Quinns Baptist College

Mindarie 6030 · PP-12

Quinns Baptist College is an independent combined school in Mindarie, WA offering PP-12. With an ICSEA score of 1061, it sits in the 72nd percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 1,101 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 30% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1061
72nd percentile
Enrolments
1,101
PP-12
Students per Teacher
13:1
82 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
30%
non-English background

How Quinns Baptist College compares

By ICSEA, Quinns Baptist College ranks 50th of the 210 combined schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 3 combined schools within 5 km, it has the 2nd-highest ICSEA and the 2nd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Peter Moyes Anglican Community School, an independent combined school 0.2 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Quinns Baptist College scores 1061 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1061
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Quinns Baptist College is a Independent school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

Schools near Quinns Baptist College

The 10 nearest schools to Quinns Baptist College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Quinns Baptist CollegeStudents
Peter Moyes Anglican Community SchoolIndependent Combined · Mindarie0.2 km108423 higher1,441
Mindarie Senior CollegeGovernment Secondary · Mindarie0.3 km104516 lower754
Quinns Rocks Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Quinns Rocks0.8 km101447 lower358
Youth Futures Community School (Clarkson)Independent Secondary · Clarkson0.8 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Clarkson Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Clarkson0.8 km924137 lower270
Merriwa Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Merriwa1.0 km952109 lower362
Merriwa Education Support CentreGovernment Primary · Merriwa1.0 km98378 lower106
Mindarie Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Mindarie1.2 km10529 lower735
Alta-1 College - Merriwa CampusIndependent Secondary · Merriwa1.2 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Clarkson Community High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Clarkson1.5 km923138 lower325

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Quinns Baptist College a government school?

No, Quinns Baptist College is a Independent school, not a government school.

What year levels does Quinns Baptist College offer?

Quinns Baptist College offers PP-12.

What is Quinns Baptist College's ICSEA score?

Quinns Baptist College has an ICSEA score of 1061, placing it in the 72nd percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Quinns Baptist College?

Quinns Baptist College has 1,101 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher.

What schools are near Quinns Baptist College?

The nearest schools to Quinns Baptist College are Peter Moyes Anglican Community School (0.2 km), Mindarie Senior College (0.3 km), Quinns Rocks Primary School (0.8 km).

Where is Quinns Baptist College located?

Quinns Baptist College is located in Mindarie, WA 6030. Visit the school website at http://www.qbc.wa.edu.au.

Visit Quinns Baptist College official website →