Sacred Heart Primary School

Highgate 6003 · PP-6

Sacred Heart Primary School is a Catholic primary school in Highgate, WA offering PP-6. With an ICSEA score of 1124, it sits in the 90th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 180 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher. 14% of students have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1124
90th percentile
Enrolments
180
PP-6
Students per Teacher
14:1
13 teaching staff
LBOTE Students
14%
non-English background

How Sacred Heart Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Sacred Heart Primary School ranks 62nd of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 31 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 14th-highest ICSEA and the 27th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Highgate Primary School, a government primary school 0.4 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Sacred Heart Primary School scores 1124 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1124
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Sacred Heart Primary School is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

Schools near Sacred Heart Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Sacred Heart Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Sacred Heart Primary SchoolStudents
Highgate Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Highgate0.4 km111014 lower943
Perth CollegeIndependent Combined · Mount Lawley1.0 km113814 higher889
St George's Anglican Grammar School - William Street CampusIndependent Secondary · Perth1.2 kmnot publishedn/an/a
SEDA College WA (West Perth)Independent Secondary · West Perth1.2 kmnot publishedn/an/a
North Perth Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · North Perth1.3 km113511 higher470
St Paul's Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Mount Lawley1.4 km114117 higher186
Mount Lawley Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Mount Lawley1.6 km115531 higher543
Mount Lawley Senior High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Mount Lawley1.8 km110321 lower2,041
Mercedes CollegeIndependent Secondary · Perth2.0 km11222 lower910
St George's Anglican Grammar School - Murray Street CampusIndependent Secondary · Perth2.1 kmnot publishedn/an/a

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sacred Heart Primary School a government school?

No, Sacred Heart Primary School is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does Sacred Heart Primary School offer?

Sacred Heart Primary School offers PP-6.

What is Sacred Heart Primary School's ICSEA score?

Sacred Heart Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1124, placing it in the 90th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Sacred Heart Primary School?

Sacred Heart Primary School has 180 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher.

What schools are near Sacred Heart Primary School?

The nearest schools to Sacred Heart Primary School are Highgate Primary School (0.4 km), Perth College (1.0 km), St George's Anglican Grammar School - William Street Campus (1.2 km).

Where is Sacred Heart Primary School located?

Sacred Heart Primary School is located in Highgate, WA 6003. Visit the school website at http://www.shpsh.wa.edu.au.

Visit Sacred Heart Primary School official website →