Upper Caboolture, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Upper Caboolture QLD is 5,087 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Upper Caboolture is $780 per week ($40,560 per year). Median rent in Upper Caboolture is $360 per week ($1,560 per month). Upper Caboolture has a median age of 33 years, younger than the national median of 38. Upper Caboolture has a population density of 316 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Upper Caboolture is New Zealand. The most common religion is No religion (51.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Samoan. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Upper Caboolture is $1,820.

Population
5,087
Census 2021
Median income
$780/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$360/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
33years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Upper Caboolture vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Upper Caboolture is $780 a week, 4% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 657th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $360 a week, $40 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 19.2% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 33, 9 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureUpper CabooltureTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$780/wk$747/wk +4%$766/wk
Household income$1,879/wk$1,593/wk +18%$1,637/wk
Rent$360/wk$320/wk +13%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,820/mo$1,625/mo +12%$1,733/mo
Median age3342 −9 yrs42
Rent share of household income19.2%20.4% −1.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Upper Caboolture, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Upper Caboolture Population

5,087 residents at the 2021 Census.

Upper Caboolture Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$780/wk
$40,560 per year
Ranked 3,938 of 14,663
Median Rent
$360/wk
$1,560 per month
Ranked 2,908 of 14,663
Median Age
33years
5 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,820/mo
Avg household size: 3.1 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Upper Caboolture Rent Prices & Affordability

19% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,879/wk
Median rent $360/wk
Rent to income 19.2%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Upper Caboolture against your income

About $8,142 a month
Median rent $360/wk
Left after rent $1,519/wk
Rent share 19.2%

Upper Caboolture Schools

2
schools nearby
2
government
948
avg ICSEA score
1,363
total students
Minimbah State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 668 students
949
ICSEA
Bellmere State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 695 students
946
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Upper Caboolture, with a map

Upper Caboolture Map

Upper Caboolture, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Upper Caboolture

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.5% (2,472) Female 51.5% (2,621)

Population Density

316
people per km²
5,087 people · 16.1 km²

Households

3.1
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,952
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
4.0%
England
3.6%
South Africa
0.8%
Philippines
0.6%
Papua New Guinea
0.4%
Scotland
0.4%
Germany
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Samoan
0.5%
Spanish
0.4%
Mandarin
0.4%
Afrikaans
0.2%
German
0.2%
Persian (excluding Dari)
0.2%
Hindi
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
44.8%
Australian
42.8%
Irish
9.5%
Scottish
9.2%
German
6.9%
Australian Aboriginal
4.2%
Dutch
1.9%
Italian
1.7%
New Zealander
1.4%
Maori
1.4%
Chinese
1.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
51.7%
Catholic
14.1%
Anglican
10.5%
Not stated
6.2%
Uniting Church
3.5%
Christian (other)
3.4%
Baptist
1.7%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

4.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
49.6% 1,916
Separated
4.0% 154
Divorced
8.4% 325
Widowed
3.2% 124
Never married
34.8% 1,344

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
43.1%
Couple: no children
24.4%
Couple: no children under 15
15.8%
One parent: children under 15
12.0%
One parent: no children under 15
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
12.7%
2 persons
32.9%
3 persons
17.5%
4 persons
19.8%
5 persons
10.7%
6+ persons
6.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Upper Caboolture

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,610 occupied private dwellings in Upper Caboolture at the 2021 Census, 22.2% were rented, 25.8% owned outright and 50.9% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.4% 6 dwellings
Owned outright
25.8% 416 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
50.9% 820 dwellings
Rented
22.2% 357 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.2% 20 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
97.7%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.1%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.7%
2 bedrooms
3.3%
3 bedrooms
17.8%
4 bedrooms
66.0%
5 bedrooms
9.2%
6+ bedrooms
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.9%
$300-$449/mo
1.2%
$450-$599/mo
1.6%
$600-$799/mo
3.1%
$800-$999/mo
3.3%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
13.6%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
22.6%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
32.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
12.8%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
6.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.4%
1 vehicle
23.5%
2 vehicles
41.2%
3 vehicles
19.7%
4+ vehicles
14.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Upper Caboolture

Employment

Employed full-time
40.2% 1,382 people
Employed part-time
21.4% 734 people
Unemployed
3.4% 118 people
Not in labour force
35.0% 1,202 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
21.9%
Professionals
17.1%
Community & Personal Service
14.3%
Clerical & Administrative
13.2%
Managers
11.3%
Labourers
8.1%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
7.1%
Sales Workers
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.6%
$1-$149/wk
0.3%
$150-$299/wk
0.3%
$300-$399/wk
2.0%
$400-$499/wk
3.5%
$500-$649/wk
3.4%
$650-$799/wk
6.4%
$800-$999/wk
7.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
14.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
11.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.1%
$4,000+/wk
8.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.7%
$1-$149/wk
4.7%
$150-$299/wk
6.1%
$300-$399/wk
4.8%
$400-$499/wk
3.2%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
9.4%
$800-$999/wk
12.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
7.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.4%
$3,500+/wk
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
73.8%
Did not go to work
13.9%
Car (passenger)
5.3%
Truck
2.6%
Train
1.5%
Walked only
0.8%
Other
0.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.6%
Bus
0.5%
Bicycle
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
54.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
31.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
5.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
54.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.4%
Bachelor Degree
16.3%
Certificate I/II
4.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.1%
Postgraduate Degree
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
21.2%
Management & Commerce
19.5%
Society & Culture
13.7%
Health
10.4%
Architecture & Building
10.2%
Education
9.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.0%
Agriculture & Environment
2.9%
Creative Arts
2.3%
Information Technology
2.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
30.7%
Secondary: Government
25.5%
Vocational Education
8.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
8.3%
Pre-school
7.9%
Primary: Catholic
6.8%
Secondary: Catholic
6.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.3%
Has need for assistance
7.0%
Need for assistance not stated
5.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
603
Asthma
211
Arthritis
192
Diabetes
127
Heart disease
125
Lung condition
113
Cancer
72
Kidney disease
42
Stroke
31
Dementia
10

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
16.0% 584
Did not provide
84.0% 3,077

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
11.5% 420
Not a volunteer
88.5% 3,244

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 4
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 3
Previously served
4.1% 152
Never served
95.7% 3,508

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
29.4%
1 child
13.3%
2 children
29.5%
3 children
19.3%
4 children
7.4%
5+ children
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
10
1951: 1960
35
1961: 1970
81
1971: 1980
89
1981: 1990
129
1991: 2000
87
2001: 2010
172
2011: 2015
73
2016
7
2017
18
2018
7
2019
11
2020
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

17.8%
moved in the last year
49.4%
moved in the last 5 years
5.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
64.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,955
Moved from QLD
639
Moved: same area (SA2)
133
Moved from NSW
33
Moved from overseas
23
Moved from VIC
5
Moved from SA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.5%
5: 14 hours
30.5%
15: 29 hours
14.5%
30+ hours
10.7%
Did not do domestic work
23.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
79.9%
Step family: no other children
11.3%
Blended family: no other children
6.8%
Intact family: other children present
1.1%
Other couple: children only
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Upper Caboolture

The closest suburb to Upper Caboolture is Bellmere, 4.3 km away.

Bellmere
4.3 km away · income $691/wk · rent $360/wk
Morayfield
5.1 km away · income $708/wk · rent $345/wk
Caboolture South
5.3 km away · income $595/wk · rent $320/wk
Burpengary
6.5 km away · income $775/wk · rent $350/wk
Narangba
8.3 km away · income $889/wk · rent $415/wk
Caboolture
8.7 km away · income $640/wk · rent $310/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Upper Caboolture

What is the population of Upper Caboolture QLD?

The population of Upper Caboolture QLD is 5,087 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 316 people per km². Upper Caboolture is ranked #1,540 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Upper Caboolture?

The median personal income in Upper Caboolture QLD is $780 per week, or $40,560 per year. The median household income is $1,879 per week. Family income is $1,952 per week. Upper Caboolture is ranked #3,938 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Upper Caboolture?

Median rent in Upper Caboolture QLD is $360 per week ($1,560 per month). Rent represents 19.2% of household income, which is considered affordable. Upper Caboolture ranks #2,908 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Upper Caboolture?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Upper Caboolture QLD is $1,820. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Upper Caboolture?

The median age in Upper Caboolture QLD is 33 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Upper Caboolture a good suburb to live in?

Upper Caboolture is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 5,087. The median income is $780/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 32901. All dollar figures in AUD.