Our Lady Queen of Peace School

Albert Park 5014 · R-6

Our Lady Queen of Peace School is a Catholic primary school in Albert Park, SA offering R-6. With an ICSEA score of 1043, it sits in the 66th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 278 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher. 2% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 27% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1043
66th percentile
Enrolments
278
R-6
Students per Teacher
12:1
24 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
2%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
27%
non-English background

How Our Lady Queen of Peace School compares

By ICSEA, Our Lady Queen of Peace School ranks 139th of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 26 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 11th-highest ICSEA and the 13th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Hendon Primary School, a government primary school 1.0 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Our Lady Queen of Peace School scores 1043 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1043
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Our Lady Queen of Peace School is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

Schools near Our Lady Queen of Peace School

The 10 nearest schools to Our Lady Queen of Peace School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Our Lady Queen of Peace SchoolStudents
Hendon Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Royal Park1.0 km96578 lower270
Woodville Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Woodville South1.1 km102023 lower204
Seaton High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Seaton1.5 km100142 lower917
Seaton Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Seaton1.6 km99944 lower149
Nazareth Catholic College - Findon CampusCatholic Primary · Findon1.9 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Sports College South Australia - St. Clair YMCA Recreation CentreIndependent Secondary · Woodville2.0 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Findon High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Findon2.0 km97865 lower467
Findon High School - Findon Technical CollegeGovernment Secondary · Findon2.0 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Woodville High SchoolGovernment Secondary · St Clair2.0 km97370 lower1,170
Alberton Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Queenstown2.2 km100241 lower262

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Our Lady Queen of Peace School a government school?

No, Our Lady Queen of Peace School is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does Our Lady Queen of Peace School offer?

Our Lady Queen of Peace School offers R-6.

What is Our Lady Queen of Peace School's ICSEA score?

Our Lady Queen of Peace School has an ICSEA score of 1043, placing it in the 66th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Our Lady Queen of Peace School?

Our Lady Queen of Peace School has 278 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher.

What schools are near Our Lady Queen of Peace School?

The nearest schools to Our Lady Queen of Peace School are Hendon Primary School (1.0 km), Woodville Primary School (1.1 km), Seaton High School (1.5 km).

Where is Our Lady Queen of Peace School located?

Our Lady Queen of Peace School is located in Albert Park, SA 5014. Visit the school website at http://www.olqp.catholic.edu.au.

Visit Our Lady Queen of Peace School official website →