Chisholm Catholic College

Bedford 6052 · 7-12

Chisholm Catholic College is a Catholic secondary school in Bedford, WA offering 7-12. With an ICSEA score of 1079, it sits in the 78th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 1,738 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 28% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1079
78th percentile
Enrolments
1,738
7-12
Students per Teacher
13:1
139 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
28%
non-English background

How Chisholm Catholic College compares

By ICSEA, Chisholm Catholic College ranks 19th of the 183 secondary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 9 secondary schools within 5 km, it has the 2nd-highest ICSEA and the 2nd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Hillcrest Primary School, a government primary school 0.3 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Chisholm Catholic College scores 1079 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1079
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Chisholm Catholic College is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Bedford

Chisholm Catholic College is located in Bedford, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,072/wk and median rent of $360/wk. Population: 5,716.

View full Bedford suburb profile →

Schools near Chisholm Catholic College

The 10 nearest schools to Chisholm Catholic College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Chisholm Catholic CollegeStudents
Hillcrest Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Bayswater0.3 km106613 lower496
John Forrest Secondary CollegeGovernment Secondary · Morley0.7 km102653 lower1,122
Embleton Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Embleton1.3 km955124 lower199
St Peter's Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Inglewood1.4 km110728 higher626
Inglewood Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Inglewood1.4 km112748 higher630
Bayswater Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Bayswater1.6 km110223 higher460
St Columba's SchoolCatholic Primary · Bayswater1.7 km112546 higher414
Durham Road SchoolGovernment Combined · Bayswater1.9 km99287 lower242
Morley Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Morley2.1 km102752 lower228
Infant Jesus SchoolCatholic Primary · Morley2.2 km10834 higher420

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Chisholm Catholic College a government school?

No, Chisholm Catholic College is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does Chisholm Catholic College offer?

Chisholm Catholic College offers 7-12.

What is Chisholm Catholic College's ICSEA score?

Chisholm Catholic College has an ICSEA score of 1079, placing it in the 78th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Chisholm Catholic College?

Chisholm Catholic College has 1,738 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher.

What schools are near Chisholm Catholic College?

The nearest schools to Chisholm Catholic College are Hillcrest Primary School (0.3 km), John Forrest Secondary College (0.7 km), Embleton Primary School (1.3 km).

Where is Chisholm Catholic College located?

Chisholm Catholic College is located in Bedford, WA 6052. Visit the school website at http://www.chisholm.wa.edu.au.

Visit Chisholm Catholic College official website →