Rossmoyne Primary School

Rossmoyne 6148 · PP-6

Rossmoyne Primary School is a government primary school in Rossmoyne, WA offering PP-6. With an ICSEA score of 1147, it sits in the 95th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 407 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 65% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1147
95th percentile
Enrolments
407
PP-6
Students per Teacher
14:1
30 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
65%
non-English background

How Rossmoyne Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Rossmoyne Primary School ranks 29th of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 31 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 5th-highest ICSEA and the 17th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Rossmoyne Senior High School, a government secondary school 0.7 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Rossmoyne Primary School scores 1147 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1147
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Rossmoyne Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Rossmoyne

Rossmoyne Primary School is located in Rossmoyne, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,146/wk and median rent of $465/wk. Population: 3,638.

View full Rossmoyne suburb profile →

Schools near Rossmoyne Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Rossmoyne Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Rossmoyne Primary SchoolStudents
Rossmoyne Senior High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Rossmoyne0.7 km113512 lower2,824
All Saints' CollegeIndependent Combined · Bull Creek1.2 km116215 higher1,374
Brentwood Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Brentwood1.8 km111631 lower331
Aquinas CollegeCatholic Combined · Salter Point1.8 km111037 lower1,332
Willetton Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Willetton1.8 km113314 lower626
Shelley Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Shelley2.1 km113611 lower439
Oberthur Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Bull Creek2.1 km117427 higher646
Fremantle Language Development Centre - Bull Creek CampusGovernment Primary · Bull Creek2.3 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Mount Pleasant Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Mount Pleasant2.3 km11461 lower564
Bull Creek Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Bull Creek2.3 km11398 lower405

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rossmoyne Primary School a government school?

Yes, Rossmoyne Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Rossmoyne Primary School offer?

Rossmoyne Primary School offers PP-6.

What is Rossmoyne Primary School's ICSEA score?

Rossmoyne Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1147, placing it in the 95th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Rossmoyne Primary School?

Rossmoyne Primary School has 407 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher.

What schools are near Rossmoyne Primary School?

The nearest schools to Rossmoyne Primary School are Rossmoyne Senior High School (0.7 km), All Saints' College (1.2 km), Brentwood Primary School (1.8 km).

Where is Rossmoyne Primary School located?

Rossmoyne Primary School is located in Rossmoyne, WA 6148. Visit the school website at http://www.det.wa.edu.au/schoolsonline/overview.do?schoolID=5405.

Visit Rossmoyne Primary School official website →