Beaconsfield, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Beaconsfield QLD is 5,899 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Beaconsfield is $811 per week ($42,172 per year). Median rent in Beaconsfield is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Beaconsfield has a median age of 37 years, younger than the national median of 38. Beaconsfield has a population density of 848 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Beaconsfield is England. The most common religion is No religion (39.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Tagalog. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Beaconsfield is $1,733.

Population
5,899
Census 2021
Median income
$811/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$350/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
37years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Beaconsfield vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Beaconsfield is $811 a week, 9% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 554th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $350 a week, $30 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 20.3% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 37, 5 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureBeaconsfieldTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$811/wk$747/wk +9%$766/wk
Household income$1,726/wk$1,593/wk +8%$1,637/wk
Rent$350/wk$320/wk +9%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,733/mo$1,625/mo +7%$1,733/mo
Median age3742 −5 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.3%20.4% −0.2 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Beaconsfield, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Beaconsfield Population

5,899 residents at the 2021 Census.

Beaconsfield Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$811/wk
$42,172 per year
Ranked 3,416 of 14,663
Median Rent
$350/wk
$1,517 per month
Ranked 3,104 of 14,663
Median Age
37years
1 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,733/mo
Avg household size: 2.6 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Beaconsfield Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,726/wk
Median rent $350/wk
Rent to income 20.3%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Beaconsfield against your income

About $7,479 a month
Median rent $350/wk
Left after rent $1,376/wk
Rent share 20.3%

Beaconsfield Schools

15
schools nearby
8
government
973
avg ICSEA score
8,793
total students
Whitsunday Anglican School Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 1,151 students
1102
ICSEA
Emmanuel Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 597 students
1025
ICSEA
Holy Spirit College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,139 students
1023
ICSEA
Mackay Christian College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 879 students
1000
ICSEA
Northview State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 331 students
991
ICSEA
MacKillop Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 149 students
990
ICSEA
Carlisle Adventist College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 281 students
990
ICSEA
Mackay North State High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,253 students
958
ICSEA
Fitzgerald State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 632 students
955
ICSEA
Mackay Northern Beaches State High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,012 students
950
ICSEA
Mackay District Special School Government
Combined · Prep-12 · 82 students
949
ICSEA
Beaconsfield State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 481 students
924
ICSEA
Andergrove State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 270 students
887
ICSEA
Pioneer State High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 536 students
875
ICSEA
Mackay Christian College - Providence Junior Campus Independent
Primary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Beaconsfield, with a map

Beaconsfield Map

Beaconsfield, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Beaconsfield

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.9% (2,885) Female 51.1% (3,017)

Population Density

848
people per km²
5,899 people · 7.0 km²

Households

2.6
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,055
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.7%
New Zealand
2.4%
Philippines
1.2%
South Africa
0.9%
India
0.8%
Zimbabwe
0.7%
Thailand
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Tagalog
0.6%
Afrikaans
0.5%
Mandarin
0.4%
Sinhalese
0.4%
Punjabi
0.4%
Hindi
0.3%
Thai
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
38.3%
English
38.0%
Irish
10.4%
Scottish
9.1%
German
6.7%
Australian Aboriginal
5.7%
Italian
3.0%
Maltese
3.0%
Filipino
1.8%
Chinese
1.4%
Dutch
1.2%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
39.4%
Catholic
20.9%
Anglican
12.4%
Not stated
8.2%
Uniting Church
5.4%
Christian (other)
2.9%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.5%
Baptist
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

8.1%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
45.1% 2,099
Separated
3.7% 174
Divorced
8.6% 400
Widowed
6.8% 314
Never married
35.8% 1,664

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
41.4%
Couple: no children
26.9%
Couple: no children under 15
14.2%
One parent: children under 15
11.4%
One parent: no children under 15
6.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
22.8%
2 persons
35.0%
3 persons
16.8%
4 persons
16.5%
5 persons
6.0%
6+ persons
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Beaconsfield

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,101 occupied private dwellings in Beaconsfield at the 2021 Census, 28.0% were rented, 27.1% owned outright and 38.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
4.9% 102 dwellings
Owned outright
27.1% 570 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
38.0% 799 dwellings
Rented
28.0% 588 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.9% 39 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
87.1%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
12.0%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.0%
2 bedrooms
8.5%
3 bedrooms
52.0%
4 bedrooms
33.8%
5 bedrooms
3.3%
6+ bedrooms
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.9%
$300-$449/mo
0.8%
$450-$599/mo
2.0%
$600-$799/mo
3.0%
$800-$999/mo
3.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
14.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
26.4%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
31.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
9.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
4.7%
1 vehicle
35.2%
2 vehicles
39.4%
3 vehicles
14.3%
4+ vehicles
6.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Beaconsfield

Employment

Employed full-time
43.3% 1,756 people
Employed part-time
18.8% 763 people
Unemployed
3.5% 143 people
Not in labour force
34.4% 1,393 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
25.1%
Professionals
24.0%
Community & Personal Service
12.1%
Clerical & Administrative
11.5%
Managers
9.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
7.0%
Labourers
5.9%
Sales Workers
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.8%
$1-$149/wk
0.9%
$150-$299/wk
1.4%
$300-$399/wk
2.2%
$400-$499/wk
6.9%
$500-$649/wk
4.8%
$650-$799/wk
7.2%
$800-$999/wk
6.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.8%
$4,000+/wk
10.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.2%
$1-$149/wk
4.1%
$150-$299/wk
6.1%
$300-$399/wk
3.8%
$400-$499/wk
3.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.1%
$650-$799/wk
9.8%
$800-$999/wk
10.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.7%
$3,500+/wk
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
77.0%
Did not go to work
12.4%
Car (passenger)
6.7%
Bus
2.0%
Truck
0.6%
Walked only
0.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%
Other
0.3%
Bicycle
0.2%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
53.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
31.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
6.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
53.8%
Bachelor Degree
21.1%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.0%
Postgraduate Degree
3.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.2%
Certificate I/II
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
29.5%
Management & Commerce
17.7%
Health
12.8%
Education
10.9%
Society & Culture
10.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.4%
Architecture & Building
5.8%
Creative Arts
1.5%
Information Technology
1.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.5%
Agriculture & Environment
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
29.2%
Secondary: Government
22.1%
Pre-school
10.6%
Vocational Education
10.3%
Primary: Catholic
8.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
7.2%
Secondary: Catholic
6.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
85.6%
Has need for assistance
6.5%
Need for assistance not stated
7.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
501
Asthma
198
Arthritis
187
Diabetes
167
Heart disease
156
Lung condition
139
Cancer
90
Stroke
76
Kidney disease
75
Dementia
15

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.6% 531
Did not provide
87.4% 3,670

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
12.8% 539
Not a volunteer
87.2% 3,681

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 6
Previously served
3.4% 144
Never served
96.5% 4,131

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
26.4%
1 child
12.5%
2 children
31.1%
3 children
19.7%
4 children
7.2%
5+ children
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
8
1951: 1960
44
1961: 1970
70
1971: 1980
48
1981: 1990
52
1991: 2000
62
2001: 2010
264
2011: 2015
145
2016
13
2017
23
2018
7
2019
29
2020
10
2021
11

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

17.1%
moved in the last year
44.0%
moved in the last 5 years
5.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
61.2%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
4,448
Moved from QLD
661
Moved: same area (SA2)
170
Moved from VIC
26
Moved from NSW
24
Moved from overseas
22

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.0%
5: 14 hours
28.7%
15: 29 hours
12.7%
30+ hours
10.0%
Did not do domestic work
27.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
77.5%
Step family: no other children
15.2%
Blended family: no other children
4.9%
Other couple: children only
1.0%
Intact family: other children present
0.9%
Step family: other children present
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Beaconsfield

The closest suburb to Beaconsfield is Andergrove, 2.0 km away.

Andergrove
2.0 km away · income $835/wk · rent $350/wk
Rural View
3.0 km away · income $1,065/wk · rent $420/wk
Mount Pleasant (Mackay - Qld)
3.4 km away · income $853/wk · rent $390/wk
Glenella
4.0 km away · income $981/wk · rent $450/wk
Blacks Beach
4.0 km away · income $949/wk · rent $390/wk
North Mackay
4.0 km away · income $786/wk · rent $300/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Beaconsfield

What is the population of Beaconsfield QLD?

The population of Beaconsfield QLD is 5,899 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 848 people per km². Beaconsfield is ranked #1,326 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Beaconsfield?

The median personal income in Beaconsfield QLD is $811 per week, or $42,172 per year. The median household income is $1,726 per week. Family income is $2,055 per week. Beaconsfield is ranked #3,416 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Beaconsfield?

Median rent in Beaconsfield QLD is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Rent represents 20.3% of household income, which is considered affordable. Beaconsfield ranks #3,104 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Beaconsfield?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Beaconsfield QLD is $1,733. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Beaconsfield?

The median age in Beaconsfield QLD is 37 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Beaconsfield a good suburb to live in?

Beaconsfield is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 5,899. The median income is $811/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 30191. All dollar figures in AUD.