

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.0% 311
Did not provide
85.0% 1,758

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
14.4% 301
Not a volunteer
85.6% 1,783

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 3
Previously served
2.3% 49
Never served
97.5% 2,042

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
34.9%
1 child
15.5%
2 children
21.2%
3 children
15.4%
4 children
8.1%
5+ children
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
6
1961: 1970
38
1971: 1980
30
1981: 1990
31
1991: 2000
23
2001: 2010
89
2011: 2015
99
2016
18
2017
30
2018
29
2019
35
2020
12
2021
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

20.6%
moved in the last year
44.2%
moved in the last 5 years
8.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
51.4%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,132
Moved: same area (SA2)
236
Moved from NT
168
Moved from VIC
34
Moved from QLD
31
Moved from SA
19
Moved from NSW
17
Moved from WA
12
Moved from overseas
11
Moved from ACT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
26.1%
5: 14 hours
30.3%
15: 29 hours
13.7%
30+ hours
4.0%
Did not do domestic work
26.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
72.4%
Step family: no other children
11.0%
Blended family: no other children
5.7%
Intact family: other children present
4.9%
Step family: other children present
3.3%
Blended family: other children present
1.6%
Other couple: children only
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Frequently Asked Questions About Tennant Creek

What is the population of Tennant Creek NT?

The population of Tennant Creek NT is 3,080 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 73 people per km². Tennant Creek is ranked #2,366 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Tennant Creek?

The median personal income in Tennant Creek NT is $671 per week, or $34,892 per year. The median household income is $1,677 per week. Family income is $1,433 per week. Tennant Creek is ranked #5,964 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Tennant Creek?

Median rent in Tennant Creek NT is $180 per week ($780 per month). Rent represents 10.7% of household income, which is considered affordable. Tennant Creek ranks #7,868 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Tennant Creek?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Tennant Creek NT is $1,114. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Tennant Creek?

The median age in Tennant Creek NT is 33 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Tennant Creek a good suburb to live in?

Tennant Creek is a suburb in Northern Territory with a population of 3,080. The median income is $671/wk, which is below the typical NT suburb ($855/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (10.7% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 70251. All dollar figures in AUD.