Claremont Meadows, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Claremont Meadows NSW is 5,177 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Claremont Meadows is $979 per week ($50,908 per year). Median rent in Claremont Meadows is $430 per week ($1,863 per month). Claremont Meadows has a median age of 33 years, younger than the national median of 38. Claremont Meadows has a population density of 1,703 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Claremont Meadows is India. The most common religion is Catholic (30.8% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Tagalog. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Claremont Meadows is $2,167.

There were 35 recorded offences in Claremont Meadows in 2025-26, a rate of 7 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was assault (9 offences).

Population
5,177
Census 2021
Median income
$979/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$430/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
33years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Claremont Meadows vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Claremont Meadows is $979 a week, 28% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 389th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $430 a week, $45 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 18.7% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 33, 10 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureClaremont MeadowsTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$979/wk$765/wk +28%$766/wk
Household income$2,297/wk$1,704/wk +35%$1,637/wk
Rent$430/wk$385/wk +12%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,965/mo +10%$1,733/mo
Median age3343 −10 yrs42
Rent share of household income18.7%22.6% −3.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Claremont Meadows, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Claremont Meadows Population

5,177 residents at the 2021 Census.

Claremont Meadows Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$979/wk
$50,908 per year
Ranked 1,353 of 14,663
Median Rent
$430/wk
$1,863 per month
Ranked 1,360 of 14,663
Median Age
33years
5 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 3.2 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Claremont Meadows Rent Prices & Affordability

19% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,297/wk
Median rent $430/wk
Rent to income 18.7%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Claremont Meadows against your income

About $9,954 a month
Median rent $430/wk
Left after rent $1,867/wk
Rent share 18.7%

Claremont Meadows Schools

18
schools nearby
14
government
963
avg ICSEA score
6,997
total students
Wollemi College Independent
Combined · 2-12 · 565 students
1107
ICSEA
St Marys Senior High School Government
Secondary · 11-12 · 926 students
1052
ICSEA
Kingswood Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 499 students
1048
ICSEA
Holy Spirit Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 331 students
1043
ICSEA
Our Lady of The Rosary Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 368 students
1032
ICSEA
Claremont Meadows Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 687 students
1012
ICSEA
Banks Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 417 students
971
ICSEA
Werrington Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 519 students
963
ICSEA
Werrington County Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 319 students
961
ICSEA
St Marys Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 258 students
954
ICSEA
Kurrambee School Government
Combined · U · 104 students
946
ICSEA
St Marys South Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 319 students
945
ICSEA
Cambridge Park Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 523 students
926
ICSEA
Cambridge Park High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 633 students
916
ICSEA
Penrith Valley School Government
Combined · U · 39 students
873
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 18 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Claremont Meadows, with a map

Claremont Meadows Map

Claremont Meadows, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Claremont Meadows

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.3% (2,550) Female 50.7% (2,625)

Population Density

1,703
people per km²
5,177 people · 3.0 km²

Households

3.2
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,428
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
4.4%
Philippines
4.3%
England
2.1%
Pakistan
1.7%
New Zealand
1.5%
Fiji
1.2%
Egypt
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Tagalog
2.9%
Punjabi
2.9%
Urdu
2.6%
Arabic
2.1%
Hindi
1.7%
Filipino
1.0%
Gujarati
0.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
32.7%
English
27.0%
Filipino
7.4%
Indian
6.4%
Irish
6.3%
Scottish
6.0%
Maltese
4.2%
Italian
3.9%
Australian Aboriginal
3.4%
German
2.6%
Croatian
1.6%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
30.8%
No religion
26.2%
Anglican
11.8%
Islam
5.4%
Not stated
4.6%
Hinduism
4.0%
Other religions
3.0%
Sikhism
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
51.9% 2,041
Separated
2.8% 112
Divorced
7.3% 288
Widowed
2.6% 104
Never married
35.3% 1,387

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
49.4%
Couple: no children under 15
22.3%
Couple: no children
14.0%
One parent: children under 15
8.3%
One parent: no children under 15
6.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
12.3%
2 persons
24.2%
3 persons
21.7%
4 persons
25.3%
5 persons
10.8%
6+ persons
5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Claremont Meadows

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,596 occupied private dwellings in Claremont Meadows at the 2021 Census, 20.9% were rented, 20.9% owned outright and 56.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.8% 13 dwellings
Owned outright
20.9% 333 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
56.6% 903 dwellings
Rented
20.9% 334 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.1% 17 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
93.4%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
4.0%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.7%
2 bedrooms
1.9%
3 bedrooms
42.8%
4 bedrooms
41.7%
5 bedrooms
10.4%
6+ bedrooms
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.0%
$300-$449/mo
1.1%
$450-$599/mo
0.5%
$600-$799/mo
1.8%
$800-$999/mo
2.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.6%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
16.2%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
27.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
19.5%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
17.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
2.6%
1 vehicle
25.7%
2 vehicles
43.3%
3 vehicles
18.4%
4+ vehicles
10.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Claremont Meadows

Employment

Employed full-time
47.3% 1,631 people
Employed part-time
21.1% 729 people
Unemployed
3.6% 123 people
Not in labour force
28.0% 964 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
25.2%
Clerical & Administrative
17.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
16.5%
Community & Personal Service
13.4%
Managers
11.5%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.9%
Labourers
4.8%
Sales Workers
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.1%
$1-$149/wk
0.2%
$150-$299/wk
0.6%
$300-$399/wk
1.7%
$400-$499/wk
2.1%
$500-$649/wk
1.7%
$650-$799/wk
4.7%
$800-$999/wk
4.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
15.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
11.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
10.6%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.8%
$4,000+/wk
15.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
13.1%
$1-$149/wk
3.4%
$150-$299/wk
4.1%
$300-$399/wk
2.6%
$400-$499/wk
1.5%
$500-$649/wk
2.5%
$650-$799/wk
8.1%
$800-$999/wk
9.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
11.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.1%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.2%
$3,500+/wk
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
65.6%
Did not go to work
25.5%
Car (passenger)
5.1%
Truck
1.0%
Train
0.8%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.7%
Other
0.7%
Walked only
0.4%
Bus
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
62.7%
Year 10 or equivalent
26.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
6.0%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
38.7%
Bachelor Degree
29.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.3%
Postgraduate Degree
8.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.7%
Certificate I/II
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
24.4%
Engineering
19.0%
Society & Culture
14.2%
Health
12.0%
Education
8.4%
Architecture & Building
6.7%
Information Technology
4.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.0%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.6%
Agriculture & Environment
2.1%
Creative Arts
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
30.3%
Secondary: Government
17.3%
Secondary: Catholic
12.3%
Pre-school
11.9%
Vocational Education
11.1%
Primary: Catholic
6.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
6.1%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
92.3%
Has need for assistance
3.9%
Need for assistance not stated
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
405
Asthma
198
Diabetes
156
Arthritis
112
Heart disease
86
Lung condition
49
Kidney disease
38
Cancer
37
Stroke
24
Dementia
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.7% 438
Did not provide
88.3% 3,313

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
10.7% 401
Not a volunteer
89.3% 3,360

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 8
Previously served
1.2% 44
Never served
98.6% 3,728

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
29.4%
1 child
12.6%
2 children
33.1%
3 children
17.1%
4 children
6.9%
5+ children
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
27
1961: 1970
72
1971: 1980
108
1981: 1990
245
1991: 2000
226
2001: 2010
364
2011: 2015
163
2016
31
2017
17
2018
30
2019
22
2020
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

9.6%
moved in the last year
33.1%
moved in the last 5 years
4.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
71.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
4,463
Moved from NSW
338
Moved: same area (SA2)
109
Moved from overseas
9
Moved from VIC
4
Moved from QLD
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.6%
5: 14 hours
27.4%
15: 29 hours
13.4%
30+ hours
9.7%
Did not do domestic work
28.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
86.8%
Step family: no other children
8.4%
Blended family: no other children
2.5%
Intact family: other children present
1.8%
Step family: other children present
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Claremont Meadows Crime Statistics

35 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Assault
9
Sexual Offences
6
Other Against Person
6
Theft
6
Property Damage
4
Other Against Property
2
Drug Offences
1
Weapons
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Claremont Meadows

The closest suburb to Claremont Meadows is Werrington, 1.7 km away.

Werrington
1.7 km away · income $806/wk · rent $360/wk
Caddens
1.9 km away · income $1,053/wk · rent $560/wk
St Marys (NSW)
2.3 km away · income $754/wk · rent $365/wk
Kingswood (Penrith - NSW)
2.7 km away · income $747/wk · rent $355/wk
Werrington County
3.1 km away · income $863/wk · rent $415/wk
Cambridge Park
3.7 km away · income $750/wk · rent $385/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Claremont Meadows

What is the population of Claremont Meadows NSW?

The population of Claremont Meadows NSW is 5,177 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,703 people per km². Claremont Meadows is ranked #1,519 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Claremont Meadows?

The median personal income in Claremont Meadows NSW is $979 per week, or $50,908 per year. The median household income is $2,297 per week. Family income is $2,428 per week. Claremont Meadows is ranked #1,353 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Claremont Meadows?

Median rent in Claremont Meadows NSW is $430 per week ($1,863 per month). Rent represents 18.7% of household income, which is considered affordable. Claremont Meadows ranks #1,360 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Claremont Meadows?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Claremont Meadows NSW is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Claremont Meadows?

The median age in Claremont Meadows NSW is 33 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Claremont Meadows a good suburb to live in?

Claremont Meadows is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 5,177. The median income is $979/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.7% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 10917. All dollar figures in AUD.