St Stephen's School

Duncraig 6023 · PP-12

St Stephen's School is an independent combined school in Duncraig, WA offering PP-12. With an ICSEA score of 1120, it sits in the 89th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 2,137 enrolled students, with approximately 10 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 25% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1120
89th percentile
Enrolments
2,137
PP-12
Students per Teacher
10:1
220 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
25%
non-English background

How St Stephen's School compares

By ICSEA, St Stephen's School ranks 18th of the 210 combined schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 3 combined schools within 5 km, it has the highest ICSEA and the largest enrolment. The nearest school is St Stephen's School - Early Learning Centre, an independent primary school 0.5 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. St Stephen's School scores 1120 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1120
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

St Stephen's School is a Independent school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Duncraig

St Stephen's School is located in Duncraig, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,394/wk and median rent of $460/wk. Population: 15,982.

View full Duncraig suburb profile →

Schools near St Stephen's School

The 10 nearest schools to St Stephen's School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs St Stephen's SchoolStudents
St Stephen's School - Early Learning CentreIndependent Primary · Padbury0.5 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Glengarry Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Duncraig0.8 km110416 lower396
West Greenwood Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Greenwood1.1 km105169 lower382
Dalmain Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Kingsley1.3 km107743 lower278
West Coast Secondary Education Support CentreGovernment Secondary · Warwick1.3 km102397 lower114
Greenwood CollegeGovernment Secondary · Greenwood1.3 km103882 lower944
Duncraig Senior High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Duncraig1.3 km107941 lower1,851
Padbury Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Padbury1.4 km110812 lower427
Duncraig Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Duncraig1.6 km110515 lower459
South Padbury Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Padbury1.8 km106753 lower373

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Stephen's School a government school?

No, St Stephen's School is a Independent school, not a government school.

What year levels does St Stephen's School offer?

St Stephen's School offers PP-12.

What is St Stephen's School's ICSEA score?

St Stephen's School has an ICSEA score of 1120, placing it in the 89th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend St Stephen's School?

St Stephen's School has 2,137 enrolled students, with approximately 10 students per teacher.

What schools are near St Stephen's School?

The nearest schools to St Stephen's School are St Stephen's School - Early Learning Centre (0.5 km), Glengarry Primary School (0.8 km), West Greenwood Primary School (1.1 km).

Where is St Stephen's School located?

St Stephen's School is located in Duncraig, WA 6023. Visit the school website at http://www.ststephens.wa.edu.au.

Visit St Stephen's School official website →