Werrington County, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Werrington County NSW is 3,698 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Werrington County is $863 per week ($44,876 per year). Median rent in Werrington County is $415 per week ($1,798 per month). Werrington County has a median age of 37 years, younger than the national median of 38. Werrington County has a population density of 1,770 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Werrington County is England. The most common religion is No religion (33.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Arabic. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Werrington County is $2,167.

There were 43 recorded offences in Werrington County in 2025-26, a rate of 12 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (16 offences).

Population
3,698
Census 2021
Median income
$863/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$415/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
37years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Werrington County vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Werrington County is $863 a week, 13% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 710th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $415 a week, $30 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 20.3% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 37, 6 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureWerrington CountyTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$863/wk$765/wk +13%$766/wk
Household income$2,042/wk$1,704/wk +20%$1,637/wk
Rent$415/wk$385/wk +8%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,965/mo +10%$1,733/mo
Median age3743 −6 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.3%22.6% −2.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Werrington County, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Werrington County Population

3,698 residents at the 2021 Census.

Werrington County Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$863/wk
$44,876 per year
Ranked 2,594 of 14,663
Median Rent
$415/wk
$1,798 per month
Ranked 1,663 of 14,663
Median Age
37years
1 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 2.8 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Werrington County Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,042/wk
Median rent $415/wk
Rent to income 20.3%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Werrington County against your income

About $8,849 a month
Median rent $415/wk
Left after rent $1,627/wk
Rent share 20.3%

Werrington County Schools

17
schools nearby
13
government
970
avg ICSEA score
7,355
total students
Wollemi College Independent
Combined · 2-12 · 565 students
1107
ICSEA
St Marys Senior High School Government
Secondary · 11-12 · 926 students
1052
ICSEA
Kingswood Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 499 students
1048
ICSEA
Our Lady of The Rosary Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 368 students
1032
ICSEA
St Joseph's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 310 students
1019
ICSEA
Jordan Springs Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 1,119 students
1017
ICSEA
Claremont Meadows Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 687 students
1012
ICSEA
Cambridge Gardens Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 341 students
965
ICSEA
Werrington Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 519 students
963
ICSEA
Werrington County Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 319 students
961
ICSEA
St Marys Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 258 students
954
ICSEA
Kurrambee School Government
Combined · U · 104 students
946
ICSEA
Cambridge Park Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 523 students
926
ICSEA
Cambridge Park High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 633 students
916
ICSEA
Penrith Valley School Government
Combined · U · 39 students
873
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 17 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Werrington County, with a map

Werrington County Map

Werrington County, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Werrington County

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.7% (1,840) Female 50.3% (1,859)

Population Density

1,770
people per km²
3,698 people · 2.1 km²

Households

2.8
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,161
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.0%
New Zealand
2.1%
India
1.5%
Philippines
1.0%
Scotland
0.8%
China
0.5%
Italy
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Arabic
0.7%
Punjabi
0.6%
Hindi
0.5%
Italian
0.5%
Tagalog
0.4%
Tamil
0.4%
Greek
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
39.4%
English
36.5%
Irish
10.4%
Scottish
8.5%
Australian Aboriginal
6.1%
Maltese
3.3%
Italian
3.0%
German
2.9%
Indian
2.2%
Maori
1.7%
Filipino
1.6%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
33.7%
Catholic
28.4%
Anglican
16.8%
Not stated
6.4%
Christian (other)
2.1%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.1%
Uniting Church
1.4%
Islam
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

6.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
49.2% 1,454
Separated
2.8% 83
Divorced
8.6% 254
Widowed
4.1% 122
Never married
35.2% 1,040

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
41.6%
Couple: no children
25.5%
Couple: no children under 15
18.4%
One parent: children under 15
7.6%
One parent: no children under 15
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
16.3%
2 persons
35.9%
3 persons
19.1%
4 persons
15.6%
5 persons
8.5%
6+ persons
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Werrington County

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,250 occupied private dwellings in Werrington County at the 2021 Census, 19.2% were rented, 34.6% owned outright and 44.9% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.7% 9 dwellings
Owned outright
34.6% 433 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
44.9% 561 dwellings
Rented
19.2% 240 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.0% 12 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
99.0%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.7%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.6%
2 bedrooms
3.5%
3 bedrooms
52.4%
4 bedrooms
33.6%
5 bedrooms
8.2%
6+ bedrooms
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.6%
$300-$449/mo
0.6%
$450-$599/mo
2.0%
$600-$799/mo
2.0%
$800-$999/mo
2.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
16.4%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
28.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
21.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
12.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.6%
1 vehicle
28.4%
2 vehicles
41.4%
3 vehicles
17.2%
4+ vehicles
9.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Werrington County

Employment

Employed full-time
40.4% 1,038 people
Employed part-time
20.7% 532 people
Unemployed
2.1% 55 people
Not in labour force
36.8% 947 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
21.0%
Technicians & Trade Workers
19.8%
Community & Personal Service
15.3%
Clerical & Administrative
14.6%
Managers
11.4%
Labourers
6.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.0%
Sales Workers
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.3%
$150-$299/wk
1.2%
$300-$399/wk
2.2%
$400-$499/wk
3.3%
$500-$649/wk
3.4%
$650-$799/wk
5.0%
$800-$999/wk
7.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
16.9%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
11.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.6%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.2%
$4,000+/wk
10.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.3%
$1-$149/wk
3.7%
$150-$299/wk
5.3%
$300-$399/wk
3.6%
$400-$499/wk
2.6%
$500-$649/wk
2.9%
$650-$799/wk
9.4%
$800-$999/wk
12.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
8.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.2%
$3,500+/wk
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
69.9%
Did not go to work
20.5%
Car (passenger)
4.7%
Truck
1.6%
Train
1.4%
Walked only
0.6%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.4%
Bus
0.4%
Other
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
47.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
36.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
7.8%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.8%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
52.1%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.0%
Bachelor Degree
17.3%
Postgraduate Degree
5.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.4%
Certificate I/II
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
23.4%
Engineering
19.6%
Society & Culture
15.6%
Education
9.6%
Architecture & Building
8.4%
Health
8.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.3%
Information Technology
3.6%
Agriculture & Environment
2.6%
Creative Arts
2.3%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
40.1%
Secondary: Government
14.5%
Vocational Education
12.4%
Secondary: Catholic
12.4%
Pre-school
11.7%
Primary: Catholic
5.0%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.6%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.3%
Has need for assistance
5.5%
Need for assistance not stated
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
324
Asthma
183
Arthritis
146
Diabetes
106
Lung condition
81
Heart disease
71
Cancer
50
Kidney disease
37
Stroke
29
Dementia
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.0% 335
Did not provide
88.0% 2,452

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
8.2% 228
Not a volunteer
91.8% 2,565

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 3
Previously served
2.5% 70
Never served
97.4% 2,723

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
28.9%
1 child
13.6%
2 children
29.7%
3 children
20.0%
4 children
5.6%
5+ children
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
14
1951: 1960
39
1961: 1970
106
1971: 1980
86
1981: 1990
77
1991: 2000
62
2001: 2010
116
2011: 2015
50
2016
12
2017
6
2018
9
2019
12
2020
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

11.5%
moved in the last year
30.9%
moved in the last 5 years
2.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
62.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,082
Moved from NSW
320
Moved: same area (SA2)
70
Moved from overseas
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.1%
5: 14 hours
27.9%
15: 29 hours
13.6%
30+ hours
11.0%
Did not do domestic work
28.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
78.8%
Step family: no other children
10.4%
Blended family: no other children
7.7%
Intact family: other children present
1.9%
Other couple: children only
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Werrington County Crime Statistics

43 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
16
Property Damage
7
Assault
6
Other Against Property
6
Other Against Person
4
Sexual Offences
3
Drug Offences
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Werrington County

The closest suburb to Werrington County is Werrington, 1.3 km away.

Werrington
1.3 km away · income $806/wk · rent $360/wk
Werrington Downs
1.6 km away · income $922/wk · rent $425/wk
Cambridge Park
2.1 km away · income $750/wk · rent $385/wk
Jordan Springs
2.2 km away · income $1,100/wk · rent $530/wk
St Marys (NSW)
2.5 km away · income $754/wk · rent $365/wk
Kingswood (Penrith - NSW)
2.5 km away · income $747/wk · rent $355/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Werrington County

What is the population of Werrington County NSW?

The population of Werrington County NSW is 3,698 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,770 people per km². Werrington County is ranked #2,046 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Werrington County?

The median personal income in Werrington County NSW is $863 per week, or $44,876 per year. The median household income is $2,042 per week. Family income is $2,161 per week. Werrington County is ranked #2,594 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Werrington County?

Median rent in Werrington County NSW is $415 per week ($1,798 per month). Rent represents 20.3% of household income, which is considered affordable. Werrington County ranks #1,663 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Werrington County?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Werrington County NSW is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Werrington County?

The median age in Werrington County NSW is 37 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Werrington County a good suburb to live in?

Werrington County is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 3,698. The median income is $863/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 14253. All dollar figures in AUD.