Honeywood Primary School

Wandi 6167 · K-6

Honeywood Primary School is a government primary school in Wandi, WA offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 1047, it sits in the 67th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 678 enrolled students, with approximately 15 students per teacher. 3% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 35% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1047
67th percentile
Enrolments
678
K-6
Students per Teacher
15:1
44 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
3%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
35%
non-English background

How Honeywood Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Honeywood Primary School ranks 233rd of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 3 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 3rd-highest ICSEA and the 2nd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Aubin Grove Primary School, a government primary school 3.4 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Honeywood Primary School scores 1047 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1047
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Honeywood Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Wandi

Honeywood Primary School is located in Wandi, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,373/wk and median rent of $410/wk. Population: 4,324.

View full Wandi suburb profile →

Schools near Honeywood Primary School

The 7 nearest schools to Honeywood Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Honeywood Primary SchoolStudents
Aubin Grove Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Aubin Grove3.4 km107629 higher923
Hammond Park Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Hammond Park4.5 km107831 higher408
Australian Islamic College (Forrestdale)Independent Combined · Forrestdale4.6 km10425 lower599
Hammond Park Secondary CollegeGovernment Secondary · Hammond Park4.7 km102126 lower1,069
Carey Baptist College ForrestdaleIndependent Combined · Forrestdale4.8 km108134 higher760
Hammond Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hammond Park5.3 km106114 higher858
Harmony Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Atwell5.9 km106316 higher501

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Honeywood Primary School a government school?

Yes, Honeywood Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Honeywood Primary School offer?

Honeywood Primary School offers K-6.

What is Honeywood Primary School's ICSEA score?

Honeywood Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1047, placing it in the 67th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Honeywood Primary School?

Honeywood Primary School has 678 enrolled students, with approximately 15 students per teacher.

What schools are near Honeywood Primary School?

The nearest schools to Honeywood Primary School are Aubin Grove Primary School (3.4 km), Hammond Park Catholic Primary School (4.5 km), Australian Islamic College (Forrestdale) (4.6 km).

Where is Honeywood Primary School located?

Honeywood Primary School is located in Wandi, WA 6167. Visit the school website at http://www.honeywoodps.wa.edu.au.

Visit Honeywood Primary School official website →