South Coogee Primary School

Beeliar 6164 · K-6

South Coogee Primary School is a government primary school in Beeliar, WA offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 1020, it sits in the 56th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 417 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher. 6% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 41% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1020
56th percentile
Enrolments
417
K-6
Students per Teacher
13:1
32 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
6%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
41%
non-English background

How South Coogee Primary School compares

By ICSEA, South Coogee Primary School ranks 322nd of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 14 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 8th-highest ICSEA and the 6th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is St Jerome's Primary School, a Catholic primary school 1.6 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. South Coogee Primary School scores 1020 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1020
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For South Coogee Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Beeliar

South Coogee Primary School is located in Beeliar, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,206/wk and median rent of $385/wk. Population: 8,617.

View full Beeliar suburb profile →

Schools near South Coogee Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to South Coogee Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs South Coogee Primary SchoolStudents
St Jerome's Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Lake Coogee1.6 km105131 higher468
Newton Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Spearwood2.0 km10173 lower299
Fremantle Language Development Centre - Beeliar CampusGovernment Primary · Beeliar2.2 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Beeliar Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Beeliar2.3 km10233 higher515
Yangebup Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Yangebup2.3 km98931 lower322
Coogee Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Coogee2.4 km106444 higher605
Spearwood Alternative SchoolGovernment Primary · Spearwood2.6 km107959 higher95
Divine Mercy CollegeIndependent Combined · Yangebup2.6 km106242 higher322
Mater Christi Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Yangebup2.9 km107050 higher609
Spearwood Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Spearwood3.2 km95466 lower114

Frequently Asked Questions

Is South Coogee Primary School a government school?

Yes, South Coogee Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does South Coogee Primary School offer?

South Coogee Primary School offers K-6.

What is South Coogee Primary School's ICSEA score?

South Coogee Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1020, placing it in the 56th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend South Coogee Primary School?

South Coogee Primary School has 417 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher.

What schools are near South Coogee Primary School?

The nearest schools to South Coogee Primary School are St Jerome's Primary School (1.6 km), Newton Primary School (2.0 km), Fremantle Language Development Centre - Beeliar Campus (2.2 km).

Where is South Coogee Primary School located?

South Coogee Primary School is located in Beeliar, WA 6164. Visit the school website at http://www.southcoogeeps.wa.edu.au/.

Visit South Coogee Primary School official website →