Westmead, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Westmead NSW is 16,555 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Westmead is $974 per week ($50,648 per year). Median rent in Westmead is $410 per week ($1,777 per month). Westmead has a median age of 33 years, younger than the national median of 38. Westmead has a population density of 5,659 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Westmead is India. The most common religion is Hinduism (43.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Hindi. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Westmead is $2,000.

There were 255 recorded offences in Westmead in 2025-26, a rate of 15 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (104 offences).

Population
16,555
Census 2021
Median income
$974/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$410/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
33years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Westmead vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Westmead is $974 a week, 27% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 398th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $410 a week, $25 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 19.1% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 33, 10 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureWestmeadTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$974/wk$765/wk +27%$766/wk
Household income$2,144/wk$1,704/wk +26%$1,637/wk
Rent$410/wk$385/wk +6%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,000/mo$1,965/mo +2%$1,733/mo
Median age3343 −10 yrs42
Rent share of household income19.1%22.6% −3.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Westmead, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Westmead Population

16,555 residents at the 2021 Census.

Westmead Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$974/wk
$50,648 per year
Ranked 1,390 of 14,663
Median Rent
$410/wk
$1,777 per month
Ranked 1,715 of 14,663
Median Age
33years
5 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,000/mo
Avg household size: 2.6 · 1.2 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Westmead Rent Prices & Affordability

19% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,144/wk
Median rent $410/wk
Rent to income 19.1%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Westmead against your income

About $9,291 a month
Median rent $410/wk
Left after rent $1,734/wk
Rent share 19.1%

Westmead Schools

46
schools nearby
27
government
1058
avg ICSEA score
24,841
total students
Tara Anglican School for Girls Independent
Combined · K-12 · 979 students
1175
ICSEA
Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,097 students
1144
ICSEA
Parramatta Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 671 students
1134
ICSEA
Parramatta High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,128 students
1132
ICSEA
St Monica's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 195 students
1127
ICSEA
Darcy Road Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 576 students
1122
ICSEA
Mother Teresa Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 389 students
1121
ICSEA
Westmead Christian Grammar School Independent
Primary · K-6 · 196 students
1117
ICSEA
Westmead Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 717 students
1117
ICSEA
Wentworthville Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 863 students
1111
ICSEA
Bayanami Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 663 students
1108
ICSEA
Sacred Heart Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 182 students
1106
ICSEA
St Oliver's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 167 students
1100
ICSEA
St Patrick's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 408 students
1094
ICSEA
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 392 students
1089
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 46 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Westmead, with a map

Westmead Map

Westmead, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Westmead

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 51.0% (8,442) Female 49.0% (8,116)

Population Density

5,659
people per km²
16,555 people · 2.9 km²

Households

2.6
Avg household size
1.2
Persons per bedroom
$2,367
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
38.1%
China
3.9%
Nepal
3.4%
Sri Lanka
2.8%
Philippines
2.2%
Bangladesh
1.5%
Pakistan
1.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Hindi
9.8%
Tamil
8.4%
Gujarati
6.3%
Nepali
3.8%
Mandarin
3.7%
Other Indo-Aryan languages
3.7%
Punjabi
3.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Indian
35.7%
Chinese
7.7%
English
7.1%
Australian
6.2%
Filipino
2.9%
Lebanese
2.1%
Irish
1.9%
Korean
1.3%
Scottish
1.3%
Sri Lankan
1.0%
Italian
1.0%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Hinduism
43.6%
No religion
12.8%
Catholic
11.5%
Not stated
8.6%
Islam
7.4%
Other religions
3.6%
Anglican
2.8%
Buddhism
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
57.8% 7,569
Separated
2.1% 274
Divorced
5.8% 755
Widowed
3.4% 443
Never married
30.9% 4,045

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
60.3%
Couple: no children
20.7%
Couple: no children under 15
10.6%
One parent: no children under 15
4.4%
One parent: children under 15
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
23.0%
2 persons
26.0%
3 persons
23.8%
4 persons
21.1%
5 persons
4.2%
6+ persons
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Westmead

Housing Tenure

Of the 5,850 occupied private dwellings in Westmead at the 2021 Census, 68.5% were rented, 9.7% owned outright and 19.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.3% 76 dwellings
Owned outright
9.7% 565 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
19.2% 1,121 dwellings
Rented
68.5% 4,006 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.3% 78 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
62.8%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
26.0%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
11.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
9.9%
2 bedrooms
62.2%
3 bedrooms
20.1%
4 bedrooms
5.3%
5 bedrooms
1.9%
6+ bedrooms
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.5%
$300-$449/mo
1.2%
$450-$599/mo
1.0%
$600-$799/mo
1.3%
$800-$999/mo
3.3%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
16.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
36.2%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
15.2%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
9.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
16.2%
1 vehicle
61.0%
2 vehicles
18.4%
3 vehicles
3.2%
4+ vehicles
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Westmead

Employment

Employed full-time
45.9% 5,218 people
Employed part-time
16.6% 1,892 people
Unemployed
6.0% 681 people
Not in labour force
31.5% 3,581 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
48.4%
Clerical & Administrative
11.3%
Managers
10.3%
Community & Personal Service
8.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
6.7%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.7%
Sales Workers
5.2%
Labourers
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.5%
$1-$149/wk
0.5%
$150-$299/wk
1.1%
$300-$399/wk
2.4%
$400-$499/wk
3.6%
$500-$649/wk
3.0%
$650-$799/wk
3.7%
$800-$999/wk
4.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
16.8%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
9.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.4%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.1%
$4,000+/wk
14.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
15.0%
$1-$149/wk
2.5%
$150-$299/wk
4.1%
$300-$399/wk
2.5%
$400-$499/wk
2.5%
$500-$649/wk
3.0%
$650-$799/wk
7.4%
$800-$999/wk
8.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
14.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.9%
$3,500+/wk
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
45.8%
Did not go to work
20.8%
Train
12.2%
Walked only
10.3%
Car (passenger)
5.1%
Bus
2.7%
Other
1.2%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.7%
Bicycle
0.5%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.4%
Truck
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
89.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
6.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
2.0%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
45.4%
Postgraduate Degree
33.4%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
10.0%
Certificate III/IV
7.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.3%
Certificate I/II
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
26.6%
Information Technology
22.5%
Engineering
18.3%
Health
12.7%
Society & Culture
6.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.5%
Education
2.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.0%
Creative Arts
1.6%
Architecture & Building
1.5%
Agriculture & Environment
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
43.8%
Secondary: Government
17.9%
Vocational Education
15.1%
Pre-school
12.4%
Secondary: Catholic
4.0%
Primary: Catholic
3.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
1.6%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.5%
Has need for assistance
4.4%
Need for assistance not stated
7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
738
Diabetes
412
Asthma
329
Heart disease
220
Arthritis
192
Lung condition
121
Kidney disease
79
Cancer
65
Stroke
65
Dementia
34

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
7.8% 940
Did not provide
92.2% 11,062

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
10.2% 1,224
Not a volunteer
89.8% 10,834

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 9
Current ADF: Reserves
0.0% 4
Previously served
0.5% 61
Never served
99.4% 12,060

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
39.7%
1 child
24.4%
2 children
26.7%
3 children
5.8%
4 children
2.4%
5+ children
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
8
1951: 1960
48
1961: 1970
140
1971: 1980
196
1981: 1990
604
1991: 2000
937
2001: 2010
2,172
2011: 2015
2,057
2016
816
2017
950
2018
1,168
2019
1,267
2020
455
2021
184

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

26.7%
moved in the last year
65.4%
moved in the last 5 years
8.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
65.2%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
11,176
Moved from NSW
2,378
Moved: same area (SA2)
992
Moved from overseas
432
Moved from VIC
88
Moved from QLD
44
Moved from ACT
37
Moved from SA
26
Moved from WA
13
Moved from NT
8
Moved from TAS
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
15.2%
5: 14 hours
25.5%
15: 29 hours
12.7%
30+ hours
9.3%
Did not do domestic work
37.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
95.6%
Step family: no other children
3.2%
Intact family: other children present
0.7%
Blended family: no other children
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Westmead Crime Statistics

255 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
104
Assault
32
Other Against Property
29
Drug Offences
22
Property Damage
18
Other Against Person
17
Traffic
17
Sexual Offences
11
Weapons
3
Robbery
1
Domestic Violence
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Westmead

The closest suburb to Westmead is Mays Hill, 1.3 km away.

Mays Hill
1.3 km away · income $971/wk · rent $435/wk
Wentworthville
1.6 km away · income $919/wk · rent $425/wk
South Wentworthville
2.0 km away · income $726/wk · rent $450/wk
Constitution Hill
2.1 km away · income $722/wk · rent $410/wk
Parramatta
2.1 km away · income $1,015/wk · rent $440/wk
Holroyd
2.6 km away · income $854/wk · rent $450/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Westmead

What is the population of Westmead NSW?

The population of Westmead NSW is 16,555 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 5,659 people per km². Westmead is ranked #225 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Westmead?

The median personal income in Westmead NSW is $974 per week, or $50,648 per year. The median household income is $2,144 per week. Family income is $2,367 per week. Westmead is ranked #1,390 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Westmead?

Median rent in Westmead NSW is $410 per week ($1,777 per month). Rent represents 19.1% of household income, which is considered affordable. Westmead ranks #1,715 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Westmead?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Westmead NSW is $2,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Westmead?

The median age in Westmead NSW is 33 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Westmead a good suburb to live in?

Westmead is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 16,555. The median income is $974/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 14278. All dollar figures in AUD.