Eastern Hills Senior High School

Mount Helena 6082 · 7-12

Eastern Hills Senior High School is a government secondary school in Mount Helena, WA offering 7-12. With an ICSEA score of 998, it sits in the 46th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 789 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher. 4% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 6% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
998
46th percentile
Enrolments
789
7-12
Students per Teacher
13:1
62 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
4%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
6%
non-English background

How Eastern Hills Senior High School compares

By ICSEA, Eastern Hills Senior High School ranks 82nd of the 183 secondary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. There is no other secondary school within 5 km. The nearest school is Mount Helena Primary School, a government primary school 0.1 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Eastern Hills Senior High School scores 998 — near average.

Avg 1,000
998
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Eastern Hills Senior High School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Mount Helena

Eastern Hills Senior High School is located in Mount Helena, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,941/wk and median rent of $380/wk. Population: 3,373.

View full Mount Helena suburb profile →

Schools near Eastern Hills Senior High School

The 5 nearest schools to Eastern Hills Senior High School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Eastern Hills Senior High SchoolStudents
Mount Helena Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Mount Helena0.1 km97127 lower136
Sawyers Valley Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Sawyers Valley3.4 km101719 higher150
Mundaring Christian CollegeIndependent Primary · Mundaring4.5 km105153 higher809
Mundaring Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Mundaring5.0 km102729 higher336
Chidlow Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Chidlow5.0 km96830 lower132

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Eastern Hills Senior High School a government school?

Yes, Eastern Hills Senior High School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Eastern Hills Senior High School offer?

Eastern Hills Senior High School offers 7-12.

What is Eastern Hills Senior High School's ICSEA score?

Eastern Hills Senior High School has an ICSEA score of 998, placing it in the 46th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Eastern Hills Senior High School?

Eastern Hills Senior High School has 789 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher.

What schools are near Eastern Hills Senior High School?

The nearest schools to Eastern Hills Senior High School are Mount Helena Primary School (0.1 km), Sawyers Valley Primary School (3.4 km), Mundaring Christian College (4.5 km).

Where is Eastern Hills Senior High School located?

Eastern Hills Senior High School is located in Mount Helena, WA 6082. Visit the school website at http://www.ehshs.wa.edu.au.

Visit Eastern Hills Senior High School official website →