Blackfriars Priory School

Prospect 5082 · R-12

Blackfriars Priory School is a Catholic combined school in Prospect, SA offering R-12. With an ICSEA score of 1037, it sits in the 63rd percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 786 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 53% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1037
63rd percentile
Enrolments
786
R-12
Students per Teacher
13:1
61 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
53%
non-English background

How Blackfriars Priory School compares

By ICSEA, Blackfriars Priory School ranks 56th of the 169 combined schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 17 combined schools within 5 km, it has the 10th-highest ICSEA and the 8th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Prescott College, an independent secondary school 0.3 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Blackfriars Priory School scores 1037 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1037
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Blackfriars Priory School is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

Schools near Blackfriars Priory School

The 10 nearest schools to Blackfriars Priory School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Blackfriars Priory SchoolStudents
Prescott CollegeIndependent Secondary · Prospect0.3 km101621 lower206
Sports College South Australia - North Adelaide Football ClubIndependent Secondary · Prospect South1.1 kmnot publishedn/an/a
North Adelaide Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · North Adelaide1.2 km1144107 higher296
Prospect Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Prospect1.2 km110972 higher537
Rosary SchoolCatholic Primary · Prospect1.2 km110164 higher484
Brompton Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Renown Park1.2 km100136 lower175
Immaculate Heart of Mary SchoolCatholic Primary · Brompton1.2 km110568 higher153
Wilderness SchoolIndependent Combined · Medindie1.3 km1176139 higher856
Bowden Brompton Community SchoolGovernment Combined · Brompton1.4 km906131 lower145
Nailsworth Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Nailsworth1.6 km110669 higher548

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Blackfriars Priory School a government school?

No, Blackfriars Priory School is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does Blackfriars Priory School offer?

Blackfriars Priory School offers R-12.

What is Blackfriars Priory School's ICSEA score?

Blackfriars Priory School has an ICSEA score of 1037, placing it in the 63rd percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Blackfriars Priory School?

Blackfriars Priory School has 786 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher.

What schools are near Blackfriars Priory School?

The nearest schools to Blackfriars Priory School are Prescott College (0.3 km), Sports College South Australia - North Adelaide Football Club (1.1 km), North Adelaide Primary School (1.2 km).

Where is Blackfriars Priory School located?

Blackfriars Priory School is located in Prospect, SA 5082. Visit the school website at https://blackfriars.sa.edu.au/.

Visit Blackfriars Priory School official website →