Wilsons Creek Public School

Mullumbimby 2482 · K-6

Wilsons Creek Public School is a government primary school in Mullumbimby, NSW offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 1041, it sits in the 65th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 23 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher. 4% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 40% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1041
65th percentile
Enrolments
23
K-6
Students per Teacher
12:1
2 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
4%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
40%
non-English background

How Wilsons Creek Public School compares

By ICSEA, Wilsons Creek Public School ranks 745th of the 2,095 primary schools in NSW that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 3 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 2nd-highest ICSEA and the 2nd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Shearwater, the Mullumbimby Steiner School, an independent combined school 3.6 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Wilsons Creek Public School scores 1041 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1041
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Wilsons Creek Public School, check catchment rules with the school or the NSW education department.

About Mullumbimby

Wilsons Creek Public School is located in Mullumbimby, NSW — a suburb with a median household income of $1,355/wk and median rent of $500/wk. Population: 4,180.

View full Mullumbimby suburb profile →

Schools near Wilsons Creek Public School

The 3 nearest schools to Wilsons Creek Public School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Wilsons Creek Public SchoolStudents
Shearwater, the Mullumbimby Steiner SchoolIndependent Combined · Mullumbimby3.6 km107029 higher587
Goonengerry Public SchoolGovernment Primary · Goonengerry4.5 km10487 higher57
Upper Coopers Creek Public SchoolGovernment Primary · Upper Coopers Creek4.7 km100338 lower10

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wilsons Creek Public School a government school?

Yes, Wilsons Creek Public School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Wilsons Creek Public School offer?

Wilsons Creek Public School offers K-6.

What is Wilsons Creek Public School's ICSEA score?

Wilsons Creek Public School has an ICSEA score of 1041, placing it in the 65th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Wilsons Creek Public School?

Wilsons Creek Public School has 23 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher.

What schools are near Wilsons Creek Public School?

The nearest schools to Wilsons Creek Public School are Shearwater, the Mullumbimby Steiner School (3.6 km), Goonengerry Public School (4.5 km), Upper Coopers Creek Public School (4.7 km).

Where is Wilsons Creek Public School located?

Wilsons Creek Public School is located in Mullumbimby, NSW 2482. Visit the school website at https://wilsonscrk-p.schools.nsw.gov.au.

Visit Wilsons Creek Public School official website →