Wattle Ponds, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Wattle Ponds NSW is 1,193 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Wattle Ponds is $889 per week ($46,228 per year). Median rent in Wattle Ponds is $519 per week ($2,249 per month). Wattle Ponds has a median age of 39 years, older than the national median of 38. Wattle Ponds has a population density of 80 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Wattle Ponds is New Zealand. The most common religion is No religion (35.5% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Afrikaans. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Wattle Ponds is $2,167.

There were 6 recorded offences in Wattle Ponds in 2025-26, a rate of 5 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (2 offences).

Population
1,193
Census 2021
Median income
$889/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$519/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
39years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Wattle Ponds vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Wattle Ponds is $889 a week, 16% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 635th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $519 a week, $134 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 18.7% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 39, 4 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureWattle PondsTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$889/wk$765/wk +16%$766/wk
Household income$2,775/wk$1,704/wk +63%$1,637/wk
Rent$519/wk$385/wk +35%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,965/mo +10%$1,733/mo
Median age3943 −4 yrs42
Rent share of household income18.7%22.6% −3.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Wattle Ponds, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Wattle Ponds Population

1,193 residents at the 2021 Census.

Wattle Ponds Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$889/wk
$46,228 per year
Ranked 2,257 of 14,663
Median Rent
$519/wk
$2,249 per month
Ranked 533 of 14,663
Median Age
39years
1 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 3.2 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Wattle Ponds Rent Prices & Affordability

19% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,775/wk
Median rent $519/wk
Rent to income 18.7%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Wattle Ponds against your income

About $12,025 a month
Median rent $519/wk
Left after rent $2,256/wk
Rent share 18.7%

Wattle Ponds Schools

1
schools nearby
1
government
920
avg ICSEA score
468
total students
Singleton Heights Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 468 students
920
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Wattle Ponds, with a map

Wattle Ponds Map

Wattle Ponds, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Wattle Ponds

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 52.1% (624) Female 47.9% (574)

Population Density

80
people per km²
1,193 people · 14.9 km²

Households

3.2
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,841
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
2.6%
England
2.3%
United States of America
0.5%
South Africa
0.3%
Taiwan
0.3%
Germany
0.3%
Malaysia
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Afrikaans
0.3%
Mandarin
0.3%
Arabic
0.0%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.0%
Cantonese
0.0%
Other Chinese languages
0.0%
Croatian
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
51.6%
English
46.9%
Irish
10.9%
Scottish
10.3%
Australian Aboriginal
7.1%
German
4.4%
Dutch
1.3%
New Zealander
1.3%
Italian
1.0%
Chinese
0.8%
Korean
0.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
35.5%
Catholic
23.8%
Anglican
22.7%
Uniting Church
4.4%
Christian (other)
3.3%
Not stated
2.5%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.5%
Baptist
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

7.5%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
63.2% 586
Separated
0.6% 6
Divorced
4.9% 45
Widowed
2.0% 19
Never married
29.2% 271

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
47.7%
Couple: no children under 15
23.6%
Couple: no children
22.4%
One parent: children under 15
4.2%
One parent: no children under 15
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
9.7%
2 persons
32.4%
3 persons
15.8%
4 persons
24.9%
5 persons
11.6%
6+ persons
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Wattle Ponds

Housing Tenure

Of the 367 occupied private dwellings in Wattle Ponds at the 2021 Census, 3.5% were rented, 36.8% owned outright and 59.7% owned with a mortgage.

Owned outright
36.8% 135 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
59.7% 219 dwellings
Rented
3.5% 13 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.1% 4 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
99.2%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

2 bedrooms
1.1%
3 bedrooms
11.7%
4 bedrooms
62.4%
5 bedrooms
21.4%
6+ bedrooms
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.6%
$300-$449/mo
1.5%
$800-$999/mo
4.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.6%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
8.6%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
29.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
20.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
20.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.1%
1 vehicle
9.3%
2 vehicles
38.7%
3 vehicles
27.8%
4+ vehicles
23.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Wattle Ponds

Employment

Employed full-time
44.9% 386 people
Employed part-time
24.9% 214 people
Unemployed
1.5% 13 people
Not in labour force
28.7% 247 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
27.6%
Professionals
22.3%
Clerical & Administrative
12.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
12.4%
Managers
10.7%
Community & Personal Service
6.7%
Sales Workers
4.0%
Labourers
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.9%
$1-$149/wk
0.9%
$400-$499/wk
3.6%
$650-$799/wk
3.3%
$800-$999/wk
2.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
4.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.8%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.9%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
11.3%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
8.7%
$4,000+/wk
26.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.9%
$1-$149/wk
7.5%
$150-$299/wk
5.9%
$300-$399/wk
1.6%
$400-$499/wk
2.1%
$500-$649/wk
2.9%
$650-$799/wk
8.3%
$800-$999/wk
8.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
4.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.6%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
15.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.0%
$3,500+/wk
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
75.1%
Did not go to work
18.2%
Car (passenger)
3.9%
Truck
2.1%
Walked only
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
47.0%
Year 10 or equivalent
37.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.5%
Year 9 or equivalent
6.4%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
54.6%
Bachelor Degree
22.1%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
13.3%
Certificate I/II
4.5%
Postgraduate Degree
2.7%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
38.9%
Management & Commerce
20.3%
Health
10.0%
Society & Culture
7.6%
Education
7.6%
Architecture & Building
4.8%
Agriculture & Environment
3.8%
Creative Arts
2.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.4%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
23.7%
Secondary: Government
18.1%
Vocational Education
12.8%
Primary: Catholic
11.8%
Secondary: Catholic
9.7%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
9.0%
Pre-school
8.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
94.4%
Has need for assistance
3.3%
Need for assistance not stated
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
84
Asthma
49
Arthritis
40
Diabetes
23
Heart disease
23
Lung condition
13
Cancer
8
Kidney disease
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.9% 116
Did not provide
87.1% 781

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.6% 159
Not a volunteer
82.4% 745

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.3% 3
Previously served
3.0% 27
Never served
96.7% 878

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
23.0%
1 child
6.8%
2 children
36.8%
3 children
22.0%
4 children
10.2%
5+ children
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
4
1961: 1970
14
1971: 1980
9
1981: 1990
10
1991: 2000
20
2001: 2010
34
2011: 2015
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

12.2%
moved in the last year
34.1%
moved in the last 5 years
2.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
71.2%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,021
Moved from NSW
91
Moved: same area (SA2)
49

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.8%
5: 14 hours
32.2%
15: 29 hours
15.9%
30+ hours
11.6%
Did not do domestic work
18.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
88.6%
Step family: no other children
7.3%
Blended family: no other children
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Wattle Ponds Crime Statistics

6 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
2
Property Damage
2
Other Against Property
2

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Wattle Ponds

The closest suburb to Wattle Ponds is Hunterview, 2.2 km away.

Hunterview
2.2 km away · income $972/wk · rent $398/wk
Singleton Heights
3.4 km away · income $796/wk · rent $320/wk
Singleton (NSW)
5.1 km away · income $736/wk · rent $300/wk
Ravensworth (NSW)
14.9 km away · income $0/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Wattle Ponds

What is the population of Wattle Ponds NSW?

The population of Wattle Ponds NSW is 1,193 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 80 people per km². Wattle Ponds is ranked #3,717 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Wattle Ponds?

The median personal income in Wattle Ponds NSW is $889 per week, or $46,228 per year. The median household income is $2,775 per week. Family income is $2,841 per week. Wattle Ponds is ranked #2,257 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Wattle Ponds?

Median rent in Wattle Ponds NSW is $519 per week ($2,249 per month). Rent represents 18.7% of household income, which is considered affordable. Wattle Ponds ranks #533 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Wattle Ponds?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Wattle Ponds NSW is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Wattle Ponds?

The median age in Wattle Ponds NSW is 39 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Wattle Ponds a good suburb to live in?

Wattle Ponds is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 1,193. The median income is $889/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.7% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 14211. All dollar figures in AUD.