Ulverstone, TAS: suburb profile

The population of Ulverstone TAS is 6,653 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Ulverstone is $599 per week ($31,148 per year). Median rent in Ulverstone is $250 per week ($1,083 per month). Ulverstone has a median age of 49 years, older than the national median of 38. Ulverstone has a population density of 399 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Ulverstone is England. The most common religion is No religion (48.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Ulverstone is $1,100.

Population
6,653
Census 2021
Median income
$599/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$250/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
49years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Ulverstone vs the typical TAS suburb

The median personal income in Ulverstone is $599 a week, 14% below the typical TAS suburb ($698). That ranks 240th of 331 TAS suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $250 a week, $40 less than the typical TAS suburb. Rent takes 24.7% of the median household income here, against 21.5% in the typical TAS suburb. The median resident is 49, 5 years older than in the typical TAS suburb (44).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureUlverstoneTypical TASDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$599/wk$698/wk −14%$766/wk
Household income$1,012/wk$1,408/wk −28%$1,637/wk
Rent$250/wk$290/wk −14%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,100/mo$1,301/mo −15%$1,733/mo
Median age4944 +5 yrs42
Rent share of household income24.7%21.5% +3.2 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Ulverstone, the typical TAS suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Ulverstone Population

6,653 residents at the 2021 Census.

Ulverstone Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$599/wk
$31,148 per year
Ranked 7,096 of 14,663
Median Rent
$250/wk
$1,083 per month
Ranked 6,115 of 14,663
Median Age
49years
11 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,100/mo
Avg household size: 2.1 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Ulverstone Rent Prices & Affordability

25% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,012/wk
Median rent $250/wk
Rent to income 24.7%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Ulverstone against your income

About $4,385 a month
Median rent $250/wk
Left after rent $762/wk
Rent share 24.7%

Ulverstone Schools

6
schools nearby
4
government
942
avg ICSEA score
2,072
total students
Leighland Christian School Independent
Secondary · Prep-12 · 636 students
1011
ICSEA
Sacred Heart Catholic School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 246 students
1003
ICSEA
East Ulverstone Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 241 students
945
ICSEA
Ulverstone Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 328 students
943
ICSEA
Ulverstone Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 504 students
915
ICSEA
West Ulverstone Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 117 students
835
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Ulverstone, with a map

Ulverstone Map

Ulverstone, Tasmania Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Ulverstone

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.4% (3,151) Female 52.6% (3,494)

Population Density

399
people per km²
6,653 people · 16.7 km²

Households

2.1
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,427
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.3%
Netherlands
0.9%
New Zealand
0.6%
Philippines
0.4%
Scotland
0.3%
China
0.3%
Nepal
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
0.4%
Nepali
0.2%
German
0.2%
French
0.2%
Hindi
0.2%
Arabic
0.1%
Sinhalese
0.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
46.7%
Australian
43.5%
Irish
9.4%
Scottish
9.3%
Australian Aboriginal
7.6%
Dutch
3.5%
German
2.4%
Italian
0.9%
Chinese
0.7%
Filipino
0.6%
New Zealander
0.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
48.4%
Anglican
13.6%
Catholic
11.9%
Not stated
6.6%
Uniting Church
4.9%
Baptist
2.9%
Christian (other)
2.9%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

8.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
44.8% 2,536
Separated
3.9% 221
Divorced
10.7% 607
Widowed
9.5% 540
Never married
31.0% 1,756

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
35.6%
Couple: children under 15
33.1%
Couple: no children under 15
12.7%
One parent: children under 15
10.2%
One parent: no children under 15
8.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
36.5%
2 persons
36.2%
3 persons
12.4%
4 persons
9.9%
5 persons
3.5%
6+ persons
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Ulverstone

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,934 occupied private dwellings in Ulverstone at the 2021 Census, 26.4% were rented, 43.1% owned outright and 27.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.6% 46 dwellings
Owned outright
43.1% 1,266 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
27.0% 791 dwellings
Rented
26.4% 776 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.1% 61 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
86.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
12.8%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
5.1%
2 bedrooms
23.2%
3 bedrooms
54.2%
4 bedrooms
15.2%
5 bedrooms
2.0%
6+ bedrooms
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.1%
$300-$449/mo
2.9%
$450-$599/mo
4.2%
$600-$799/mo
9.5%
$800-$999/mo
14.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
31.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
17.0%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
10.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
1.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
7.5%
1 vehicle
41.4%
2 vehicles
32.8%
3 vehicles
11.8%
4+ vehicles
6.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Ulverstone

Employment

Employed full-time
27.1% 1,397 people
Employed part-time
20.2% 1,044 people
Unemployed
3.1% 158 people
Not in labour force
49.7% 2,564 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
22.6%
Technicians & Trade Workers
18.8%
Community & Personal Service
17.4%
Clerical & Administrative
12.8%
Managers
10.5%
Labourers
8.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.8%
Sales Workers
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.4%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
1.7%
$300-$399/wk
3.8%
$400-$499/wk
14.3%
$500-$649/wk
8.3%
$650-$799/wk
11.5%
$800-$999/wk
7.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
8.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
5.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.1%
$4,000+/wk
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.5%
$1-$149/wk
4.3%
$150-$299/wk
7.8%
$300-$399/wk
7.6%
$400-$499/wk
6.8%
$500-$649/wk
4.7%
$650-$799/wk
12.9%
$800-$999/wk
11.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.5%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
5.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.4%
$3,500+/wk
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
76.1%
Did not go to work
12.0%
Car (passenger)
4.8%
Walked only
4.0%
Other
0.7%
Truck
0.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.6%
Bicycle
0.6%
Bus
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 10 or equivalent
40.7%
Year 12 or equivalent
36.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
12.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
10.4%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
49.1%
Bachelor Degree
21.1%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.6%
Postgraduate Degree
4.5%
Certificate I/II
4.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
18.5%
Society & Culture
16.1%
Engineering
15.9%
Health
12.9%
Education
11.0%
Architecture & Building
9.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.7%
Agriculture & Environment
3.2%
Information Technology
2.3%
Creative Arts
1.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
32.4%
Secondary: Government
23.4%
Vocational Education
14.5%
Primary: Catholic
8.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.8%
Pre-school
5.6%
Secondary: Catholic
5.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
86.9%
Has need for assistance
8.0%
Need for assistance not stated
5.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
741
Arthritis
377
Asthma
291
Lung condition
241
Heart disease
232
Diabetes
222
Kidney disease
135
Cancer
121
Stroke
115
Dementia
23

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.7% 786
Did not provide
85.3% 4,544

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
20.2% 1,076
Not a volunteer
79.8% 4,260

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 3
Previously served
4.4% 237
Never served
95.5% 5,116

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
25.7%
1 child
12.5%
2 children
29.9%
3 children
20.0%
4 children
8.7%
5+ children
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
18
1951: 1960
94
1961: 1970
137
1971: 1980
79
1981: 1990
53
1991: 2000
38
2001: 2010
47
2011: 2015
47
2016
7
2017
15
2018
15
2019
23
2020
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

11.7%
moved in the last year
34.9%
moved in the last 5 years
5.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
49.4%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
5,493
Moved from TAS
405
Moved: same area (SA2)
172
Moved from QLD
47
Moved from NSW
41
Moved from VIC
29
Moved from WA
18
Moved from overseas
15
Moved from NT
4
Moved from SA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.0%
5: 14 hours
29.1%
15: 29 hours
14.5%
30+ hours
10.3%
Did not do domestic work
27.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
83.3%
Step family: no other children
11.1%
Blended family: no other children
4.4%
Intact family: other children present
0.7%
Other couple: children only
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Ulverstone

The closest suburb to Ulverstone is Turners Beach, 3.7 km away.

Turners Beach
3.7 km away · income $758/wk · rent $280/wk
West Ulverstone
7.0 km away · income $541/wk · rent $240/wk
Penguin
11.0 km away · income $657/wk · rent $260/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Ulverstone

What is the population of Ulverstone TAS?

The population of Ulverstone TAS is 6,653 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 399 people per km². Ulverstone is ranked #1,137 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Ulverstone?

The median personal income in Ulverstone TAS is $599 per week, or $31,148 per year. The median household income is $1,012 per week. Family income is $1,427 per week. Ulverstone is ranked #7,096 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Ulverstone?

Median rent in Ulverstone TAS is $250 per week ($1,083 per month). Rent represents 24.7% of household income, which is considered affordable. Ulverstone ranks #6,115 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Ulverstone?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Ulverstone TAS is $1,100. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Ulverstone?

The median age in Ulverstone TAS is 49 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Ulverstone a good suburb to live in?

Ulverstone is a suburb in Tasmania with a population of 6,653. The median income is $599/wk, which is below the typical TAS suburb ($698/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (24.7% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 60702. All dollar figures in AUD.