Jordan Springs, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Jordan Springs NSW is 11,772 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Jordan Springs is $1,100 per week ($57,200 per year). Median rent in Jordan Springs is $530 per week ($2,297 per month). Jordan Springs has a median age of 30 years, younger than the national median of 38. Jordan Springs has a population density of 1,210 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Jordan Springs is India. The most common religion is No religion (28.8% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Punjabi. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Jordan Springs is $2,600.

There were 69 recorded offences in Jordan Springs in 2025-26, a rate of 6 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (26 offences).

Population
11,772
Census 2021
Median income
$1,100/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$530/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
30years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Jordan Springs vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Jordan Springs is $1,100 a week, 44% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 223rd of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $530 a week, $145 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 21.3% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 30, 13 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureJordan SpringsTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,100/wk$765/wk +44%$766/wk
Household income$2,484/wk$1,704/wk +46%$1,637/wk
Rent$530/wk$385/wk +38%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,600/mo$1,965/mo +32%$1,733/mo
Median age3043 −13 yrs42
Rent share of household income21.3%22.6% −1.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Jordan Springs, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Jordan Springs Population

11,772 residents at the 2021 Census.

Jordan Springs Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,100/wk
$57,200 per year
Ranked 705 of 14,663
Median Rent
$530/wk
$2,297 per month
Ranked 461 of 14,663
Median Age
30years
8 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,600/mo
Avg household size: 3.2 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Jordan Springs Rent Prices & Affordability

21% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,484/wk
Median rent $530/wk
Rent to income 21.3%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Jordan Springs against your income

About $10,764 a month
Median rent $530/wk
Left after rent $1,954/wk
Rent share 21.3%

Jordan Springs Schools

11
schools nearby
7
government
979
avg ICSEA score
6,632
total students
Corpus Christi Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 518 students
1025
ICSEA
Xavier College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,185 students
1025
ICSEA
St Joseph's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 310 students
1019
ICSEA
Jordan Springs Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 1,119 students
1017
ICSEA
St Dominic's College Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,010 students
1008
ICSEA
Cambridge Gardens Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 341 students
965
ICSEA
Werrington Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 519 students
963
ICSEA
Werrington County Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 319 students
961
ICSEA
Llandilo Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 155 students
941
ICSEA
Cambridge Park Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 523 students
926
ICSEA
Cambridge Park High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 633 students
916
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Jordan Springs, with a map

Jordan Springs Map

Jordan Springs, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Jordan Springs

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.3% (5,802) Female 50.7% (5,966)

Population Density

1,210
people per km²
11,772 people · 9.7 km²

Households

3.2
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,548
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
10.7%
Philippines
4.9%
New Zealand
1.5%
England
1.4%
China
1.1%
Sri Lanka
1.1%
Fiji
1.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Punjabi
4.7%
Hindi
3.3%
Gujarati
2.7%
Tagalog
2.4%
Filipino
1.6%
Mandarin
1.3%
Malayalam
1.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
29.9%
English
24.7%
Indian
13.1%
Filipino
7.3%
Irish
5.6%
Scottish
5.0%
Australian Aboriginal
4.1%
Chinese
3.3%
Maltese
3.1%
Italian
3.0%
German
2.0%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
28.8%
Catholic
26.2%
Hinduism
11.7%
Anglican
8.6%
Not stated
4.2%
Other religions
4.1%
Sikhism
3.8%
Islam
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

4.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
55.4% 4,592
Separated
2.9% 242
Divorced
5.9% 485
Widowed
2.2% 182
Never married
33.6% 2,786

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
63.8%
Couple: no children
15.3%
Couple: no children under 15
9.3%
One parent: children under 15
7.9%
One parent: no children under 15
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
9.9%
2 persons
24.1%
3 persons
23.0%
4 persons
26.0%
5 persons
11.7%
6+ persons
5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Jordan Springs

Housing Tenure

Of the 3,565 occupied private dwellings in Jordan Springs at the 2021 Census, 33.7% were rented, 7.6% owned outright and 56.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.2% 42 dwellings
Owned outright
7.6% 272 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
56.5% 2,014 dwellings
Rented
33.7% 1,201 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.1% 39 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
95.4%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
3.1%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.5%
2 bedrooms
6.4%
3 bedrooms
15.1%
4 bedrooms
68.5%
5 bedrooms
7.9%
6+ bedrooms
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
1.6%
$300-$449/mo
0.2%
$450-$599/mo
0.6%
$600-$799/mo
0.6%
$800-$999/mo
1.2%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
3.6%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
6.2%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
25.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
35.0%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
25.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
2.0%
1 vehicle
27.1%
2 vehicles
53.3%
3 vehicles
12.9%
4+ vehicles
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Jordan Springs

Employment

Employed full-time
52.4% 3,816 people
Employed part-time
20.9% 1,521 people
Unemployed
3.1% 226 people
Not in labour force
23.7% 1,726 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
28.8%
Clerical & Administrative
15.3%
Managers
13.6%
Community & Personal Service
13.5%
Technicians & Trade Workers
11.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
7.2%
Sales Workers
5.4%
Labourers
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.8%
$1-$149/wk
0.2%
$150-$299/wk
0.4%
$300-$399/wk
0.5%
$400-$499/wk
1.4%
$500-$649/wk
1.8%
$650-$799/wk
2.3%
$800-$999/wk
3.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
4.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
18.0%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
14.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
12.6%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
7.6%
$4,000+/wk
15.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.4%
$1-$149/wk
2.8%
$150-$299/wk
3.4%
$300-$399/wk
1.8%
$400-$499/wk
1.3%
$500-$649/wk
1.8%
$650-$799/wk
7.1%
$800-$999/wk
9.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
11.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
10.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
8.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
12.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.1%
$3,500+/wk
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
70.5%
Did not go to work
20.2%
Car (passenger)
4.1%
Train
1.8%
Truck
1.2%
Other
0.8%
Walked only
0.4%
Bus
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.3%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.2%
Bicycle
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
71.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
20.3%
Year 11 or equivalent
5.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.9%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
32.3%
Certificate III/IV
29.1%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.7%
Postgraduate Degree
14.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.0%
Certificate I/II
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
26.9%
Engineering
14.5%
Society & Culture
12.7%
Health
12.0%
Information Technology
8.6%
Education
7.7%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.8%
Architecture & Building
5.2%
Creative Arts
2.8%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.6%
Agriculture & Environment
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
36.3%
Pre-school
16.5%
Secondary: Catholic
12.7%
Secondary: Government
10.3%
Vocational Education
9.1%
Primary: Catholic
7.9%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
93.4%
Has need for assistance
3.4%
Need for assistance not stated
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
801
Asthma
382
Diabetes
230
Arthritis
167
Heart disease
139
Lung condition
82
Cancer
73
Kidney disease
69
Stroke
46
Dementia
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
9.5% 757
Did not provide
90.5% 7,226

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
8.0% 638
Not a volunteer
92.0% 7,363

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
1.2% 94
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 11
Previously served
1.2% 99
Never served
97.5% 7,835

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
31.1%
1 child
19.4%
2 children
30.0%
3 children
13.6%
4 children
5.2%
5+ children
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
8
1951: 1960
35
1961: 1970
79
1971: 1980
92
1981: 1990
243
1991: 2000
394
2001: 2010
1,434
2011: 2015
913
2016
151
2017
106
2018
86
2019
98
2020
45
2021
17

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

18.3%
moved in the last year
71.8%
moved in the last 5 years
3.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
76.0%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
9,112
Moved from NSW
1,592
Moved: same area (SA2)
318
Moved from overseas
60
Moved from QLD
23
Moved from VIC
8
Moved from TAS
7
Moved from NT
6
Moved from ACT
6
Moved from SA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.9%
5: 14 hours
29.4%
15: 29 hours
13.0%
30+ hours
11.0%
Did not do domestic work
27.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
84.9%
Step family: no other children
8.5%
Blended family: no other children
5.0%
Intact family: other children present
1.2%
Other couple: children only
0.3%
Blended family: other children present
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Jordan Springs Crime Statistics

69 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
26
Assault
12
Property Damage
9
Sexual Offences
8
Other Against Person
7
Other Against Property
5
Weapons
2

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Jordan Springs

The closest suburb to Jordan Springs is Werrington Downs, 1.8 km away.

Werrington Downs
1.8 km away · income $922/wk · rent $425/wk
Werrington County
2.2 km away · income $863/wk · rent $415/wk
Cambridge Gardens
2.3 km away · income $835/wk · rent $420/wk
Cambridge Park
2.9 km away · income $750/wk · rent $385/wk
Llandilo
3.2 km away · income $709/wk · rent $500/wk
Ropes Crossing
3.4 km away · income $958/wk · rent $480/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Jordan Springs

What is the population of Jordan Springs NSW?

The population of Jordan Springs NSW is 11,772 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,210 people per km². Jordan Springs is ranked #473 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Jordan Springs?

The median personal income in Jordan Springs NSW is $1,100 per week, or $57,200 per year. The median household income is $2,484 per week. Family income is $2,548 per week. Jordan Springs is ranked #705 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Jordan Springs?

Median rent in Jordan Springs NSW is $530 per week ($2,297 per month). Rent represents 21.3% of household income, which is considered affordable. Jordan Springs ranks #461 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Jordan Springs?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Jordan Springs NSW is $2,600. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Jordan Springs?

The median age in Jordan Springs NSW is 30 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Jordan Springs a good suburb to live in?

Jordan Springs is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 11,772. The median income is $1,100/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (21.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12050. All dollar figures in AUD.