Thorndon Park Primary School

Athelstone 5076 · R-6

Thorndon Park Primary School is a government primary school in Athelstone, SA offering R-6. With an ICSEA score of 1069, it sits in the 75th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 266 enrolled students, with approximately 16 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 28% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1069
75th percentile
Enrolments
266
R-6
Students per Teacher
16:1
17 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
28%
non-English background

How Thorndon Park Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Thorndon Park Primary School ranks 101st of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 16 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 9th-highest ICSEA and the 9th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Saint Ignatius' College, a Catholic combined school 1.0 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Thorndon Park Primary School scores 1069 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1069
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Thorndon Park Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About Athelstone

Thorndon Park Primary School is located in Athelstone, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,941/wk and median rent of $360/wk. Population: 9,601.

View full Athelstone suburb profile →

Schools near Thorndon Park Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Thorndon Park Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Thorndon Park Primary SchoolStudents
Saint Ignatius' CollegeCatholic Combined · Athelstone1.0 km115182 higher1,421
Stradbroke SchoolGovernment Primary · Rostrevor1.3 km111142 higher694
Paradise Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Paradise1.7 km102247 lower141
St Francis of Assisi SchoolCatholic Primary · Newton1.8 km104920 lower246
Athelstone SchoolGovernment Primary · Athelstone1.9 km110031 higher368
Rostrevor CollegeCatholic Combined · Woodforde2.0 km10645 lower985
Charles Campbell CollegeGovernment Combined · Paradise2.1 km101851 lower1,188
Adelaide East Education CentreGovernment Secondary · Campbelltown2.2 km105613 lower49
Morialta Secondary CollegeGovernment Secondary · Rostrevor2.4 km10756 higher570
East Torrens Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hectorville2.6 km10734 higher350

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Thorndon Park Primary School a government school?

Yes, Thorndon Park Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Thorndon Park Primary School offer?

Thorndon Park Primary School offers R-6.

What is Thorndon Park Primary School's ICSEA score?

Thorndon Park Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1069, placing it in the 75th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Thorndon Park Primary School?

Thorndon Park Primary School has 266 enrolled students, with approximately 16 students per teacher.

What schools are near Thorndon Park Primary School?

The nearest schools to Thorndon Park Primary School are Saint Ignatius' College (1.0 km), Stradbroke School (1.3 km), Paradise Primary School (1.7 km).

Where is Thorndon Park Primary School located?

Thorndon Park Primary School is located in Athelstone, SA 5076. Visit the school website at http://www.thornpkps.sa.edu.au.

Visit Thorndon Park Primary School official website →