Cobar, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Cobar NSW is 3,603 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Cobar is $937 per week ($48,724 per year). Median rent in Cobar is $200 per week ($867 per month). Cobar has a median age of 36 years, younger than the national median of 38. Cobar has a population density of 1.6 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Cobar is New Zealand. The most common religion is Catholic (29.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Afrikaans. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Cobar is $1,109.

There were 114 recorded offences in Cobar in 2025-26, a rate of 32 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was other against property (39 offences).

Population
3,603
Census 2021
Median income
$937/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$200/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
36years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Cobar vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Cobar is $937 a week, 22% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 499th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $200 a week, $185 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 11.0% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 36, 7 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureCobarTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$937/wk$765/wk +22%$766/wk
Household income$1,816/wk$1,704/wk +7%$1,637/wk
Rent$200/wk$385/wk −48%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,109/mo$1,965/mo −44%$1,733/mo
Median age3643 −7 yrs42
Rent share of household income11.0%22.6% −11.6 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Cobar, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Cobar Population

3,603 residents at the 2021 Census.

Cobar Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$937/wk
$48,724 per year
Ranked 1,752 of 14,663
Median Rent
$200/wk
$867 per month
Ranked 7,374 of 14,663
Median Age
36years
2 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,109/mo
Avg household size: 2.3 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Cobar Rent Prices & Affordability

11% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,816/wk
Median rent $200/wk
Rent to income 11.0%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Cobar against your income

About $7,869 a month
Median rent $200/wk
Left after rent $1,616/wk
Rent share 11.0%

Cobar Map

Cobar, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Cobar

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.0% (1,803) Female 50.0% (1,800)

Population Density

1.6
people per km²
3,603 people · 2186.3 km²

Households

2.3
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$2,323
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
1.3%
Philippines
0.6%
England
0.6%
India
0.6%
South Africa
0.4%
Papua New Guinea
0.3%
Egypt
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Afrikaans
0.4%
Punjabi
0.4%
Mandarin
0.4%
Tagalog
0.3%
Spanish
0.3%
Thai
0.3%
Vietnamese
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
43.4%
English
33.0%
Australian Aboriginal
13.4%
Irish
8.9%
Scottish
7.2%
German
2.9%
Italian
1.7%
Filipino
1.0%
Chinese
0.9%
New Zealander
0.9%
Dutch
0.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
29.2%
No religion
27.9%
Not stated
16.5%
Anglican
13.6%
Uniting Church
3.8%
Baptist
2.5%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.7%
Christian (other)
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

14.8%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
40.7% 1,155
Separated
4.1% 115
Divorced
9.3% 264
Widowed
5.9% 166
Never married
40.0% 1,135

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
44.5%
Couple: no children
28.9%
One parent: children under 15
11.2%
Couple: no children under 15
10.1%
One parent: no children under 15
5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
33.5%
2 persons
33.6%
3 persons
12.2%
4 persons
12.1%
5 persons
5.4%
6+ persons
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Cobar

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,257 occupied private dwellings in Cobar at the 2021 Census, 34.5% were rented, 32.7% owned outright and 28.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.1% 27 dwellings
Owned outright
32.7% 411 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
28.2% 354 dwellings
Rented
34.5% 434 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.6% 33 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
96.4%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
3.4%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.2%
2 bedrooms
12.2%
3 bedrooms
46.7%
4 bedrooms
32.1%
5 bedrooms
3.7%
6+ bedrooms
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.6%
$300-$449/mo
4.5%
$450-$599/mo
6.6%
$600-$799/mo
10.6%
$800-$999/mo
15.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
24.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
15.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
13.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
1.2%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
6.9%
1 vehicle
37.2%
2 vehicles
37.6%
3 vehicles
11.9%
4+ vehicles
6.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Cobar

Employment

Employed full-time
48.2% 1,085 people
Employed part-time
17.1% 386 people
Unemployed
2.5% 56 people
Not in labour force
32.2% 726 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
27.5%
Professionals
18.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
12.5%
Clerical & Administrative
11.7%
Managers
11.3%
Community & Personal Service
8.9%
Labourers
5.6%
Sales Workers
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.3%
$1-$149/wk
0.5%
$150-$299/wk
0.8%
$300-$399/wk
2.9%
$400-$499/wk
8.3%
$500-$649/wk
3.8%
$650-$799/wk
5.8%
$800-$999/wk
5.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.9%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.3%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.9%
$4,000+/wk
11.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.6%
$1-$149/wk
3.1%
$150-$299/wk
4.0%
$300-$399/wk
4.1%
$400-$499/wk
4.5%
$500-$649/wk
2.5%
$650-$799/wk
6.3%
$800-$999/wk
9.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.5%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
14.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.8%
$3,500+/wk
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
71.6%
Did not go to work
13.9%
Walked only
6.4%
Car (passenger)
4.7%
Truck
1.6%
Bus
1.0%
Bicycle
0.6%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
42.8%
Year 10 or equivalent
37.6%
Year 11 or equivalent
10.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
8.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
58.4%
Bachelor Degree
19.8%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
12.8%
Postgraduate Degree
3.5%
Certificate I/II
2.9%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
35.5%
Management & Commerce
17.4%
Education
10.8%
Health
9.6%
Society & Culture
8.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.8%
Architecture & Building
3.9%
Agriculture & Environment
2.8%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.4%
Creative Arts
1.6%
Information Technology
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Secondary: Government
26.5%
Primary: Government
25.7%
Primary: Catholic
19.1%
Vocational Education
14.8%
Pre-school
9.9%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.1%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
1.4%
Secondary: Catholic
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
80.0%
Has need for assistance
4.5%
Need for assistance not stated
15.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
240
Asthma
126
Diabetes
121
Arthritis
110
Heart disease
86
Lung condition
67
Cancer
40
Kidney disease
36
Stroke
34
Dementia
11

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.5% 274
Did not provide
88.5% 2,101

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
16.5% 394
Not a volunteer
83.5% 1,993

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 3
Previously served
2.0% 49
Never served
97.8% 2,342

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.4%
1 child
10.8%
2 children
29.6%
3 children
19.6%
4 children
9.8%
5+ children
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
8
1961: 1970
16
1971: 1980
13
1981: 1990
16
1991: 2000
29
2001: 2010
76
2011: 2015
36
2016
15
2017
17
2018
14
2019
18
2020
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

17.5%
moved in the last year
41.5%
moved in the last 5 years
3.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
58.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,455
Moved: same area (SA2)
235
Moved from NSW
182
Moved from QLD
40
Moved from VIC
18
Moved from TAS
13
Moved from WA
10
Moved from overseas
9
Moved from SA
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.3%
5: 14 hours
27.9%
15: 29 hours
12.2%
30+ hours
10.8%
Did not do domestic work
28.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
77.5%
Step family: no other children
13.4%
Blended family: no other children
6.9%
Other couple: children only
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cobar Crime Statistics

114 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Other Against Property
39
Theft
23
Assault
17
Property Damage
16
Sexual Offences
9
Other Against Person
6
Drug Offences
2
Robbery
1
Weapons
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Frequently Asked Questions About Cobar

What is the population of Cobar NSW?

The population of Cobar NSW is 3,603 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1.6 people per km². Cobar is ranked #2,096 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Cobar?

The median personal income in Cobar NSW is $937 per week, or $48,724 per year. The median household income is $1,816 per week. Family income is $2,323 per week. Cobar is ranked #1,752 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Cobar?

Median rent in Cobar NSW is $200 per week ($867 per month). Rent represents 11.0% of household income, which is considered affordable. Cobar ranks #7,374 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Cobar?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Cobar NSW is $1,109. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Cobar?

The median age in Cobar NSW is 36 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Cobar a good suburb to live in?

Cobar is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 3,603. The median income is $937/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (11.0% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 10948. All dollar figures in AUD.