Llanarth, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Llanarth NSW is 2,302 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Llanarth is $1,001 per week ($52,052 per year). Median rent in Llanarth is $440 per week ($1,907 per month). Llanarth has a median age of 38 years, equal to the national median. Llanarth has a population density of 941 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Llanarth is England. The most common religion is Catholic (32.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Llanarth is $2,000.

There were 16 recorded offences in Llanarth in 2025-26, a rate of 7 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (6 offences).

Population
2,302
Census 2021
Median income
$1,001/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$440/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
38years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Llanarth vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Llanarth is $1,001 a week, 31% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 358th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $440 a week, $55 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 18.7% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 38, 5 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureLlanarthTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,001/wk$765/wk +31%$766/wk
Household income$2,348/wk$1,704/wk +38%$1,637/wk
Rent$440/wk$385/wk +14%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,000/mo$1,965/mo +2%$1,733/mo
Median age3843 −5 yrs42
Rent share of household income18.7%22.6% −3.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Llanarth, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Llanarth Population

2,302 residents at the 2021 Census.

Llanarth Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,001/wk
$52,052 per year
Ranked 1,232 of 14,663
Median Rent
$440/wk
$1,907 per month
Ranked 1,252 of 14,663
Median Age
38years
Same as the national median
Mortgage
$2,000/mo
Avg household size: 2.8 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Llanarth Rent Prices & Affordability

19% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,348/wk
Median rent $440/wk
Rent to income 18.7%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Llanarth against your income

About $10,175 a month
Median rent $440/wk
Left after rent $1,908/wk
Rent share 18.7%

Llanarth Schools

9
schools nearby
5
government
984
avg ICSEA score
3,828
total students
St Stanislaus' College Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 713 students
1038
ICSEA
Cathedral Catholic Primary School Bathurst Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 363 students
1036
ICSEA
The Assumption Catholic Primary School Bathurst Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 393 students
1031
ICSEA
Eglinton Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 406 students
986
ICSEA
Bathurst Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 424 students
983
ICSEA
Denison College of Secondary Education, Bathurst High Campus Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 917 students
963
ICSEA
Bathurst West Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 515 students
927
ICSEA
Carenne School Government
Combined · U · 97 students
908
ICSEA
Scots All Saints College, Campus West Independent
Combined

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Llanarth, with a map

Llanarth Map

Llanarth, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Llanarth

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.1% (1,109) Female 51.9% (1,195)

Population Density

941
people per km²
2,302 people · 2.4 km²

Households

2.8
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$2,542
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.3%
India
1.1%
New Zealand
1.1%
Philippines
1.0%
China
0.8%
South Africa
0.7%
Bangladesh
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
0.7%
Bengali
0.7%
Nepali
0.6%
Spanish
0.4%
Punjabi
0.4%
Hindi
0.3%
Cantonese
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
43.8%
English
39.9%
Irish
16.2%
Scottish
12.6%
Australian Aboriginal
5.1%
German
3.6%
Italian
2.6%
Chinese
1.9%
Dutch
1.7%
Indian
1.7%
New Zealander
1.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
32.6%
No religion
31.1%
Anglican
14.8%
Presbyterian and Reformed
4.1%
Not stated
3.6%
Uniting Church
3.4%
Brethren
1.6%
Christian (other)
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

4.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
55.3% 992
Separated
3.2% 58
Divorced
6.9% 124
Widowed
4.2% 75
Never married
30.3% 544

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
41.7%
Couple: no children
26.4%
Couple: no children under 15
17.9%
One parent: children under 15
7.2%
One parent: no children under 15
6.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
14.8%
2 persons
36.3%
3 persons
17.1%
4 persons
20.1%
5 persons
9.0%
6+ persons
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Llanarth

Housing Tenure

Of the 783 occupied private dwellings in Llanarth at the 2021 Census, 18.6% were rented, 37.5% owned outright and 43.7% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.4% 3 dwellings
Owned outright
37.5% 294 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
43.7% 342 dwellings
Rented
18.6% 146 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.9% 7 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

2 bedrooms
0.7%
3 bedrooms
14.1%
4 bedrooms
70.8%
5 bedrooms
12.4%
6+ bedrooms
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.7%
$450-$599/mo
2.2%
$600-$799/mo
3.5%
$800-$999/mo
3.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
8.9%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
19.4%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
32.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
15.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
8.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
0.9%
1 vehicle
23.6%
2 vehicles
47.0%
3 vehicles
18.7%
4+ vehicles
9.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Llanarth

Employment

Employed full-time
46.5% 793 people
Employed part-time
21.5% 366 people
Unemployed
1.8% 30 people
Not in labour force
30.2% 515 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
32.6%
Managers
15.9%
Community & Personal Service
13.5%
Clerical & Administrative
12.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
12.6%
Labourers
5.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.3%
Sales Workers
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.4%
$150-$299/wk
1.2%
$300-$399/wk
0.5%
$400-$499/wk
2.7%
$500-$649/wk
1.6%
$650-$799/wk
3.8%
$800-$999/wk
4.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
10.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
10.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
7.0%
$4,000+/wk
18.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.7%
$1-$149/wk
5.1%
$150-$299/wk
4.2%
$300-$399/wk
2.8%
$400-$499/wk
2.1%
$500-$649/wk
2.2%
$650-$799/wk
7.7%
$800-$999/wk
10.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
8.1%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
14.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.3%
$3,500+/wk
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
79.4%
Did not go to work
12.3%
Car (passenger)
5.1%
Walked only
1.6%
Bus
0.7%
Truck
0.4%
Bicycle
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
64.0%
Year 10 or equivalent
26.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
5.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
33.5%
Bachelor Degree
31.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.1%
Postgraduate Degree
10.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.7%
Certificate I/II
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
24.9%
Health
14.3%
Engineering
14.2%
Society & Culture
13.3%
Education
12.5%
Architecture & Building
6.0%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.3%
Creative Arts
3.3%
Agriculture & Environment
3.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.1%
Information Technology
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Secondary: Other Non-Govt
17.1%
Primary: Catholic
16.6%
Secondary: Government
15.4%
Primary: Government
15.2%
Secondary: Catholic
12.1%
Pre-school
11.6%
Vocational Education
8.0%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
93.2%
Has need for assistance
4.0%
Need for assistance not stated
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
225
Asthma
115
Arthritis
66
Diabetes
56
Cancer
42
Heart disease
25
Lung condition
25
Kidney disease
15
Stroke
15

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.6% 239
Did not provide
86.4% 1,514

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
18.4% 324
Not a volunteer
81.6% 1,433

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
2.6% 45
Never served
97.4% 1,709

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
28.6%
1 child
11.1%
2 children
35.2%
3 children
17.5%
4 children
7.3%
5+ children
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
4
1951: 1960
7
1961: 1970
18
1971: 1980
25
1981: 1990
23
1991: 2000
47
2001: 2010
53
2011: 2015
46
2016
11
2017
8
2018
7
2019
4
2021
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

19.5%
moved in the last year
44.3%
moved in the last 5 years
2.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
69.0%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,787
Moved from NSW
272
Moved: same area (SA2)
127
Moved from overseas
16
Moved from VIC
11
Moved from QLD
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.4%
5: 14 hours
32.9%
15: 29 hours
16.1%
30+ hours
9.0%
Did not do domestic work
19.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
89.0%
Step family: no other children
9.0%
Blended family: no other children
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Llanarth Crime Statistics

16 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
6
Property Damage
5
Other Against Person
3
Assault
2

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Llanarth

The closest suburb to Llanarth is Abercrombie, 0.7 km away.

Abercrombie
0.7 km away · income $1,029/wk · rent $393/wk
Windradyne
1.1 km away · income $843/wk · rent $350/wk
West Bathurst
1.5 km away · income $729/wk · rent $310/wk
Mitchell (NSW)
3.2 km away · income $461/wk · rent $215/wk
Bathurst
3.5 km away · income $753/wk · rent $300/wk
Eglinton (NSW)
3.5 km away · income $941/wk · rent $415/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Llanarth

What is the population of Llanarth NSW?

The population of Llanarth NSW is 2,302 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 941 people per km². Llanarth is ranked #2,825 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Llanarth?

The median personal income in Llanarth NSW is $1,001 per week, or $52,052 per year. The median household income is $2,348 per week. Family income is $2,542 per week. Llanarth is ranked #1,232 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Llanarth?

Median rent in Llanarth NSW is $440 per week ($1,907 per month). Rent represents 18.7% of household income, which is considered affordable. Llanarth ranks #1,252 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Llanarth?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Llanarth NSW is $2,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Llanarth?

The median age in Llanarth NSW is 38 years. This is equal to the national median age of 38 years.

Is Llanarth a good suburb to live in?

Llanarth is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 2,302. The median income is $1,001/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.7% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12371. All dollar figures in AUD.