Tingalpa, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Tingalpa QLD is 8,461 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Tingalpa is $937 per week ($48,724 per year). Median rent in Tingalpa is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Tingalpa has a median age of 38 years, equal to the national median. Tingalpa has a population density of 919 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Tingalpa is New Zealand. The most common religion is No religion (39.8% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Tingalpa is $1,863.

Population
8,461
Census 2021
Median income
$937/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$420/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
38years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Tingalpa vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Tingalpa is $937 a week, 25% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 276th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $420 a week, $100 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 21.6% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 38, 4 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureTingalpaTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$937/wk$747/wk +25%$766/wk
Household income$1,940/wk$1,593/wk +22%$1,637/wk
Rent$420/wk$320/wk +31%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,863/mo$1,625/mo +15%$1,733/mo
Median age3842 −4 yrs42
Rent share of household income21.6%20.4% +1.2 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Tingalpa, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Tingalpa Population

8,461 residents at the 2021 Census.

Tingalpa Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$937/wk
$48,724 per year
Ranked 1,752 of 14,663
Median Rent
$420/wk
$1,820 per month
Ranked 1,513 of 14,663
Median Age
38years
Same as the national median
Mortgage
$1,863/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Tingalpa Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,940/wk
Median rent $420/wk
Rent to income 21.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Tingalpa against your income

About $8,407 a month
Median rent $420/wk
Left after rent $1,520/wk
Rent share 21.6%

Tingalpa Schools

10
schools nearby
7
government
1023
avg ICSEA score
5,656
total students
Moreton Bay College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 1,236 students
1139
ICSEA
Belmont State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 873 students
1129
ICSEA
Tingalpa State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 452 students
1079
ICSEA
Gumdale State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 1,152 students
1060
ICSEA
Carina State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 267 students
1036
ICSEA
OneSchool Global QLD Independent
Combined · 3-12 · 285 students
985
ICSEA
Brisbane Bayside State College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 910 students
981
ICSEA
Wynnum West State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 340 students
964
ICSEA
Murarrie State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 60 students
956
ICSEA
Hemmant Flexible School Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 81 students
903
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Tingalpa, with a map

Tingalpa Map

Tingalpa, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Tingalpa

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.6% (4,113) Female 51.4% (4,350)

Population Density

919
people per km²
8,461 people · 9.2 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,277
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
5.4%
England
3.3%
Philippines
1.5%
India
1.2%
Ireland
1.0%
China
0.8%
Fiji
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
1.1%
Spanish
1.1%
Hindi
0.9%
French
0.9%
Tagalog
0.8%
Vietnamese
0.7%
Cantonese
0.7%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
38.9%
Australian
34.1%
Irish
13.4%
Scottish
10.9%
German
5.7%
Italian
3.5%
Chinese
2.9%
Australian Aboriginal
2.8%
Filipino
2.3%
Indian
2.3%
Maori
2.2%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
39.8%
Catholic
23.2%
Anglican
10.5%
Not stated
5.3%
Uniting Church
3.8%
Christian (other)
2.2%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.2%
Hinduism
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.9%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
45.9% 3,163
Separated
3.5% 243
Divorced
10.3% 708
Widowed
4.2% 288
Never married
36.2% 2,496

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
42.7%
Couple: no children
27.0%
Couple: no children under 15
15.8%
One parent: children under 15
7.8%
One parent: no children under 15
6.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
23.1%
2 persons
34.7%
3 persons
19.5%
4 persons
14.6%
5 persons
5.5%
6+ persons
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Tingalpa

Housing Tenure

Of the 3,238 occupied private dwellings in Tingalpa at the 2021 Census, 26.2% were rented, 29.2% owned outright and 43.1% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.6% 20 dwellings
Owned outright
29.2% 944 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
43.1% 1,394 dwellings
Rented
26.2% 848 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.8% 25 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
82.1%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
16.0%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.4%
2 bedrooms
10.4%
3 bedrooms
51.4%
4 bedrooms
30.8%
5 bedrooms
4.8%
6+ bedrooms
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.8%
$300-$449/mo
1.6%
$450-$599/mo
1.4%
$600-$799/mo
3.2%
$800-$999/mo
3.9%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
13.6%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
20.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
31.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
13.2%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.1%
1 vehicle
37.2%
2 vehicles
40.7%
3 vehicles
12.6%
4+ vehicles
6.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Tingalpa

Employment

Employed full-time
46.7% 2,929 people
Employed part-time
20.4% 1,279 people
Unemployed
2.9% 181 people
Not in labour force
30.1% 1,888 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
30.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
16.6%
Clerical & Administrative
14.4%
Managers
13.3%
Community & Personal Service
10.9%
Labourers
5.7%
Sales Workers
5.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.1%
$1-$149/wk
0.3%
$150-$299/wk
1.0%
$300-$399/wk
1.5%
$400-$499/wk
4.6%
$500-$649/wk
3.6%
$650-$799/wk
5.4%
$800-$999/wk
5.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
10.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.8%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.7%
$4,000+/wk
11.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.9%
$1-$149/wk
3.5%
$150-$299/wk
5.0%
$300-$399/wk
3.8%
$400-$499/wk
2.8%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
8.5%
$800-$999/wk
10.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.8%
$3,500+/wk
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
71.8%
Did not go to work
13.7%
Car (passenger)
5.3%
Bus
2.2%
Train
2.1%
Walked only
1.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.2%
Truck
0.9%
Bicycle
0.5%
Other
0.5%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
69.3%
Year 10 or equivalent
20.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
6.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
35.9%
Bachelor Degree
30.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.5%
Postgraduate Degree
8.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.5%
Certificate I/II
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
23.1%
Engineering
16.6%
Society & Culture
12.9%
Health
11.1%
Education
9.3%
Architecture & Building
7.1%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.9%
Information Technology
4.8%
Creative Arts
4.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.7%
Agriculture & Environment
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
32.1%
Secondary: Government
16.0%
Vocational Education
12.4%
Pre-school
11.6%
Secondary: Catholic
10.1%
Primary: Catholic
9.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
91.4%
Has need for assistance
4.9%
Need for assistance not stated
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
894
Asthma
328
Arthritis
289
Diabetes
219
Heart disease
203
Lung condition
147
Cancer
121
Stroke
72
Kidney disease
59
Dementia
19

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.8% 781
Did not provide
88.2% 5,835

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
13.2% 876
Not a volunteer
86.8% 5,747

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 13
Previously served
3.2% 212
Never served
96.6% 6,424

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
34.5%
1 child
15.9%
2 children
30.0%
3 children
13.6%
4 children
4.9%
5+ children
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
20
1951: 1960
63
1961: 1970
139
1971: 1980
163
1981: 1990
293
1991: 2000
286
2001: 2010
545
2011: 2015
330
2016
39
2017
37
2018
48
2019
50
2020
22
2021
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

13.8%
moved in the last year
39.6%
moved in the last 5 years
3.7%
unemployment rate (Census)
69.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
6,935
Moved from QLD
843
Moved: same area (SA2)
92
Moved from overseas
48
Moved from NSW
47
Moved from VIC
32
Moved from WA
12
Moved from SA
3
Moved from NT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.5%
5: 14 hours
32.3%
15: 29 hours
13.8%
30+ hours
8.2%
Did not do domestic work
23.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
83.3%
Step family: no other children
10.8%
Blended family: no other children
3.8%
Intact family: other children present
1.3%
Other couple: children only
0.5%
Step family: other children present
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Tingalpa

The closest suburb to Tingalpa is Carina (Qld), 3.0 km away.

Carina (Qld)
3.0 km away · income $1,017/wk · rent $440/wk
Wakerley
3.2 km away · income $1,199/wk · rent $510/wk
Hemmant
3.2 km away · income $967/wk · rent $430/wk
Cannon Hill
3.3 km away · income $1,134/wk · rent $450/wk
Murarrie
3.3 km away · income $1,120/wk · rent $450/wk
Wynnum West
3.5 km away · income $835/wk · rent $413/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Tingalpa

What is the population of Tingalpa QLD?

The population of Tingalpa QLD is 8,461 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 919 people per km². Tingalpa is ranked #830 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Tingalpa?

The median personal income in Tingalpa QLD is $937 per week, or $48,724 per year. The median household income is $1,940 per week. Family income is $2,277 per week. Tingalpa is ranked #1,752 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Tingalpa?

Median rent in Tingalpa QLD is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Rent represents 21.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Tingalpa ranks #1,513 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Tingalpa?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Tingalpa QLD is $1,863. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Tingalpa?

The median age in Tingalpa QLD is 38 years. This is equal to the national median age of 38 years.

Is Tingalpa a good suburb to live in?

Tingalpa is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 8,461. The median income is $937/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (21.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 32831. All dollar figures in AUD.