Burnie Primary School

Park Grove 7320 · K-6

Burnie Primary School is a government primary school in Park Grove, TAS offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 984, it sits in the 39th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 330 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher. 16% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 12% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
984
39th percentile
Enrolments
330
K-6
Students per Teacher
11:1
29 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
16%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
12%
non-English background

How Burnie Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Burnie Primary School ranks 63rd of the 157 primary schools in TAS that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 6 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 2nd-highest ICSEA and the 3rd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Hellyer College, a government secondary school 0.4 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Burnie Primary School scores 984 — near average.

Avg 1,000
984
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Burnie Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the TAS education department.

About Park Grove

Burnie Primary School is located in Park Grove, TAS — a suburb with a median household income of $1,766/wk and median rent of $300/wk. Population: 2,613.

View full Park Grove suburb profile →

Schools near Burnie Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Burnie Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Burnie Primary SchoolStudents
Hellyer CollegeGovernment Secondary · Shorewell Park0.4 km93846 lower656
Stella Maris Catholic SchoolCatholic Primary · Burnie0.8 km102440 higher382
Montello Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Montello1.1 km88599 lower270
Marist Regional CollegeCatholic Secondary · Burnie1.2 km100622 higher889
North West Support School - Miandetta CampusGovernment Combined · Miandetta1.7 kmnot publishedn/an/a
North West Support SchoolGovernment Combined · Acton1.7 km93846 lower132
Indie School - Devonport (Burnie Campus)Independent Secondary · Burnie2.0 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Burnie High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Cooee2.5 km95133 lower502
Cooee Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Cooee2.5 km984same174
Romaine Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Romaine2.6 km873111 lower331

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Burnie Primary School a government school?

Yes, Burnie Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Burnie Primary School offer?

Burnie Primary School offers K-6.

What is Burnie Primary School's ICSEA score?

Burnie Primary School has an ICSEA score of 984, placing it in the 39th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Burnie Primary School?

Burnie Primary School has 330 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher.

What schools are near Burnie Primary School?

The nearest schools to Burnie Primary School are Hellyer College (0.4 km), Stella Maris Catholic School (0.8 km), Montello Primary School (1.1 km).

Where is Burnie Primary School located?

Burnie Primary School is located in Park Grove, TAS 7320. Visit the school website at https://burnieprimary.education.tas.edu.au/.

Visit Burnie Primary School official website →