Concordia College

Highgate 5063 · R-12

Concordia College is an independent combined school in Highgate, SA offering R-12. With an ICSEA score of 1140, it sits in the 93rd percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 1,312 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 17% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1140
93rd percentile
Enrolments
1,312
R-12
Students per Teacher
11:1
122 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
17%
non-English background

How Concordia College compares

By ICSEA, Concordia College ranks 13th of the 169 combined schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 20 combined schools within 5 km, it has the 8th-highest ICSEA and the 2nd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Highgate School, a government primary school 0.5 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Concordia College scores 1140 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1140
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Concordia College is a Independent school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

Schools near Concordia College

The 10 nearest schools to Concordia College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Concordia CollegeStudents
Highgate SchoolGovernment Primary · Highgate0.5 km115010 higher616
Sunrise Christian School FullartonIndependent Primary · Fullarton0.7 km11337 lower175
Walford Anglican School for GirlsIndependent Combined · Hyde Park1.0 km116222 higher400
Unley Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Unley1.0 km115414 higher470
Urrbrae Agricultural High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Netherby1.0 km107466 lower1,102
Unley High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Netherby1.2 km108456 lower1,547
St Joseph's SchoolCatholic Primary · Kingswood1.3 km11355 lower256
Mitcham Girls High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Kingswood1.3 km108357 lower754
Saint Spyridon CollegeIndependent Primary · Unley1.4 km108159 lower39
Mitcham Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Kingswood1.5 km112119 lower629

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Concordia College a government school?

No, Concordia College is a Independent school, not a government school.

What year levels does Concordia College offer?

Concordia College offers R-12.

What is Concordia College's ICSEA score?

Concordia College has an ICSEA score of 1140, placing it in the 93rd percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Concordia College?

Concordia College has 1,312 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher.

What schools are near Concordia College?

The nearest schools to Concordia College are Highgate School (0.5 km), Sunrise Christian School Fullarton (0.7 km), Walford Anglican School for Girls (1.0 km).

Where is Concordia College located?

Concordia College is located in Highgate, SA 5063. Visit the school website at http://www.concordia.sa.edu.au.

Visit Concordia College official website →