Walkervale, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Walkervale QLD is 2,981 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Walkervale is $614 per week ($31,928 per year). Median rent in Walkervale is $275 per week ($1,192 per month). Walkervale has a median age of 37 years, younger than the national median of 38. Walkervale has a population density of 1,735 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Walkervale is England. The most common religion is No religion (45.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Vietnamese. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Walkervale is $1,083.

Population
2,981
Census 2021
Median income
$614/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$275/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
37years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Walkervale vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Walkervale is $614 a week, 18% below the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 1,171st of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $275 a week, $45 less than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 23.9% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 37, 5 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureWalkervaleTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$614/wk$747/wk −18%$766/wk
Household income$1,151/wk$1,593/wk −28%$1,637/wk
Rent$275/wk$320/wk −14%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,083/mo$1,625/mo −33%$1,733/mo
Median age3742 −5 yrs42
Rent share of household income23.9%20.4% +3.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Walkervale, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Walkervale Population

2,981 residents at the 2021 Census.

Walkervale Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$614/wk
$31,928 per year
Ranked 6,868 of 14,663
Median Rent
$275/wk
$1,192 per month
Ranked 5,547 of 14,663
Median Age
37years
1 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,083/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Walkervale Rent Prices & Affordability

24% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,151/wk
Median rent $275/wk
Rent to income 23.9%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Walkervale against your income

About $4,988 a month
Median rent $275/wk
Left after rent $876/wk
Rent share 23.9%

Walkervale Schools

20
schools nearby
10
government
957
avg ICSEA score
8,771
total students
St Luke's Anglican School Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 1,090 students
1089
ICSEA
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 510 students
1029
ICSEA
Shalom College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,558 students
1027
ICSEA
St John's Lutheran Primary School Independent
Primary · Prep-6 · 333 students
1024
ICSEA
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 167 students
1003
ICSEA
Hope Adventist School Independent
Primary · Prep-6 · 61 students
999
ICSEA
St Mary's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 490 students
995
ICSEA
Bundaberg Special School Government
Combined · Prep-12 · 106 students
961
ICSEA
Bundaberg State High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,593 students
944
ICSEA
Norville State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 518 students
939
ICSEA
Kepnock State High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,074 students
927
ICSEA
Bundaberg East State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 295 students
922
ICSEA
Bundaberg West State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 267 students
915
ICSEA
Walkervale State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 350 students
900
ICSEA
Bundaberg South State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 168 students
882
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 20 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Walkervale, with a map

Walkervale Map

Walkervale, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Walkervale

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.1% (1,463) Female 50.9% (1,517)

Population Density

1,735
people per km²
2,981 people · 1.7 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,491
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.0%
New Zealand
1.9%
Philippines
0.8%
Germany
0.3%
Nepal
0.3%
Sri Lanka
0.3%
Vietnam
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Vietnamese
0.4%
Tagalog
0.4%
Thai
0.2%
Turkish
0.2%
Nepali
0.2%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.2%
German
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
44.9%
English
43.2%
Irish
10.1%
Scottish
10.0%
German
8.2%
Australian Aboriginal
6.5%
Italian
2.1%
Dutch
1.4%
Filipino
1.2%
New Zealander
0.8%
Maori
0.6%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
45.0%
Catholic
14.0%
Anglican
11.1%
Not stated
9.0%
Uniting Church
6.2%
Christian (other)
3.4%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.6%
Lutheran
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

7.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
35.9% 861
Separated
4.8% 116
Divorced
12.1% 291
Widowed
6.7% 160
Never married
40.5% 972

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
40.0%
Couple: no children
25.6%
One parent: children under 15
14.9%
Couple: no children under 15
11.0%
One parent: no children under 15
8.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
31.0%
2 persons
32.4%
3 persons
16.3%
4 persons
11.5%
5 persons
5.0%
6+ persons
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Walkervale

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,158 occupied private dwellings in Walkervale at the 2021 Census, 32.6% were rented, 32.3% owned outright and 32.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.4% 16 dwellings
Owned outright
32.3% 374 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
32.0% 370 dwellings
Rented
32.6% 378 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.6% 19 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
99.4%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.3%
2 bedrooms
23.9%
3 bedrooms
55.1%
4 bedrooms
15.2%
5 bedrooms
3.2%
6+ bedrooms
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.0%
$300-$449/mo
4.7%
$450-$599/mo
3.1%
$600-$799/mo
9.7%
$800-$999/mo
16.7%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
37.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
17.2%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
5.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
7.4%
1 vehicle
39.2%
2 vehicles
33.0%
3 vehicles
13.0%
4+ vehicles
7.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Walkervale

Employment

Employed full-time
33.4% 723 people
Employed part-time
19.6% 425 people
Unemployed
5.6% 122 people
Not in labour force
41.3% 894 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Community & Personal Service
22.7%
Technicians & Trade Workers
21.6%
Professionals
18.9%
Labourers
10.2%
Clerical & Administrative
8.7%
Sales Workers
7.4%
Managers
6.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.1%
$1-$149/wk
0.5%
$150-$299/wk
2.2%
$300-$399/wk
3.3%
$400-$499/wk
10.7%
$500-$649/wk
7.5%
$650-$799/wk
7.9%
$800-$999/wk
9.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.8%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.8%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.1%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
1.3%
$4,000+/wk
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.4%
$1-$149/wk
4.0%
$150-$299/wk
7.3%
$300-$399/wk
6.9%
$400-$499/wk
6.9%
$500-$649/wk
4.5%
$650-$799/wk
11.7%
$800-$999/wk
14.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
14.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
2.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
3.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.6%
$3,500+/wk
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
78.5%
Did not go to work
10.1%
Car (passenger)
7.3%
Walked only
1.1%
Bicycle
1.0%
Other
0.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.6%
Truck
0.5%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
47.2%
Year 10 or equivalent
35.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
8.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
58.3%
Bachelor Degree
17.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
14.1%
Certificate I/II
6.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.3%
Postgraduate Degree
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Society & Culture
17.7%
Engineering
17.4%
Management & Commerce
16.2%
Health
13.9%
Education
10.6%
Architecture & Building
9.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.4%
Agriculture & Environment
3.6%
Creative Arts
2.4%
Information Technology
1.1%
Natural & Physical Sciences
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
33.8%
Secondary: Government
25.8%
Vocational Education
12.5%
Primary: Catholic
7.2%
Secondary: Catholic
6.7%
Pre-school
5.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
84.3%
Has need for assistance
9.0%
Need for assistance not stated
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
411
Asthma
134
Arthritis
125
Diabetes
101
Heart disease
99
Lung condition
98
Cancer
47
Stroke
44
Kidney disease
43
Dementia
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
16.3% 363
Did not provide
83.7% 1,869

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
12.6% 281
Not a volunteer
87.4% 1,947

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 5
Previously served
3.0% 68
Never served
96.7% 2,161

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
29.6%
1 child
12.8%
2 children
29.3%
3 children
16.3%
4 children
8.6%
5+ children
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
12
1961: 1970
26
1971: 1980
31
1981: 1990
27
1991: 2000
25
2001: 2010
48
2011: 2015
16
2016
11
2018
7
2019
6
2020
15
2021
11

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

16.7%
moved in the last year
43.0%
moved in the last 5 years
9.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
56.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,298
Moved from QLD
347
Moved: same area (SA2)
56
Moved from overseas
18
Moved from NSW
17
Moved from VIC
9
Moved from WA
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.8%
5: 14 hours
27.7%
15: 29 hours
11.9%
30+ hours
11.0%
Did not do domestic work
30.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
75.8%
Step family: no other children
16.4%
Blended family: no other children
6.8%
Other couple: children only
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Walkervale

The closest suburb to Walkervale is Bundaberg South, 1.2 km away.

Bundaberg South
1.2 km away · income $596/wk · rent $250/wk
Avenell Heights
1.4 km away · income $566/wk · rent $270/wk
Kepnock
1.7 km away · income $608/wk · rent $280/wk
Norville
1.9 km away · income $580/wk · rent $280/wk
Bundaberg West
2.5 km away · income $610/wk · rent $245/wk
Svensson Heights
2.7 km away · income $574/wk · rent $265/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Walkervale

What is the population of Walkervale QLD?

The population of Walkervale QLD is 2,981 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,735 people per km². Walkervale is ranked #2,423 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Walkervale?

The median personal income in Walkervale QLD is $614 per week, or $31,928 per year. The median household income is $1,151 per week. Family income is $1,491 per week. Walkervale is ranked #6,868 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Walkervale?

Median rent in Walkervale QLD is $275 per week ($1,192 per month). Rent represents 23.9% of household income, which is considered affordable. Walkervale ranks #5,547 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Walkervale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Walkervale QLD is $1,083. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Walkervale?

The median age in Walkervale QLD is 37 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Walkervale a good suburb to live in?

Walkervale is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 2,981. The median income is $614/wk, which is below the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (23.9% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 32960. All dollar figures in AUD.