Manea Senior College

Bunbury 6230 · 11-12

Manea Senior College is a government secondary school in Bunbury, WA offering 11-12. With an ICSEA score of 1033, it sits in the 61st percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 547 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher. 2% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 9% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1033
61st percentile
Enrolments
547
11-12
Students per Teacher
11:1
52 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
2%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
9%
non-English background

How Manea Senior College compares

By ICSEA, Manea Senior College ranks 51st of the 183 secondary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 9 secondary schools within 5 km, it has the 2nd-highest ICSEA and the 3rd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is SEDA College WA (Withers Rotary Av.), an independent secondary school 1.2 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Manea Senior College scores 1033 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1033
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Manea Senior College, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

Schools near Manea Senior College

The 10 nearest schools to Manea Senior College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Manea Senior CollegeStudents
SEDA College WA (Withers Rotary Av.)Independent Secondary · Withers1.2 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Carey Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Carey Park1.8 km900133 lower282
Newton Moore Education Support CentreGovernment Secondary · Bunbury2.0 km99538 lower80
Newton Moore Senior High SchoolGovernment Secondary · South Bunbury2.0 km903130 lower485
Adam Road Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · South Bunbury2.0 km933100 lower418
St Joseph's Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Bunbury2.1 km10418 higher418
College Row SchoolGovernment Combined · South Bunbury2.5 km96568 lower46
Maidens Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Bunbury2.5 km823210 lower178
Bunbury Catholic CollegeCatholic Secondary · Bunbury2.6 km104815 higher954
St Mary's Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Bunbury2.8 km107845 higher215

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Manea Senior College a government school?

Yes, Manea Senior College is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Manea Senior College offer?

Manea Senior College offers 11-12.

What is Manea Senior College's ICSEA score?

Manea Senior College has an ICSEA score of 1033, placing it in the 61st percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Manea Senior College?

Manea Senior College has 547 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher.

What schools are near Manea Senior College?

The nearest schools to Manea Senior College are SEDA College WA (Withers Rotary Av.) (1.2 km), Carey Park Primary School (1.8 km), Newton Moore Education Support Centre (2.0 km).

Where is Manea Senior College located?

Manea Senior College is located in Bunbury, WA 6230. Visit the school website at http://www.det.wa.edu.au/schoolsonline/overview.do?schoolID=4179.

Visit Manea Senior College official website →