Yarra Junction, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Yarra Junction VIC is 2,875 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Yarra Junction is $613 per week ($31,876 per year). Median rent in Yarra Junction is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Yarra Junction has a median age of 43 years, older than the national median of 38. Yarra Junction has a population density of 164 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Yarra Junction is England. The most common religion is No religion (53.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Yarra Junction is $1,800.

There were 190 recorded offences in Yarra Junction in 2025-25, a rate of 66 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was justice procedures (63 offences).

Population
2,875
Census 2021
Median income
$613/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$300/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
43years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Yarra Junction vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Yarra Junction is $613 a week, 20% below the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 1,081st of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $300 a week, $16 less than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 23.0% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 43, the same age as in the typical VIC suburb.

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureYarra JunctionTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$613/wk$767/wk −20%$766/wk
Household income$1,302/wk$1,687/wk −23%$1,637/wk
Rent$300/wk$316/wk −5%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,800/mo$1,723/mo +4%$1,733/mo
Median age4343 0 yrs42
Rent share of household income23.0%19.1% +3.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Yarra Junction, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Yarra Junction Population

2,875 residents at the 2021 Census.

Yarra Junction Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$613/wk
$31,876 per year
Ranked 6,885 of 14,663
Median Rent
$300/wk
$1,300 per month
Ranked 4,529 of 14,663
Median Age
43years
5 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,800/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Yarra Junction Rent Prices & Affordability

23% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,302/wk
Median rent $300/wk
Rent to income 23.0%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Yarra Junction against your income

About $5,642 a month
Median rent $300/wk
Left after rent $1,002/wk
Rent share 23.0%

Yarra Junction Schools

8
schools nearby
4
government
997
avg ICSEA score
1,421
total students
Little Yarra Steiner School Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 278 students
1067
ICSEA
St Joseph's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 87 students
1002
ICSEA
Yarra Junction Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 220 students
985
ICSEA
Wesburn Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 77 students
980
ICSEA
Upper Yarra Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 736 students
975
ICSEA
Gladysdale Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 23 students
971
ICSEA
Cire Community School - Yarra Junction Campus Independent
Secondary
Caulfield Grammar School - Yarra Junction Campus Independent
Combined

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Yarra Junction, with a map

Yarra Junction Map

Yarra Junction, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Yarra Junction

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.4% (1,421) Female 50.6% (1,454)

Population Density

164
people per km²
2,875 people · 17.5 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,752
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
5.5%
New Zealand
1.1%
Netherlands
0.8%
Germany
0.5%
Scotland
0.4%
Vietnam
0.3%
Italy
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
0.5%
Polish
0.4%
Vietnamese
0.4%
German
0.3%
Italian
0.2%
Afrikaans
0.2%
French
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
43.9%
English
43.1%
Irish
11.2%
Scottish
9.9%
German
4.6%
Dutch
3.4%
Italian
2.5%
Australian Aboriginal
0.9%
Polish
0.8%
New Zealander
0.7%
Greek
0.6%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
53.1%
Catholic
12.6%
Not stated
10.1%
Anglican
9.5%
Christian (other)
3.2%
Uniting Church
2.4%
Baptist
1.8%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.3%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
44.4% 1,040
Separated
3.7% 86
Divorced
12.4% 291
Widowed
7.9% 186
Never married
31.5% 737

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
42.8%
Couple: no children
26.3%
Couple: no children under 15
15.6%
One parent: children under 15
9.4%
One parent: no children under 15
6.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
30.9%
2 persons
30.6%
3 persons
13.7%
4 persons
15.1%
5 persons
6.3%
6+ persons
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Yarra Junction

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,046 occupied private dwellings in Yarra Junction at the 2021 Census, 18.0% were rented, 36.8% owned outright and 41.1% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.6% 27 dwellings
Owned outright
36.8% 385 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
41.1% 430 dwellings
Rented
18.0% 188 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.4% 15 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
87.3%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
12.3%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
5.9%
2 bedrooms
18.6%
3 bedrooms
45.1%
4 bedrooms
24.0%
5 bedrooms
4.7%
6+ bedrooms
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.4%
$300-$449/mo
2.6%
$450-$599/mo
1.8%
$600-$799/mo
3.6%
$800-$999/mo
5.2%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
12.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
20.4%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
30.2%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
12.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
5.5%
1 vehicle
33.1%
2 vehicles
34.6%
3 vehicles
15.8%
4+ vehicles
11.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Yarra Junction

Employment

Employed full-time
32.6% 663 people
Employed part-time
21.5% 436 people
Unemployed
2.4% 49 people
Not in labour force
43.5% 884 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
23.9%
Community & Personal Service
15.9%
Professionals
15.4%
Managers
13.0%
Clerical & Administrative
12.5%
Labourers
8.2%
Sales Workers
6.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.9%
$1-$149/wk
1.1%
$150-$299/wk
1.5%
$300-$399/wk
3.7%
$400-$499/wk
11.2%
$500-$649/wk
6.3%
$650-$799/wk
6.8%
$800-$999/wk
9.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.4%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.0%
$4,000+/wk
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.4%
$1-$149/wk
5.1%
$150-$299/wk
6.2%
$300-$399/wk
5.3%
$400-$499/wk
7.2%
$500-$649/wk
5.1%
$650-$799/wk
9.9%
$800-$999/wk
12.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
5.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.5%
$3,500+/wk
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
73.7%
Did not go to work
16.7%
Car (passenger)
4.0%
Walked only
3.2%
Truck
0.7%
Bicycle
0.6%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.4%
Other
0.3%
Bus
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
46.0%
Year 10 or equivalent
25.6%
Year 11 or equivalent
18.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
9.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
51.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.9%
Bachelor Degree
17.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.7%
Postgraduate Degree
4.1%
Certificate I/II
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
16.0%
Architecture & Building
14.8%
Society & Culture
13.1%
Management & Commerce
12.7%
Education
11.1%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
10.0%
Health
10.0%
Agriculture & Environment
6.0%
Creative Arts
3.8%
Information Technology
2.0%
Natural & Physical Sciences
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
32.9%
Secondary: Government
22.8%
Pre-school
10.4%
Primary: Catholic
8.5%
Vocational Education
7.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
6.5%
Secondary: Catholic
5.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
83.0%
Has need for assistance
9.0%
Need for assistance not stated
7.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
322
Arthritis
121
Asthma
118
Heart disease
87
Diabetes
77
Lung condition
77
Stroke
44
Cancer
43
Kidney disease
30
Dementia
26

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.8% 314
Did not provide
85.2% 1,808

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
14.8% 314
Not a volunteer
85.2% 1,806

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
2.4% 51
Never served
97.6% 2,087

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
25.3%
1 child
13.8%
2 children
29.7%
3 children
19.8%
4 children
10.1%
5+ children
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
18
1951: 1960
52
1961: 1970
65
1971: 1980
60
1981: 1990
44
1991: 2000
22
2001: 2010
44
2011: 2015
15
2016
4
2018
4
2019
5
2020
6
2021
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

10.9%
moved in the last year
36.4%
moved in the last 5 years
3.7%
unemployment rate (Census)
54.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,303
Moved from VIC
145
Moved: same area (SA2)
121
Moved from WA
6
Moved from overseas
4
Moved from NSW
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.6%
5: 14 hours
28.5%
15: 29 hours
14.7%
30+ hours
11.7%
Did not do domestic work
26.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
86.5%
Step family: no other children
6.4%
Blended family: no other children
5.1%
Intact family: other children present
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Yarra Junction Crime Statistics

190 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Justice Procedures
63
Assault
45
Theft
42
Property Damage
21
Break & Enter
6
Drug Offences
6
Public Order
3
Fraud
2
Weapons
2

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Yarra Junction

The closest suburb to Yarra Junction is Launching Place, 4.6 km away.

Launching Place
4.6 km away · income $795/wk · rent $350/wk
Wesburn
4.8 km away · income $714/wk · rent $350/wk
Millgrove
6.2 km away · income $607/wk · rent $305/wk
Woori Yallock
7.7 km away · income $743/wk · rent $346/wk
Warburton (Vic.)
10.0 km away · income $599/wk · rent $290/wk
Badger Creek
14.4 km away · income $683/wk · rent $323/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Yarra Junction

What is the population of Yarra Junction VIC?

The population of Yarra Junction VIC is 2,875 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 164 people per km². Yarra Junction is ranked #2,483 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Yarra Junction?

The median personal income in Yarra Junction VIC is $613 per week, or $31,876 per year. The median household income is $1,302 per week. Family income is $1,752 per week. Yarra Junction is ranked #6,885 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Yarra Junction?

Median rent in Yarra Junction VIC is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Rent represents 23.0% of household income, which is considered affordable. Yarra Junction ranks #4,529 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Yarra Junction?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Yarra Junction VIC is $1,800. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Yarra Junction?

The median age in Yarra Junction VIC is 43 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Yarra Junction a good suburb to live in?

Yarra Junction is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 2,875. The median income is $613/wk, which is below the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (23.0% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 22911. All dollar figures in AUD.