Presbyterian Ladies' College

Peppermint Grove 6011 · PP-12

Presbyterian Ladies' College is an independent combined school in Peppermint Grove, WA offering PP-12. With an ICSEA score of 1159, it sits in the 96th percentile nationally and is well above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 963 enrolled students, with approximately 8 students per teacher. 4% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 10% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1159
96th percentile
Enrolments
963
PP-12
Students per Teacher
8:1
124 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
4%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
10%
non-English background

How Presbyterian Ladies' College compares

By ICSEA, Presbyterian Ladies' College ranks 8th of the 210 combined schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 8 combined schools within 5 km, it has the 5th-highest ICSEA and the 6th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is North Cottesloe Primary School, a government primary school 0.6 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Presbyterian Ladies' College scores 1159 — well above average.

Avg 1,000
1159
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Presbyterian Ladies' College is a Independent school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Peppermint Grove

Presbyterian Ladies' College is located in Peppermint Grove, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $4,565/wk and median rent of $440/wk. Population: 1,597.

View full Peppermint Grove suburb profile →

Schools near Presbyterian Ladies' College

The 10 nearest schools to Presbyterian Ladies' College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Presbyterian Ladies' CollegeStudents
North Cottesloe Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Cottesloe0.6 km11645 higher348
Cottesloe Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Peppermint Grove1.0 km11536 lower351
St Hilda's Anglican School for GirlsIndependent Secondary · Mosman Park1.2 km117112 higher1,075
Christ Church Grammar SchoolIndependent Combined · Claremont1.3 km119334 higher1,697
Methodist Ladies' CollegeIndependent Combined · Claremont1.4 km119031 higher1,035
Iona Presentation CollegeCatholic Secondary · Mosman Park1.6 km114118 lower1,265
Freshwater Bay Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Claremont1.6 km11545 lower398
Scotch CollegeIndependent Combined · Swanbourne1.7 km112930 lower1,552
Mosman Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Mosman Park2.0 km114217 lower403
Mosman Park School For Deaf ChildrenGovernment Primary · Mosman Park2.0 km972187 lower23

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Presbyterian Ladies' College a government school?

No, Presbyterian Ladies' College is a Independent school, not a government school.

What year levels does Presbyterian Ladies' College offer?

Presbyterian Ladies' College offers PP-12.

What is Presbyterian Ladies' College's ICSEA score?

Presbyterian Ladies' College has an ICSEA score of 1159, placing it in the 96th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Presbyterian Ladies' College?

Presbyterian Ladies' College has 963 enrolled students, with approximately 8 students per teacher.

What schools are near Presbyterian Ladies' College?

The nearest schools to Presbyterian Ladies' College are North Cottesloe Primary School (0.6 km), Cottesloe Primary School (1.0 km), St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls (1.2 km).

Where is Presbyterian Ladies' College located?

Presbyterian Ladies' College is located in Peppermint Grove, WA 6011. Visit the school website at http://www.plc.wa.edu.au.

Visit Presbyterian Ladies' College official website →