Nollamara Primary School

Nollamara 6061 · K-6

Nollamara Primary School is a government primary school in Nollamara, WA offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 981, it sits in the 38th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 390 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher. 7% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 80% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
981
38th percentile
Enrolments
390
K-6
Students per Teacher
13:1
31 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
7%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
80%
non-English background

How Nollamara Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Nollamara Primary School ranks 461st of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 44 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 31st-highest ICSEA and the 10th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is West Coast Steiner School, an independent primary school 0.1 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Nollamara Primary School scores 981 — near average.

Avg 1,000
981
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Nollamara Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Nollamara

Nollamara Primary School is located in Nollamara, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,492/wk and median rent of $340/wk. Population: 12,779.

View full Nollamara suburb profile →

Schools near Nollamara Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Nollamara Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Nollamara Primary SchoolStudents
West Coast Steiner SchoolIndependent Primary · Nollamara0.1 km1101120 higher172
Our Lady of Lourdes SchoolCatholic Primary · Nollamara0.9 km107190 higher192
Balcatta Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Balcatta1.3 km106483 higher292
Dianella Primary CollegeGovernment Primary · Dianella1.3 km96813 lower410
St Lawrence Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Balcatta1.4 km106079 higher200
Dianella Secondary CollegeGovernment Secondary · Dianella1.4 km94536 lower575
Dianella Secondary College Education Support CentreGovernment Secondary · Dianella1.4 km9774 lower116
Westminster Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Westminster1.6 km97110 lower372
Westminster Education Support CentreGovernment Primary · Westminster1.6 km9792 lower97
St Gerard's Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Westminster1.8 km101534 higher176

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nollamara Primary School a government school?

Yes, Nollamara Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Nollamara Primary School offer?

Nollamara Primary School offers K-6.

What is Nollamara Primary School's ICSEA score?

Nollamara Primary School has an ICSEA score of 981, placing it in the 38th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Nollamara Primary School?

Nollamara Primary School has 390 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher.

What schools are near Nollamara Primary School?

The nearest schools to Nollamara Primary School are West Coast Steiner School (0.1 km), Our Lady of Lourdes School (0.9 km), Balcatta Primary School (1.3 km).

Where is Nollamara Primary School located?

Nollamara Primary School is located in Nollamara, WA 6061. Visit the school website at http://www.det.wa.edu.au/schoolsonline/overview.do?schoolID=5348.

Visit Nollamara Primary School official website →