Leda Education Support Centre

Leda 6170 · K-6

Leda Education Support Centre is a government primary school in Leda, WA offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 961, it sits in the 29th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 73 enrolled students, with approximately 7 students per teacher. 5% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 26% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
961
29th percentile
Enrolments
73
K-6
Students per Teacher
7:1
10 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
5%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
26%
non-English background

How Leda Education Support Centre compares

By ICSEA, Leda Education Support Centre ranks 543rd of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 13 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 6th-highest ICSEA and the 12th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Leda Primary School, a government primary school 0.0 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Leda Education Support Centre scores 961 — near average.

Avg 1,000
961
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Leda Education Support Centre, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Leda

Leda Education Support Centre is located in Leda, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,557/wk and median rent of $303/wk. Population: 3,202.

View full Leda suburb profile →

Schools near Leda Education Support Centre

The 10 nearest schools to Leda Education Support Centre by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Leda Education Support CentreStudents
Leda Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Leda0.0 km91249 lower366
Peter Carnley Anglican Community SchoolIndependent Combined · Wellard1.1 km104180 higher1,275
Calista Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Calista1.7 km92041 lower413
Wellard Village Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Wellard1.9 km99938 higher588
St Vincent's SchoolCatholic Primary · Parmelia2.2 km103170 higher406
Peter Carnley Anglican Community School - Calista CampusIndependent Primary · Calista2.2 kmnot publishedn/an/a
SMYL Community College - Seabrooke Way, MedinaIndependent Secondary · Medina2.3 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Gilmore CollegeGovernment Secondary · Orelia2.7 km92437 lower1,251
Medina Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Medina2.7 km90061 lower153
Orelia Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Orelia2.9 km91942 lower301

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Leda Education Support Centre a government school?

Yes, Leda Education Support Centre is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Leda Education Support Centre offer?

Leda Education Support Centre offers K-6.

What is Leda Education Support Centre's ICSEA score?

Leda Education Support Centre has an ICSEA score of 961, placing it in the 29th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Leda Education Support Centre?

Leda Education Support Centre has 73 enrolled students, with approximately 7 students per teacher.

What schools are near Leda Education Support Centre?

The nearest schools to Leda Education Support Centre are Leda Primary School (0.0 km), Peter Carnley Anglican Community School (1.1 km), Calista Primary School (1.7 km).

Where is Leda Education Support Centre located?

Leda Education Support Centre is located in Leda, WA 6170. Visit the school website at http://www.det.wa.edu.au/schoolsonline/overview.do?schoolID=6081.

Visit Leda Education Support Centre official website →