Appin, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Appin NSW is 3,213 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Appin is $971 per week ($50,492 per year). Median rent in Appin is $450 per week ($1,950 per month). Appin has a median age of 33 years, younger than the national median of 38. Appin has a population density of 31 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Appin is England. The most common religion is No religion (38.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Arabic. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Appin is $2,500.

There were 44 recorded offences in Appin in 2025-26, a rate of 14 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (13 offences).

Population
3,213
Census 2021
Median income
$971/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$450/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
33years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Appin vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Appin is $971 a week, 27% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 409th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $450 a week, $65 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 18.6% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 33, 10 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureAppinTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$971/wk$765/wk +27%$766/wk
Household income$2,423/wk$1,704/wk +42%$1,637/wk
Rent$450/wk$385/wk +17%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,500/mo$1,965/mo +27%$1,733/mo
Median age3343 −10 yrs42
Rent share of household income18.6%22.6% −4.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Appin, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Appin Population

3,213 residents at the 2021 Census.

Appin Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$971/wk
$50,492 per year
Ranked 1,423 of 14,663
Median Rent
$450/wk
$1,950 per month
Ranked 1,049 of 14,663
Median Age
33years
5 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,500/mo
Avg household size: 3.2 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Appin Rent Prices & Affordability

19% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,423/wk
Median rent $450/wk
Rent to income 18.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Appin against your income

About $10,500 a month
Median rent $450/wk
Left after rent $1,973/wk
Rent share 18.6%

Appin Schools

1
schools nearby
1
government
989
avg ICSEA score
337
total students
Appin Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 337 students
989
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Appin, with a map

Appin Map

Appin, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Appin

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.9% (1,638) Female 49.1% (1,577)

Population Density

31
people per km²
3,213 people · 102.1 km²

Households

3.2
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,507
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.0%
New Zealand
1.1%
Scotland
0.5%
Fiji
0.3%
Germany
0.3%
Ireland
0.3%
Malta
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Arabic
1.3%
Spanish
0.4%
Croatian
0.4%
Serbian
0.4%
Hindi
0.4%
Italian
0.3%
Tagalog
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
46.7%
English
38.8%
Irish
9.3%
Scottish
8.3%
Australian Aboriginal
5.2%
German
4.0%
Italian
3.6%
Maltese
2.5%
Lebanese
1.5%
Dutch
1.4%
Croatian
1.3%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
38.1%
Catholic
29.3%
Anglican
18.1%
Not stated
4.7%
Uniting Church
1.6%
Christian (other)
1.4%
Eastern Orthodox
1.1%
Islam
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

5.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
53.5% 1,248
Separated
3.6% 83
Divorced
7.1% 166
Widowed
3.4% 80
Never married
32.4% 756

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
56.4%
Couple: no children
16.6%
Couple: no children under 15
15.8%
One parent: children under 15
6.9%
One parent: no children under 15
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
12.9%
2 persons
25.4%
3 persons
19.7%
4 persons
22.9%
5 persons
12.1%
6+ persons
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Appin

Housing Tenure

Of the 972 occupied private dwellings in Appin at the 2021 Census, 16.8% were rented, 26.0% owned outright and 55.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.6% 16 dwellings
Owned outright
26.0% 253 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
55.5% 539 dwellings
Rented
16.8% 163 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.6% 6 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
98.2%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
1.5%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.8%
2 bedrooms
4.8%
3 bedrooms
21.1%
4 bedrooms
55.8%
5 bedrooms
13.1%
6+ bedrooms
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
1.3%
$300-$449/mo
1.3%
$450-$599/mo
2.1%
$600-$799/mo
1.9%
$800-$999/mo
3.6%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
7.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
9.0%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
22.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
30.8%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
21.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.9%
1 vehicle
19.8%
2 vehicles
43.3%
3 vehicles
19.7%
4+ vehicles
15.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Appin

Employment

Employed full-time
44.7% 908 people
Employed part-time
21.9% 444 people
Unemployed
2.1% 43 people
Not in labour force
31.3% 635 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
22.3%
Professionals
21.8%
Managers
14.2%
Clerical & Administrative
13.9%
Community & Personal Service
11.5%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.4%
Labourers
5.1%
Sales Workers
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.9%
$1-$149/wk
0.3%
$150-$299/wk
0.6%
$300-$399/wk
1.0%
$400-$499/wk
2.6%
$500-$649/wk
2.3%
$650-$799/wk
2.6%
$800-$999/wk
3.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
15.3%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
12.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
10.8%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
7.3%
$4,000+/wk
17.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.9%
$1-$149/wk
3.5%
$150-$299/wk
4.4%
$300-$399/wk
2.6%
$400-$499/wk
2.4%
$500-$649/wk
2.7%
$650-$799/wk
8.3%
$800-$999/wk
10.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
8.1%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
13.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.3%
$3,500+/wk
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
69.9%
Did not go to work
20.8%
Car (passenger)
3.6%
Truck
2.4%
Walked only
1.7%
Other
0.6%
Train
0.5%
Bus
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
48.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
37.8%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
6.4%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
53.1%
Bachelor Degree
20.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.4%
Postgraduate Degree
4.0%
Certificate I/II
3.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
21.3%
Management & Commerce
19.1%
Education
14.1%
Society & Culture
11.7%
Architecture & Building
11.0%
Health
9.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.3%
Agriculture & Environment
2.3%
Creative Arts
1.8%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.5%
Information Technology
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
39.0%
Pre-school
15.7%
Secondary: Catholic
13.5%
Secondary: Government
12.2%
Vocational Education
10.8%
Primary: Catholic
5.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.1%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.8%
Has need for assistance
5.5%
Need for assistance not stated
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
223
Asthma
137
Arthritis
90
Diabetes
62
Lung condition
59
Heart disease
52
Cancer
45
Kidney disease
26
Stroke
18
Dementia
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.6% 300
Did not provide
86.4% 1,913

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
12.3% 274
Not a volunteer
87.7% 1,954

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 5
Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 5
Previously served
1.9% 43
Never served
97.6% 2,192

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
25.3%
1 child
12.5%
2 children
32.4%
3 children
21.9%
4 children
6.6%
5+ children
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
7
1951: 1960
19
1961: 1970
75
1971: 1980
65
1981: 1990
51
1991: 2000
48
2001: 2010
30
2011: 2015
32
2016
3
2017
5
2018
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

9.6%
moved in the last year
35.2%
moved in the last 5 years
2.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
68.8%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,767
Moved from NSW
219
Moved: same area (SA2)
55
Moved from overseas
13
Moved from QLD
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.7%
5: 14 hours
30.5%
15: 29 hours
13.3%
30+ hours
12.4%
Did not do domestic work
24.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
84.7%
Step family: no other children
8.5%
Blended family: no other children
5.4%
Intact family: other children present
0.8%
Other couple: children only
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Appin Crime Statistics

44 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
13
Property Damage
13
Assault
7
Other Against Person
5
Other Against Property
4
Weapons
2

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Appin

The closest suburb to Appin is Douglas Park, 9.0 km away.

Douglas Park
9.0 km away · income $861/wk · rent $446/wk
St Helens Park
11.8 km away · income $794/wk · rent $400/wk
Rosemeadow
11.8 km away · income $703/wk · rent $380/wk
Menangle
12.0 km away · income $687/wk · rent $450/wk
Wilton (NSW)
12.8 km away · income $1,149/wk · rent $580/wk
Ambarvale
13.7 km away · income $630/wk · rent $350/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Appin

What is the population of Appin NSW?

The population of Appin NSW is 3,213 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 31 people per km². Appin is ranked #2,284 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Appin?

The median personal income in Appin NSW is $971 per week, or $50,492 per year. The median household income is $2,423 per week. Family income is $2,507 per week. Appin is ranked #1,423 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Appin?

Median rent in Appin NSW is $450 per week ($1,950 per month). Rent represents 18.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Appin ranks #1,049 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Appin?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Appin NSW is $2,500. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Appin?

The median age in Appin NSW is 33 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Appin a good suburb to live in?

Appin is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 3,213. The median income is $971/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 10064. All dollar figures in AUD.