Timber Creek, NT: suburb profile

The population of Timber Creek NT is 278 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Timber Creek is $719 per week ($37,388 per year). Median rent in Timber Creek is $90 per week ($390 per month). Timber Creek has a median age of 33 years, younger than the national median of 38. Timber Creek has a population density of 1.7 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Timber Creek is Mauritius. The most common religion is No religion (32.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Australian Indigenous Languages. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Timber Creek is $1,300.

Population
278
Census 2021
Median income
$719/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$90/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
33years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Timber Creek vs the typical NT suburb

The median personal income in Timber Creek is $719 a week, 16% below the typical NT suburb ($855). That ranks 93rd of 163 NT suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $90 a week, $160 less than the typical NT suburb. Rent takes 4.4% of the median household income here, against 13.6% in the typical NT suburb. The median resident is 33, the same age as in the typical NT suburb.

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureTimber CreekTypical NTDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$719/wk$855/wk −16%$766/wk
Household income$2,055/wk$1,803/wk +14%$1,637/wk
Rent$90/wk$250/wk −64%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,300/mo$1,950/mo −33%$1,733/mo
Median age3333 0 yrs42
Rent share of household income4.4%13.6% −9.2 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Timber Creek, the typical NT suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Timber Creek Population

278 residents at the 2021 Census.

Timber Creek Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$719/wk
$37,388 per year
Ranked 5,120 of 14,663
Median Rent
$90/wk
$390 per month
Ranked 8,693 of 14,663
Median Age
33years
5 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,300/mo
Avg household size: 3.3 · 1.3 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Timber Creek Rent Prices & Affordability

4% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,055/wk
Median rent $90/wk
Rent to income 4.4%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Timber Creek against your income

About $8,905 a month
Median rent $90/wk
Left after rent $1,965/wk
Rent share 4.4%

Timber Creek Schools

1
schools nearby
1
government
723
avg ICSEA score
38
total students
Timber Creek School Government
Combined · T-8 · 38 students
723
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Timber Creek, with a map

Timber Creek Map

Timber Creek, Northern Territory Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Timber Creek

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 54.8% (154) Female 45.2% (127)

Population Density

1.7
people per km²
278 people · 159.7 km²

Households

3.3
Avg household size
1.3
Persons per bedroom
$1,958
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Mauritius
1.4%
Chile
1.1%
England
1.1%
New Zealand
1.1%
Afghanistan
0.0%
Bangladesh
0.0%
Bosnia and Herzegovina
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Australian Indigenous Languages
45.3%
French
1.4%
Spanish
1.1%
Afrikaans
0.0%
Arabic
0.0%
Cantonese
0.0%
Mandarin
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian Aboriginal
58.3%
English
18.3%
Australian
17.3%
Scottish
4.3%
Irish
2.5%
Chinese
2.2%
German
1.4%
Spanish
1.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
32.7%
Pentecostal
22.7%
Not stated
18.0%
Catholic
9.0%
Christian (other)
4.0%
Anglican
2.9%
Uniting Church
2.2%
Baptist
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

55.8%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
34.9% 75
Separated
1.9% 4
Divorced
11.2% 24
Widowed
3.7% 8
Never married
48.4% 104

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
44.0%
Couple: no children under 15
18.2%
One parent: children under 15
17.0%
Couple: no children
11.9%
One parent: no children under 15
8.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
33.3%
2 persons
13.7%
3 persons
15.7%
4 persons
7.8%
5 persons
5.9%
6+ persons
23.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Timber Creek

Housing Tenure

Of the 50 occupied private dwellings in Timber Creek at the 2021 Census, 54.0% were rented, 20.0% owned outright and 12.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
10.0% 5 dwellings
Owned outright
20.0% 10 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
12.0% 6 dwellings
Rented
54.0% 27 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
8.0% 4 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
10.4%
2 bedrooms
20.8%
3 bedrooms
45.8%
4 bedrooms
14.6%
5 bedrooms
8.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$1,000-$1,399/mo
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
19.0%
1 vehicle
35.7%
2 vehicles
26.2%
3 vehicles
19.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Timber Creek

Employment

Employed full-time
46.9% 84 people
Employed part-time
3.9% 7 people
Unemployed
14.0% 25 people
Not in labour force
35.2% 63 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
29.5%
Technicians & Trade Workers
27.3%
Community & Personal Service
18.2%
Clerical & Administrative
18.2%
Labourers
6.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

$800-$999/wk
14.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
21.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
28.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
14.3%
$4,000+/wk
7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.9%
$1-$149/wk
2.6%
$150-$299/wk
11.9%
$300-$399/wk
4.6%
$400-$499/wk
6.0%
$500-$649/wk
3.3%
$650-$799/wk
8.6%
$800-$999/wk
15.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.9%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
48.3%
Walked only
22.5%
Car (passenger)
18.0%
Did not go to work
6.7%
Other
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 10 or equivalent
35.8%
Year 12 or equivalent
32.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
21.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
9.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
52.9%
Bachelor Degree
21.2%
Certificate I/II
11.8%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
9.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Society & Culture
25.0%
Engineering
15.4%
Management & Commerce
13.5%
Agriculture & Environment
13.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
11.5%
Education
7.7%
Health
7.7%
Architecture & Building
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
50.9%
Secondary: Government
15.1%
Vocational Education
9.4%
Pre-school
7.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.7%
Primary: Catholic
5.7%
Secondary: Catholic
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
83.8%
Has need for assistance
3.2%
Need for assistance not stated
15.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Heart disease
11
Diabetes
9
Asthma
9
Arthritis
8
Dementia
5
Cancer
4
Kidney disease
4
Lung condition
4
Mental health
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
23.1% 43
Did not provide
76.9% 143

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.9% 33
Not a volunteer
82.1% 151

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
2.2% 4
Never served
97.8% 178

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
44.1%
1 child
5.9%
2 children
25.0%
3 children
14.7%
4 children
5.9%
5+ children
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1981: 1990
4
2011: 2015
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

17.7%
moved in the last year
30.3%
moved in the last 5 years
21.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
57.5%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
191
Moved: same area (SA2)
16
Moved from NT
13
Moved from QLD
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
25.7%
5: 14 hours
25.1%
15: 29 hours
15.5%
30+ hours
9.1%
Did not do domestic work
24.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
76.2%
Step family: no other children
23.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Frequently Asked Questions About Timber Creek

What is the population of Timber Creek NT?

The population of Timber Creek NT is 278 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1.7 people per km². Timber Creek is ranked #6,182 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Timber Creek?

The median personal income in Timber Creek NT is $719 per week, or $37,388 per year. The median household income is $2,055 per week. Family income is $1,958 per week. Timber Creek is ranked #5,120 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Timber Creek?

Median rent in Timber Creek NT is $90 per week ($390 per month). Rent represents 4.4% of household income, which is considered affordable. Timber Creek ranks #8,693 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Timber Creek?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Timber Creek NT is $1,300. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Timber Creek?

The median age in Timber Creek NT is 33 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Timber Creek a good suburb to live in?

Timber Creek is a suburb in Northern Territory with a population of 278. The median income is $719/wk, which is below the typical NT suburb ($855/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (4.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 70257. All dollar figures in AUD.