St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School

Lynbrook 3975 · Prep-6

St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School is a Catholic primary school in Lynbrook, VIC offering Prep-6. With an ICSEA score of 1042, it sits in the 65th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 315 enrolled students, with approximately 9 students per teacher. 69% of students have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1042
65th percentile
Enrolments
315
Prep-6
Students per Teacher
9:1
37 teaching staff
LBOTE Students
69%
non-English background

How St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School compares

By ICSEA, St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School ranks 677th of the 1,567 primary schools in VIC that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 15 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 2nd-highest ICSEA and the 14th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Lynbrook Primary School, a government primary school 0.8 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School scores 1042 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1042
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Lynbrook

St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School is located in Lynbrook, VIC — a suburb with a median household income of $2,212/wk and median rent of $401/wk. Population: 9,121.

View full Lynbrook suburb profile →

Schools near St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary SchoolStudents
Lynbrook Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Lynbrook0.8 km101131 lower777
Lyndhurst Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Lyndhurst1.9 km99943 lower868
St Therese's SchoolCatholic Primary · Cranbourne2.5 km102319 lower239
St Kevin's SchoolCatholic Primary · Hampton Park2.5 km10402 lower479
Lyndhurst Secondary CollegeGovernment Secondary · Cranbourne2.5 km941101 lower832
Coral Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hampton Park2.6 km923119 lower393
Noble Park English Language School-Casey CampusGovernment Combined · Hampton Park2.7 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Hampton Park Secondary CollegeGovernment Secondary · Hampton Park2.7 km905137 lower1,234
River Gum Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hampton Park2.7 km910132 lower501
Strathaird Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Narre Warren South3.0 km97567 lower761

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School a government school?

No, St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School offer?

St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School offers Prep-6.

What is St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School's ICSEA score?

St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1042, placing it in the 65th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School?

St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School has 315 enrolled students, with approximately 9 students per teacher.

What schools are near St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School?

The nearest schools to St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School are Lynbrook Primary School (0.8 km), Lyndhurst Primary School (1.9 km), St Therese's School (2.5 km).

Where is St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School located?

St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School is located in Lynbrook, VIC 3975. Visit the school website at http://www.sfslynbrook.catholic.edu.au/.

Visit St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School official website →