Mater Dei College

Edgewater 6027 · 7-12

Mater Dei College is a Catholic secondary school in Edgewater, WA offering 7-12. With an ICSEA score of 1056, it sits in the 71st percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 1,047 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher. 2% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 13% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1056
71st percentile
Enrolments
1,047
7-12
Students per Teacher
12:1
90 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
2%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
13%
non-English background

How Mater Dei College compares

By ICSEA, Mater Dei College ranks 32nd of the 183 secondary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 13 secondary schools within 5 km, it has the 3rd-highest ICSEA and the 5th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Edgewater Primary School, a government primary school 0.3 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Mater Dei College scores 1056 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1056
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Mater Dei College is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Edgewater

Mater Dei College is located in Edgewater, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,016/wk and median rent of $390/wk. Population: 4,657.

View full Edgewater suburb profile →

Schools near Mater Dei College

The 10 nearest schools to Mater Dei College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Mater Dei CollegeStudents
Edgewater Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Edgewater0.3 km10648 higher414
Eddystone Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Heathridge0.8 km101343 lower322
Belridge Secondary CollegeGovernment Secondary · Beldon1.5 km101046 lower959
Belridge Secondary Education Support CentreGovernment Secondary · Beldon1.5 km103917 lower111
Heathridge Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Heathridge1.6 km101145 lower191
Alta-1 College - Winton Road Joondalup CampusIndependent Secondary · Joondalup1.8 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Alta-1 CollegeIndependent Secondary · Joondalup1.8 km950106 lower845
Alta-1 College - Girls' Campus JoondalupIndependent Secondary · Joondalup1.9 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Wanneroo Secondary College - Joondalup CampusGovernment Secondary · Joondalup2.0 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Beldon Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Beldon2.2 km101640 lower303

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mater Dei College a government school?

No, Mater Dei College is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does Mater Dei College offer?

Mater Dei College offers 7-12.

What is Mater Dei College's ICSEA score?

Mater Dei College has an ICSEA score of 1056, placing it in the 71st percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Mater Dei College?

Mater Dei College has 1,047 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher.

What schools are near Mater Dei College?

The nearest schools to Mater Dei College are Edgewater Primary School (0.3 km), Eddystone Primary School (0.8 km), Belridge Secondary College (1.5 km).

Where is Mater Dei College located?

Mater Dei College is located in Edgewater, WA 6027. Visit the school website at http://www.mdc.wa.edu.au.

Visit Mater Dei College official website →