Arundel State School

Arundel State School is a government primary school in Arundel, QLD offering Prep-6. With an ICSEA score of 1035, it sits in the 62nd percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 925 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher. 5% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 32% have a language background other than English.

Arundel QLD 4214. Source: ACARA School Profile 2025.

ICSEA score
1035
62nd percentile
Enrolments
925
Prep-6
Students per teacher
12:1
78 teaching staff
Indigenous students
5%
of enrolments
Language background other than English
32%
of enrolments

Valid: 2025 school year · Source: ACARA School Profile 2025

How Arundel State School compares

By ICSEA, Arundel State School ranks 275th of the 1,127 primary schools in QLD that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 9 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 2nd-highest ICSEA and the largest enrolment. The nearest school is A B Paterson College, an independent combined school 2.0 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA against the national average

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Arundel State School scores 1035, near average.

ICSEA 1035Valid: 2025 · Source: ACARA School Profile
Avg 1,000
1035
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Arundel State School, check catchment rules with the school or the QLD education department.

Arundel State School Location: ACARA School Location 2025

About Arundel

Arundel State School is located in Arundel, QLD, a suburb with a median household income of $1,682/wk and median rent of $470/wk. Population: 11,171.

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS

Arundel suburb profile

Schools near Arundel State School

The 9 nearest schools to Arundel State School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Arundel State SchoolStudents
A B Paterson CollegeIndependent Combined · Arundel2.0 km1123 88 higher1,652
Coombabah State High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Coombabah2.6 km977 58 lower1,113
Queensland Academy for Health SciencesGovernment Secondary · Southport2.9 km1109 74 higher468
Musgrave Hill State SchoolGovernment Primary · Southport3.2 km1028 7 lower636
Southport Special SchoolGovernment Combined · Southport3.4 km1027 8 lower212
Guardian Angels' Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Ashmore3.6 km1074 39 higher815
Labrador State SchoolGovernment Primary · Labrador3.6 km997 38 lower670
Biggera Waters State SchoolGovernment Primary · Biggera Waters3.6 km1030 5 lower713
Aquinas CollegeCatholic Secondary · Ashmore3.8 km1058 23 higher805

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Arundel State School a government school?

Yes, Arundel State School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Arundel State School offer?

Arundel State School offers Prep-6.

What is Arundel State School's ICSEA score?

Arundel State School has an ICSEA score of 1035, placing it in the 62nd percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Arundel State School?

Arundel State School has 925 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher.

What schools are near Arundel State School?

The nearest schools to Arundel State School are A B Paterson College (2.0 km), Coombabah State High School (2.6 km), Queensland Academy for Health Sciences (2.9 km).

Where is Arundel State School located?

Arundel State School is located in Arundel, QLD 4214. Visit the school website at https://arundelss.eq.edu.au.

Arundel State School official website