Kurnell Public School

Kurnell 2231 · K-6

Kurnell Public School is a government primary school in Kurnell, NSW offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 1030, it sits in the 60th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 211 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher. 4% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 11% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1030
60th percentile
Enrolments
211
K-6
Students per Teacher
14:1
15 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
4%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
11%
non-English background

How Kurnell Public School compares

By ICSEA, Kurnell Public School ranks 843rd of the 2,095 primary schools in NSW that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 2 primary schools within 5 km, it has the highest ICSEA and the largest enrolment. The nearest school is Kamay Botany Bay Environmental Education Centre, a government combined school 1.8 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Kurnell Public School scores 1030 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1030
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Kurnell Public School, check catchment rules with the school or the NSW education department.

About Kurnell

Kurnell Public School is located in Kurnell, NSW — a suburb with a median household income of $2,161/wk and median rent of $550/wk. Population: 2,528.

View full Kurnell suburb profile →

Schools near Kurnell Public School

The 7 nearest schools to Kurnell Public School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Kurnell Public SchoolStudents
Kamay Botany Bay Environmental Education CentreGovernment Combined · Kurnell1.8 kmnot publishedn/an/a
La Perouse Public SchoolGovernment Primary · La Perouse4.5 km920110 lower111
Cronulla High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Cronulla5.4 km105020 higher1,205
Chifley Public SchoolGovernment Primary · Malabar6.1 km95476 lower227
Matraville Sports High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Chifley6.3 km930100 lower487
St Andrew's Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Malabar6.5 km109060 higher402
Malabar Public SchoolGovernment Primary · Malabar6.7 km106838 higher244

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kurnell Public School a government school?

Yes, Kurnell Public School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Kurnell Public School offer?

Kurnell Public School offers K-6.

What is Kurnell Public School's ICSEA score?

Kurnell Public School has an ICSEA score of 1030, placing it in the 60th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Kurnell Public School?

Kurnell Public School has 211 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher.

What schools are near Kurnell Public School?

The nearest schools to Kurnell Public School are Kamay Botany Bay Environmental Education Centre (1.8 km), La Perouse Public School (4.5 km), Cronulla High School (5.4 km).

Where is Kurnell Public School located?

Kurnell Public School is located in Kurnell, NSW 2231. Visit the school website at https://kurnell-p.schools.nsw.gov.au.

Visit Kurnell Public School official website →