Indie School Western Australia

Midland 6056 · 9-12

Indie School Western Australia is an independent secondary school in Midland, WA offering 9-12. With an ICSEA score of 942, it sits in the 22nd percentile nationally and is below the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 362 enrolled students, with approximately 9 students per teacher. 10% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 9% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
942
22nd percentile
Enrolments
362
9-12
Students per Teacher
9:1
41 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
10%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
9%
non-English background

How Indie School Western Australia compares

By ICSEA, Indie School Western Australia ranks 137th of the 183 secondary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 10 secondary schools within 5 km, it has the 4th-highest ICSEA and the 5th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Youth Futures Community School (Midland), an independent secondary school 0.3 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Indie School Western Australia scores 942 — below average.

Avg 1,000
942
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Indie School Western Australia is a Independent school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Midland

Indie School Western Australia is located in Midland, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,138/wk and median rent of $295/wk. Population: 6,335.

View full Midland suburb profile →

Schools near Indie School Western Australia

The 10 nearest schools to Indie School Western Australia by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Indie School Western AustraliaStudents
Youth Futures Community School (Midland)Independent Secondary · Midland0.3 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Helena River Steiner School - Hazelmere CampusIndependent Combined · Hazelmere0.6 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Woodbridge Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Woodbridge0.7 km101270 higher388
School of Special Educational Needs: Behaviour and Engagement - Midland Learning AcademyGovernment Secondary · Midland0.7 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Helena River Waldorf SchoolIndependent Primary · Midland0.7 km103795 higher101
Governor Stirling Senior High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Woodbridge1.3 km96119 higher751
Midvale Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Midvale1.6 km91230 lower355
La Salle CollegeCatholic Secondary · Middle Swan1.6 km102886 higher1,346
SEDA College WA (Hazelmere )Independent Secondary · Hazelmere1.7 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Guildford Grammar SchoolIndependent Combined · Guildford2.1 km1100158 higher1,225

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Indie School Western Australia a government school?

No, Indie School Western Australia is a Independent school, not a government school.

What year levels does Indie School Western Australia offer?

Indie School Western Australia offers 9-12.

What is Indie School Western Australia's ICSEA score?

Indie School Western Australia has an ICSEA score of 942, placing it in the 22nd percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Indie School Western Australia?

Indie School Western Australia has 362 enrolled students, with approximately 9 students per teacher.

What schools are near Indie School Western Australia?

The nearest schools to Indie School Western Australia are Youth Futures Community School (Midland) (0.3 km), Helena River Steiner School - Hazelmere Campus (0.6 km), Woodbridge Primary School (0.7 km).

Where is Indie School Western Australia located?

Indie School Western Australia is located in Midland, WA 6056. Visit the school website at https://indieschool.edu.au/campus/midland.

Visit Indie School Western Australia official website →