Windradyne, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Windradyne NSW is 3,309 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Windradyne is $843 per week ($43,836 per year). Median rent in Windradyne is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Windradyne has a median age of 37 years, younger than the national median of 38. Windradyne has a population density of 1,307 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Windradyne is England. The most common religion is No religion (34.9% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Arabic. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Windradyne is $1,635.

There were 35 recorded offences in Windradyne in 2025-26, a rate of 11 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (19 offences).

Population
3,309
Census 2021
Median income
$843/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$350/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
37years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Windradyne vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Windradyne is $843 a week, 10% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 785th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $350 a week, $35 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 22.3% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 37, 6 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureWindradyneTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$843/wk$765/wk +10%$766/wk
Household income$1,567/wk$1,704/wk −8%$1,637/wk
Rent$350/wk$385/wk −9%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,635/mo$1,965/mo −17%$1,733/mo
Median age3743 −6 yrs42
Rent share of household income22.3%22.6% −0.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Windradyne, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Windradyne Population

3,309 residents at the 2021 Census.

Windradyne Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$843/wk
$43,836 per year
Ranked 2,896 of 14,663
Median Rent
$350/wk
$1,517 per month
Ranked 3,104 of 14,663
Median Age
37years
1 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,635/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Windradyne Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,567/wk
Median rent $350/wk
Rent to income 22.3%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Windradyne against your income

About $6,790 a month
Median rent $350/wk
Left after rent $1,217/wk
Rent share 22.3%

Windradyne Schools

10
schools nearby
6
government
972
avg ICSEA score
3,649
total students
St Stanislaus' College Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 713 students
1038
ICSEA
The Assumption Catholic Primary School Bathurst Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 393 students
1031
ICSEA
Eglinton Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 406 students
986
ICSEA
Bathurst Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 424 students
983
ICSEA
Denison College of Secondary Education, Bathurst High Campus Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 917 students
963
ICSEA
Bathurst South Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 184 students
936
ICSEA
Bathurst West Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 515 students
927
ICSEA
Carenne School Government
Combined · U · 97 students
908
ICSEA
Scots All Saints College, Campus West Independent
Combined
St Stanislaus' College, Sunnyside Farm Independent
Secondary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Windradyne, with a map

Windradyne Map

Windradyne, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Windradyne

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.7% (1,610) Female 51.3% (1,698)

Population Density

1,307
people per km²
3,309 people · 2.5 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$2,024
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.3%
South Africa
0.6%
New Zealand
0.6%
India
0.5%
United States of America
0.5%
Scotland
0.4%
Thailand
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Arabic
0.5%
German
0.3%
Thai
0.3%
Cantonese
0.2%
Mandarin
0.2%
Malayalam
0.2%
Bengali
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
46.0%
English
41.6%
Irish
14.3%
Scottish
9.5%
Australian Aboriginal
7.3%
German
2.9%
Dutch
1.9%
Italian
1.5%
Chinese
1.1%
Hungarian
0.6%
Indian
0.6%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
34.9%
Catholic
27.7%
Anglican
15.7%
Not stated
6.4%
Presbyterian and Reformed
3.1%
Uniting Church
2.9%
Christian (other)
2.1%
Baptist
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

7.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
42.0% 1,102
Separated
4.3% 114
Divorced
11.0% 288
Widowed
6.0% 157
Never married
36.7% 964

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
42.9%
Couple: no children
27.5%
Couple: no children under 15
12.1%
One parent: children under 15
11.6%
One parent: no children under 15
6.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
27.2%
2 persons
35.5%
3 persons
14.7%
4 persons
13.5%
5 persons
5.5%
6+ persons
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Windradyne

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,262 occupied private dwellings in Windradyne at the 2021 Census, 29.2% were rented, 33.0% owned outright and 35.3% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.9% 11 dwellings
Owned outright
33.0% 417 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
35.3% 446 dwellings
Rented
29.2% 368 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.2% 15 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
90.8%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
4.9%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.3%
2 bedrooms
2.6%
3 bedrooms
50.3%
4 bedrooms
38.7%
5 bedrooms
5.6%
6+ bedrooms
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.1%
$300-$449/mo
0.7%
$600-$799/mo
3.9%
$800-$999/mo
7.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
17.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
28.6%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
25.2%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
8.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.4%
1 vehicle
38.3%
2 vehicles
40.2%
3 vehicles
12.1%
4+ vehicles
6.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Windradyne

Employment

Employed full-time
40.7% 967 people
Employed part-time
21.5% 512 people
Unemployed
2.5% 60 people
Not in labour force
35.3% 838 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
27.7%
Community & Personal Service
18.0%
Technicians & Trade Workers
17.0%
Managers
11.7%
Clerical & Administrative
10.8%
Labourers
5.7%
Sales Workers
5.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.1%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
0.7%
$300-$399/wk
2.7%
$400-$499/wk
7.8%
$500-$649/wk
5.1%
$650-$799/wk
5.9%
$800-$999/wk
5.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.4%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
9.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.5%
$4,000+/wk
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.3%
$1-$149/wk
4.1%
$150-$299/wk
4.9%
$300-$399/wk
3.8%
$400-$499/wk
4.6%
$500-$649/wk
2.9%
$650-$799/wk
9.1%
$800-$999/wk
12.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.1%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
9.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.9%
$3,500+/wk
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
78.9%
Did not go to work
11.9%
Car (passenger)
6.1%
Walked only
0.9%
Bus
0.6%
Truck
0.5%
Bicycle
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.2%
Other
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
54.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
29.6%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.0%
Year 9 or equivalent
7.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
44.2%
Bachelor Degree
25.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.4%
Postgraduate Degree
5.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.5%
Certificate I/II
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
19.2%
Society & Culture
16.4%
Engineering
15.5%
Health
14.0%
Education
12.2%
Architecture & Building
6.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.4%
Information Technology
3.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.3%
Agriculture & Environment
2.3%
Creative Arts
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
28.0%
Secondary: Government
21.1%
Primary: Catholic
14.5%
Vocational Education
12.3%
Pre-school
12.3%
Secondary: Catholic
6.9%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
87.9%
Has need for assistance
6.3%
Need for assistance not stated
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
420
Asthma
180
Arthritis
129
Heart disease
91
Diabetes
83
Lung condition
71
Cancer
54
Stroke
36
Kidney disease
26
Dementia
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.7% 314
Did not provide
87.3% 2,149

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
14.7% 364
Not a volunteer
85.3% 2,106

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.3% 8
Previously served
2.9% 73
Never served
96.7% 2,395

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
30.7%
1 child
12.7%
2 children
29.4%
3 children
18.0%
4 children
6.8%
5+ children
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
27
1961: 1970
37
1971: 1980
24
1981: 1990
33
1991: 2000
29
2001: 2010
45
2011: 2015
39
2016
16
2017
9
2018
12
2019
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

17.5%
moved in the last year
49.5%
moved in the last 5 years
3.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
62.4%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,533
Moved from NSW
344
Moved: same area (SA2)
164
Moved from overseas
9
Moved from NT
7
Moved from QLD
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.8%
5: 14 hours
31.7%
15: 29 hours
14.5%
30+ hours
9.4%
Did not do domestic work
23.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
77.3%
Step family: no other children
13.7%
Blended family: no other children
9.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Windradyne Crime Statistics

35 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
19
Property Damage
5
Other Against Property
5
Other Against Person
3
Assault
1
Sexual Offences
1
Drug Offences
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Windradyne

The closest suburb to Windradyne is Llanarth (NSW), 1.1 km away.

Llanarth (NSW)
1.1 km away · income $1,001/wk · rent $440/wk
West Bathurst
1.6 km away · income $729/wk · rent $310/wk
Abercrombie
1.7 km away · income $1,029/wk · rent $393/wk
Mitchell (NSW)
2.6 km away · income $461/wk · rent $215/wk
Bathurst
3.5 km away · income $753/wk · rent $300/wk
Eglinton (NSW)
4.3 km away · income $941/wk · rent $415/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Windradyne

What is the population of Windradyne NSW?

The population of Windradyne NSW is 3,309 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,307 people per km². Windradyne is ranked #2,226 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Windradyne?

The median personal income in Windradyne NSW is $843 per week, or $43,836 per year. The median household income is $1,567 per week. Family income is $2,024 per week. Windradyne is ranked #2,896 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Windradyne?

Median rent in Windradyne NSW is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Rent represents 22.3% of household income, which is considered affordable. Windradyne ranks #3,104 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Windradyne?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Windradyne NSW is $1,635. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Windradyne?

The median age in Windradyne NSW is 37 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Windradyne a good suburb to live in?

Windradyne is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 3,309. The median income is $843/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (22.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 14342. All dollar figures in AUD.