Tatachilla Lutheran College

Mclaren Vale 5171 · R-12

Tatachilla Lutheran College is an independent combined school in Mclaren Vale, SA offering R-12. With an ICSEA score of 1068, it sits in the 75th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 1,103 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher. 2% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 4% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1068
75th percentile
Enrolments
1,103
R-12
Students per Teacher
11:1
101 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
2%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
4%
non-English background

How Tatachilla Lutheran College compares

By ICSEA, Tatachilla Lutheran College ranks 36th of the 169 combined schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. There is no other combined school within 5 km. The nearest school is McLaren Vale Primary School, a government primary school 1.6 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Tatachilla Lutheran College scores 1068 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1068
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Tatachilla Lutheran College is a Independent school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Mclaren Vale

Tatachilla Lutheran College is located in McLaren Vale, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,331/wk and median rent of $328/wk. Population: 4,061.

View full McLaren Vale suburb profile →

Schools near Tatachilla Lutheran College

The 10 nearest schools to Tatachilla Lutheran College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Tatachilla Lutheran CollegeStudents
McLaren Vale Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Mclaren Vale1.6 km101850 lower521
Seaford Rise Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Seaford Rise4.1 km97791 lower369
Old Noarlunga Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Old Noarlunga4.9 km99969 lower155
Seaford Secondary CollegeGovernment Secondary · Seaford5.4 km962106 lower829
Willunga High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Willunga5.4 km99474 lower693
Moana Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Seaford5.5 km101850 lower369
Willunga Waldorf SchoolIndependent Combined · Willunga5.5 km10724 higher390
All Saints Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Seaford5.6 km101751 lower536
Willunga Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Willunga5.9 km102741 lower346
South Port Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Port Noarlunga South6.9 km968100 lower295

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tatachilla Lutheran College a government school?

No, Tatachilla Lutheran College is a Independent school, not a government school.

What year levels does Tatachilla Lutheran College offer?

Tatachilla Lutheran College offers R-12.

What is Tatachilla Lutheran College's ICSEA score?

Tatachilla Lutheran College has an ICSEA score of 1068, placing it in the 75th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Tatachilla Lutheran College?

Tatachilla Lutheran College has 1,103 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher.

What schools are near Tatachilla Lutheran College?

The nearest schools to Tatachilla Lutheran College are McLaren Vale Primary School (1.6 km), Seaford Rise Primary School (4.1 km), Old Noarlunga Primary School (4.9 km).

Where is Tatachilla Lutheran College located?

Tatachilla Lutheran College is located in Mclaren Vale, SA 5171. Visit the school website at https://www.tatachilla.sa.edu.au/.

Visit Tatachilla Lutheran College official website →