Gordon West Public School

Pymble 2073 · K-6

Gordon West Public School is a government primary school in Pymble, NSW offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 1150, it sits in the 95th percentile nationally and is well above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 424 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher. 75% of students have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1150
95th percentile
Enrolments
424
K-6
Students per Teacher
14:1
31 teaching staff
LBOTE Students
75%
non-English background

How Gordon West Public School compares

By ICSEA, Gordon West Public School ranks 94th of the 2,095 primary schools in NSW that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 31 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 15th-highest ICSEA and the 8th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Catholic Primary School, a Catholic primary school 0.8 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Gordon West Public School scores 1150 — well above average.

Avg 1,000
1150
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Gordon West Public School, check catchment rules with the school or the NSW education department.

About Pymble

Gordon West Public School is located in Pymble, NSW — a suburb with a median household income of $3,379/wk and median rent of $630/wk. Population: 11,775.

View full Pymble suburb profile →

Schools near Gordon West Public School

The 10 nearest schools to Gordon West Public School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Gordon West Public SchoolStudents
Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · West Pymble0.8 km117424 higher104
Killara Public SchoolGovernment Primary · Killara1.0 km11482 lower273
Ravenswood School for Girls, Boarding HouseIndependent Combined · Gordon1.3 kmnot publishedn/an/a
West Pymble Public SchoolGovernment Primary · West Pymble1.4 km117323 higher250
Pymble Ladies' CollegeIndependent Combined · Pymble1.5 km117828 higher2,501
Ravenswood School for GirlsIndependent Combined · Gordon1.6 km118535 higher1,451
Beaumont Road Public SchoolGovernment Primary · Killara1.7 km116414 higher310
Lindfield Montessori PreschoolIndependent Primary · West Lindfield2.1 kmnot publishedn/a3
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Pymble2.2 km116515 higher229
Turramurra High SchoolGovernment Secondary · South Turramurra2.3 km111832 lower987

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gordon West Public School a government school?

Yes, Gordon West Public School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Gordon West Public School offer?

Gordon West Public School offers K-6.

What is Gordon West Public School's ICSEA score?

Gordon West Public School has an ICSEA score of 1150, placing it in the 95th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Gordon West Public School?

Gordon West Public School has 424 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher.

What schools are near Gordon West Public School?

The nearest schools to Gordon West Public School are Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Catholic Primary School (0.8 km), Killara Public School (1.0 km), Ravenswood School for Girls, Boarding House (1.3 km).

Where is Gordon West Public School located?

Gordon West Public School is located in Pymble, NSW 2073. Visit the school website at https://gordonwest-p.schools.nsw.gov.au.

Visit Gordon West Public School official website →