Upper Lansdowne, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Upper Lansdowne NSW is 533 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Upper Lansdowne is $602 per week ($31,304 per year). Median rent in Upper Lansdowne is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Upper Lansdowne has a median age of 54 years, older than the national median of 38. Upper Lansdowne has a population density of 6.3 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Upper Lansdowne is England. The most common religion is No religion (42.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Afrikaans. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Upper Lansdowne is $1,517.

There were 3 recorded offences in Upper Lansdowne in 2025-26, a rate of 6 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (3 offences).

Population
533
Census 2021
Median income
$602/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$300/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
54years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Upper Lansdowne vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Upper Lansdowne is $602 a week, 21% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,738th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $300 a week, $85 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 26.2% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 54, 11 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureUpper LansdowneTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$602/wk$765/wk −21%$766/wk
Household income$1,143/wk$1,704/wk −33%$1,637/wk
Rent$300/wk$385/wk −22%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,517/mo$1,965/mo −23%$1,733/mo
Median age5443 +11 yrs42
Rent share of household income26.2%22.6% +3.7 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Upper Lansdowne, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Upper Lansdowne Population

533 residents at the 2021 Census.

Upper Lansdowne Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$602/wk
$31,304 per year
Ranked 7,049 of 14,663
Median Rent
$300/wk
$1,300 per month
Ranked 4,529 of 14,663
Median Age
54years
16 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,517/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Upper Lansdowne Rent Prices & Affordability

26% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,143/wk
Median rent $300/wk
Rent to income 26.2%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Upper Lansdowne against your income

About $4,953 a month
Median rent $300/wk
Left after rent $843/wk
Rent share 26.2%

Upper Lansdowne Schools

1
schools nearby
1
government
979
avg ICSEA score
13
total students
Upper Lansdowne Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 13 students
979
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Upper Lansdowne, with a map

Upper Lansdowne Map

Upper Lansdowne, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Upper Lansdowne

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.9% (270) Female 49.1% (260)

Population Density

6.3
people per km²
533 people · 84.4 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,458
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.3%
Netherlands
0.6%
Afghanistan
0.0%
Bangladesh
0.0%
Bosnia and Herzegovina
0.0%
Brazil
0.0%
Cambodia
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Afrikaans
0.0%
Arabic
0.0%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.0%
Cantonese
0.0%
Mandarin
0.0%
Other Chinese languages
0.0%
Croatian
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
47.7%
Australian
41.5%
Irish
15.2%
Scottish
9.9%
Australian Aboriginal
5.4%
German
4.5%
Italian
3.4%
Dutch
2.3%
Spanish
0.8%
Filipino
0.6%
Hungarian
0.6%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
42.4%
Anglican
16.5%
Catholic
13.9%
Not stated
11.1%
Uniting Church
4.3%
Christian (other)
3.9%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.6%
Christnty Sevnth dy Advntst
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

6.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
51.5% 233
Separated
4.2% 19
Divorced
11.5% 52
Widowed
5.8% 26
Never married
27.0% 122

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
43.8%
Couple: children under 15
32.4%
Couple: no children under 15
11.1%
One parent: children under 15
6.8%
One parent: no children under 15
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
23.5%
2 persons
48.0%
3 persons
11.3%
4 persons
9.3%
5 persons
3.9%
6+ persons
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Upper Lansdowne

Housing Tenure

Of the 204 occupied private dwellings in Upper Lansdowne at the 2021 Census, 7.8% were rented, 53.4% owned outright and 32.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.5% 3 dwellings
Owned outright
53.4% 109 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
32.8% 67 dwellings
Rented
7.8% 16 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.5% 3 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.1%
2 bedrooms
14.9%
3 bedrooms
44.8%
4 bedrooms
27.8%
5 bedrooms
6.7%
6+ bedrooms
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
10.7%
$600-$799/mo
8.9%
$800-$999/mo
7.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
19.6%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
21.4%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
21.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

1 vehicle
28.2%
2 vehicles
50.8%
3 vehicles
13.8%
4+ vehicles
7.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Upper Lansdowne

Employment

Employed full-time
24.2% 96 people
Employed part-time
20.7% 82 people
Unemployed
3.3% 13 people
Not in labour force
51.9% 206 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
25.0%
Professionals
23.5%
Clerical & Administrative
12.9%
Managers
12.1%
Community & Personal Service
9.8%
Sales Workers
7.6%
Labourers
5.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
4.2%
$150-$299/wk
1.8%
$400-$499/wk
8.3%
$500-$649/wk
6.0%
$650-$799/wk
11.3%
$800-$999/wk
11.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
8.9%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.2%
$4,000+/wk
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
13.1%
$1-$149/wk
4.1%
$150-$299/wk
6.3%
$300-$399/wk
6.3%
$400-$499/wk
7.8%
$500-$649/wk
3.1%
$650-$799/wk
12.5%
$800-$999/wk
13.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
2.8%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
4.4%
$3,500+/wk
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
77.4%
Did not go to work
11.9%
Car (passenger)
6.3%
Truck
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 10 or equivalent
41.6%
Year 12 or equivalent
41.0%
Year 9 or equivalent
10.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.2%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
45.8%
Bachelor Degree
21.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.9%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.4%
Certificate I/II
3.8%
Postgraduate Degree
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
23.0%
Management & Commerce
12.3%
Health
12.3%
Society & Culture
11.5%
Education
11.5%
Architecture & Building
9.0%
Creative Arts
6.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.7%
Agriculture & Environment
4.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
37.9%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
19.5%
Secondary: Government
18.4%
Secondary: Catholic
9.2%
Vocational Education
9.2%
Pre-school
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
84.1%
Has need for assistance
6.8%
Need for assistance not stated
8.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
54
Arthritis
33
Asthma
22
Lung condition
18
Cancer
12
Heart disease
11
Diabetes
7
Dementia
3
Stroke
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
19.5% 80
Did not provide
80.5% 331

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
20.4% 85
Not a volunteer
79.6% 332

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
2.7% 11
Never served
97.3% 402

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
12.6%
1 child
7.1%
2 children
48.4%
3 children
20.3%
4 children
11.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
8
1961: 1970
9
1971: 1980
4
1981: 1990
10
1991: 2000
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

9.3%
moved in the last year
27.8%
moved in the last 5 years
5.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
45.2%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
441
Moved from NSW
32
Moved: same area (SA2)
9
Moved from QLD
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
12.6%
5: 14 hours
35.2%
15: 29 hours
17.2%
30+ hours
18.0%
Did not do domestic work
17.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
80.4%
Blended family: no other children
11.8%
Step family: no other children
7.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Upper Lansdowne Crime Statistics

3 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
3

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Upper Lansdowne

The closest suburb to Upper Lansdowne is Wingham, 18.6 km away.

Wingham
18.6 km away · income $577/wk · rent $306/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Upper Lansdowne

What is the population of Upper Lansdowne NSW?

The population of Upper Lansdowne NSW is 533 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 6.3 people per km². Upper Lansdowne is ranked #4,929 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Upper Lansdowne?

The median personal income in Upper Lansdowne NSW is $602 per week, or $31,304 per year. The median household income is $1,143 per week. Family income is $1,458 per week. Upper Lansdowne is ranked #7,049 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Upper Lansdowne?

Median rent in Upper Lansdowne NSW is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Rent represents 26.2% of household income, which is considered moderate. Upper Lansdowne ranks #4,529 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Upper Lansdowne?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Upper Lansdowne NSW is $1,517. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Upper Lansdowne?

The median age in Upper Lansdowne NSW is 54 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Upper Lansdowne a good suburb to live in?

Upper Lansdowne is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 533. The median income is $602/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (26.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 14051. All dollar figures in AUD.