Wollondilly Anglican College

Tahmoor 2573 · K-12

Wollondilly Anglican College is an independent combined school in Tahmoor, NSW offering K-12. With an ICSEA score of 1054, it sits in the 70th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 1,247 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher. 3% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 6% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1054
70th percentile
Enrolments
1,247
K-12
Students per Teacher
14:1
92 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
3%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
6%
non-English background

How Wollondilly Anglican College compares

By ICSEA, Wollondilly Anglican College ranks 175th of the 441 combined schools in NSW that report one, counting from the highest. There is no other combined school within 5 km. The nearest school is Buxton Public School, a government primary school 2.8 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Wollondilly Anglican College scores 1054 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1054
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Wollondilly Anglican College is a Independent school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Tahmoor

Wollondilly Anglican College is located in Tahmoor, NSW — a suburb with a median household income of $1,739/wk and median rent of $410/wk. Population: 5,777.

View full Tahmoor suburb profile →

Schools near Wollondilly Anglican College

The 4 nearest schools to Wollondilly Anglican College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Wollondilly Anglican CollegeStudents
Buxton Public SchoolGovernment Primary · Buxton2.8 km949105 lower163
Tahmoor Public SchoolGovernment Primary · Tahmoor3.1 km927127 lower525
Bargo Public SchoolGovernment Primary · Bargo4.5 km945109 lower268
Thirlmere Public SchoolGovernment Primary · Thirlmere5.4 km95995 lower401

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wollondilly Anglican College a government school?

No, Wollondilly Anglican College is a Independent school, not a government school.

What year levels does Wollondilly Anglican College offer?

Wollondilly Anglican College offers K-12.

What is Wollondilly Anglican College's ICSEA score?

Wollondilly Anglican College has an ICSEA score of 1054, placing it in the 70th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Wollondilly Anglican College?

Wollondilly Anglican College has 1,247 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher.

What schools are near Wollondilly Anglican College?

The nearest schools to Wollondilly Anglican College are Buxton Public School (2.8 km), Tahmoor Public School (3.1 km), Bargo Public School (4.5 km).

Where is Wollondilly Anglican College located?

Wollondilly Anglican College is located in Tahmoor, NSW 2573. Visit the school website at http://www.wac.nsw.edu.au.

Visit Wollondilly Anglican College official website →