Sacred Heart College

Sorrento 6020 · 7-12

Sacred Heart College is a Catholic secondary school in Sorrento, WA offering 7-12. With an ICSEA score of 1116, it sits in the 88th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 1,508 enrolled students, with approximately 10 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 7% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1116
88th percentile
Enrolments
1,508
7-12
Students per Teacher
10:1
150 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
7%
non-English background

How Sacred Heart College compares

By ICSEA, Sacred Heart College ranks 12th of the 183 secondary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 6 secondary schools within 5 km, it has the highest ICSEA and the 3rd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Sorrento Primary School, a government primary school 1.4 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Sacred Heart College scores 1116 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1116
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Sacred Heart College is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

Schools near Sacred Heart College

The 10 nearest schools to Sacred Heart College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Sacred Heart CollegeStudents
Sorrento Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Sorrento1.4 km11097 lower442
Hillarys Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hillarys1.7 km108828 lower522
Duncraig Senior High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Duncraig2.0 km107937 lower1,851
West Coast Secondary Education Support CentreGovernment Secondary · Warwick2.0 km102393 lower114
Marmion Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Marmion2.1 km11215 higher375
Padbury Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Padbury2.3 km11088 lower427
Duncraig Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Duncraig2.4 km110511 lower459
South Padbury Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Padbury2.4 km106749 lower373
School of Special Educational Needs: Behaviour and EngagementGovernment Secondary · Padbury2.7 km923193 lower39
West Coast Language Development CentreGovernment Primary · Padbury2.8 km103383 lower302

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sacred Heart College a government school?

No, Sacred Heart College is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does Sacred Heart College offer?

Sacred Heart College offers 7-12.

What is Sacred Heart College's ICSEA score?

Sacred Heart College has an ICSEA score of 1116, placing it in the 88th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Sacred Heart College?

Sacred Heart College has 1,508 enrolled students, with approximately 10 students per teacher.

What schools are near Sacred Heart College?

The nearest schools to Sacred Heart College are Sorrento Primary School (1.4 km), Hillarys Primary School (1.7 km), Duncraig Senior High School (2.0 km).

Where is Sacred Heart College located?

Sacred Heart College is located in Sorrento, WA 6020. Visit the school website at http://www.sacredheart.wa.edu.au.

Visit Sacred Heart College official website →