St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School

Hocking 6065 · PP-6

St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School is a Catholic primary school in Hocking, WA offering PP-6. With an ICSEA score of 1047, it sits in the 67th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 218 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 17% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1047
67th percentile
Enrolments
218
PP-6
Students per Teacher
11:1
19 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
17%
non-English background

How St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School compares

By ICSEA, St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School ranks 233rd of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 16 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 9th-highest ICSEA and the 14th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Hocking Primary School, a government primary school 0.2 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School scores 1047 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1047
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Hocking

St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School is located in Hocking, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,234/wk and median rent of $400/wk. Population: 6,987.

View full Hocking suburb profile →

Schools near St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary SchoolStudents
Hocking Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hocking0.2 km103611 lower527
Pearsall Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Pearsall1.2 km10452 lower624
Wanneroo Secondary CollegeGovernment Secondary · Wanneroo1.5 km99453 lower1,367
East Wanneroo Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Wanneroo1.5 km97275 lower346
Alta-1 College - ConnectEd CampusIndependent Secondary · Wangara1.7 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Wanneroo Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Wanneroo2.6 km98562 lower414
St Anthony's SchoolCatholic Primary · Wanneroo2.7 km10461 lower378
Woodvale Secondary CollegeGovernment Secondary · Woodvale2.9 km106619 higher1,251
North Woodvale Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Woodvale3.2 km107932 higher394
Woodvale Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Woodvale3.5 km107023 higher369

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School a government school?

No, St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School offer?

St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School offers PP-6.

What is St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School's ICSEA score?

St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1047, placing it in the 67th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School?

St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School has 218 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher.

What schools are near St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School?

The nearest schools to St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School are Hocking Primary School (0.2 km), Pearsall Primary School (1.2 km), Wanneroo Secondary College (1.5 km).

Where is St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School located?

St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School is located in Hocking, WA 6065. Visit the school website at http://www.stecps.wa.edu.au.

Visit St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School official website →